Skip to content
Groundwork

CH 302Principles of Chemistry II

3.08 average GPA and 36.2% A grades across 45,446 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.08
A grades · excludes A−
36.2%
Letter grades reported
45,446

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

36%A11%A−9%B+11%B7%B−6%C+7%C5%C−2%D+3%D1%D−3%F
45,446 letter grades · 3.08 average GPA · 36.2% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 45,446 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A16,45336.2%
A−4,85810.7%
B+3,9978.8%
B5,03811.1%
B−3,2587.2%
C+2,8436.3%
C3,1867.0%
C−2,1574.7%
D+7361.6%
D1,1542.5%
D−4321.0%
F1,3342.9%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 5,114 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

CH 302 (Principles of Chemistry II) has 45,446 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.08 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In CH 302, 16,453 of the 45,446 letter grades were A, or 36.2%. Another 4,858 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 46.9%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 1,334 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 8.0%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for CH 302 is Summer 2026. Its 82 letter grades yield 3.08 average grade points and 26.8% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.11 in Fall 2018 to 3.55 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2025, with 2,797 letter grades.

Within the CH source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.18 across 272,762 letter grades and 70 courses. CH 302 is 0.10 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

CH 302 appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (35,239). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.0826.8%82
Spring 20263.3451.6%2,764
Fall 20253.4859.1%672
Summer 20252.9437.1%97
Spring 20253.3651.7%2,797
Fall 20243.1334.9%590
Summer 20243.1936.3%182
Spring 20243.2644.0%2,390
Fall 20232.7932.8%481
Summer 20233.0324.5%147
Spring 20233.1238.0%2,415
Fall 20222.6631.2%394
Summer 20223.1430.0%110
Spring 20223.2848.3%2,433
Fall 20212.6026.7%322
Summer 20212.9531.9%91
Spring 20213.5253.8%2,152
Fall 20203.0829.2%435
Summer 20203.0337.7%199
Spring 20203.5554.3%1,920
Fall 20192.7017.1%568
Summer 20192.8926.3%76
Spring 20193.0132.2%2,673
Fall 20182.1110.7%495
Summer 20182.5814.6%103
Spring 20183.0433.6%2,577
Fall 20172.5723.5%601
Summer 20172.8530.0%90
Spring 20172.9830.1%2,596
Fall 20162.5825.1%549
Summer 20162.9836.4%99
Spring 20163.0934.4%2,381
Fall 20152.6826.0%550
Summer 20152.8622.9%105
Spring 20152.9027.8%2,073
Fall 20142.6722.1%637
Summer 20142.5412.5%120
Spring 20142.9525.6%2,027
Fall 20132.5920.2%677
Summer 20132.8423.0%165
Spring 20133.0427.6%2,193
Fall 20122.7219.7%704
Summer 20123.1013.6%140
Spring 20122.9526.5%1,848
Fall 20112.6420.5%619
Summer 20112.4110.3%107

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Development and application of concepts, theories, and laws underlying chemistry. Only one of the following may be counted: Chemistry 302, 302C, 302H, 302N, 305. For 302, three lecture hours a week for one semester; for 402, three lecture hours and two laboratory hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Chemistry 301 or 301H with a grade of at least C-.

Catalog credit value: 3-4 Hours.

Read the official CH 302 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part I.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for CH 302 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

CH 302 questions

What is the average GPA in CH 302?

The reported mean is 3.08 from 45,446 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of CH 302 grades are A?

A grades account for 36.2% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 46.9%.

When was CH 302 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 82 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the CH 302 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.