Skip to content
Groundwork

CH 320NOrganic Chemistry II

3.00 average GPA and 29.1% A grades across 21,798 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.00
A grades · excludes A−
29.1%
Letter grades reported
21,798

Fall 2012 — Summer 2026 · 42 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

29%A10%A−9%B+17%B7%B−6%C+13%C4%C−1%D+2%D1%D−2%F
21,798 letter grades · 3.00 average GPA · 29.1% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 21,798 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A6,33529.1%
A−2,0999.6%
B+1,9138.8%
B3,60116.5%
B−1,5217.0%
C+1,3116.0%
C2,86513.1%
C−7733.5%
D+3201.5%
D5372.5%
D−1220.6%
F4011.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,601 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

CH 320N (Organic Chemistry II) has 21,798 reported letter grades across 42 semesters in this export, from Fall 2012 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.00 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In CH 320N, 6,335 of the 21,798 letter grades were A, or 29.1%. Another 2,099 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 38.7%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 401 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for CH 320N is Summer 2026. Its 106 letter grades yield 3.01 average grade points and 25.5% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.26 in Fall 2013 to 3.68 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2026, with 1,486 letter grades.

Within the CH source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.18 across 272,762 letter grades and 70 courses. CH 320N is 0.18 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

CH 320N appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (15,845). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.0125.5%106
Spring 20263.2039.6%1,486
Fall 20252.9426.6%290
Summer 20253.2433.9%112
Spring 20253.3344.3%1,457
Fall 20242.9721.5%302
Summer 20243.0021.3%94
Spring 20243.2239.6%1,279
Fall 20233.0525.6%316
Summer 20233.2333.0%109
Spring 20233.0130.5%1,346
Fall 20222.4712.4%251
Summer 20222.505.4%93
Spring 20222.8121.4%954
Fall 20212.329.4%139
Summer 20213.1016.9%160
Spring 20213.2931.5%920
Fall 20203.1917.4%235
Summer 20203.0520.9%215
Spring 20203.6862.3%1,177
Fall 20193.1731.3%339
Summer 20192.9327.3%161
Spring 20193.1033.6%1,036
Fall 20182.5318.2%247
Summer 20182.6016.8%173
Spring 20182.9222.7%1,138
Fall 20172.7315.3%275
Summer 20173.0236.4%121
Spring 20172.9828.3%1,129
Fall 20162.3712.8%243
Summer 20162.5713.6%140
Spring 20162.8622.0%955
Fall 20152.5213.9%280
Summer 20152.5612.6%151
Spring 20153.0331.0%943
Fall 20142.397.1%353
Summer 20142.5717.4%184
Spring 20142.7916.9%992
Fall 20132.2613.2%385
Summer 20132.7521.9%187
Spring 20132.9323.8%1,033
Fall 20122.5315.1%292

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall14Fall 2025
Spring14Spring 2026
Summer14Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Primarily for premedical, predental, life sciences, and pharmacy majors. The development of organic chemical functional group reactivity, reaction mechanics, with analogous aqueous transformations in biochemical settings. Only one of the following may be counted: Chemistry 320N, 328N, 329C. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

The following coursework with a grade of at least C-: Chemistry 320M, or 328M.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official CH 320N catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for CH 320N is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

CH 320N questions

What is the average GPA in CH 320N?

The reported mean is 3.00 from 21,798 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of CH 320N grades are A?

A grades account for 29.1% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 38.7%.

When was CH 320N most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 106 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the CH 320N grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.