Skip to content
Groundwork

CH 301Principles of Chemistry I

3.06 average GPA and 34.0% A grades across 58,534 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.06
A grades · excludes A−
34.0%
Letter grades reported
58,534

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

34%A11%A−9%B+12%B7%B−6%C+7%C5%C−2%D+3%D1%D−3%F
58,534 letter grades · 3.06 average GPA · 34.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 58,534 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A19,89934.0%
A−6,50211.1%
B+5,5339.5%
B7,03612.0%
B−4,2757.3%
C+3,6356.2%
C4,1767.1%
C−2,6394.5%
D+1,0221.7%
D1,4982.6%
D−5611.0%
F1,7583.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 4,684 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

CH 301 (Principles of Chemistry I) has 58,534 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.06 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In CH 301, 19,899 of the 58,534 letter grades were A, or 34.0%. Another 6,502 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 45.1%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 1,758 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 8.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for CH 301 is Summer 2026. Its 31 letter grades yield 2.63 average grade points and 41.9% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.40 in Spring 2023 to 3.47 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2024, with 3,606 letter grades.

Within the CH source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.18 across 272,762 letter grades and 70 courses. CH 301 is 0.12 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

CH 301 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (49,304). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20262.6341.9%31
Spring 20263.4755.2%750
Fall 20253.4456.2%3,526
Summer 20252.8134.5%58
Spring 20253.2146.2%526
Fall 20243.4556.7%3,606
Summer 20243.1938.0%50
Spring 20242.8624.4%700
Fall 20233.1236.6%3,131
Summer 20233.1630.2%53
Spring 20232.4020.7%576
Fall 20222.9530.9%3,305
Summer 20222.9016.2%37
Spring 20222.5923.0%549
Fall 20213.0937.0%3,531
Summer 20213.1744.3%70
Spring 20213.1336.6%262
Fall 20203.4247.9%3,232
Summer 20203.2148.9%94
Spring 20203.4748.4%401
Fall 20193.0431.5%3,305
Summer 20192.9231.0%58
Spring 20192.5716.7%502
Fall 20183.1536.7%3,544
Summer 20182.5621.4%28
Spring 20182.6021.6%491
Fall 20173.1833.9%3,533
Summer 20172.7034.1%44
Spring 20172.5822.4%612
Fall 20163.0428.9%3,577
Summer 20162.7628.9%45
Spring 20162.5113.3%517
Fall 20152.9626.9%3,232
Summer 20152.5216.7%54
Spring 20152.6821.1%554
Fall 20143.0025.5%2,772
Summer 20142.4315.6%64
Spring 20142.5917.6%655
Fall 20132.8823.1%2,908
Summer 20132.7116.9%59
Spring 20132.4216.7%678
Fall 20122.8824.2%3,268
Summer 20122.5313.0%69
Spring 20122.6924.4%577
Fall 20112.9126.1%2,834
Summer 20112.7722.7%66

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Only one of the following may be counted: Chemistry 301, 301C, 301H, 301N, 304K. For 301, three lecture hours a week for one semester; for 401, three lecture hours and two laboratory hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

An appropriate score on the Department of Chemistry placement examination.

Catalog credit value: 3-4 Hours.

Read the official CH 301 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part I.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for CH 301 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

CH 301 questions

What is the average GPA in CH 301?

The reported mean is 3.06 from 58,534 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of CH 301 grades are A?

A grades account for 34.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 45.1%.

When was CH 301 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 31 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the CH 301 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.