Skip to content
Groundwork

CH 320MOrganic Chemistry I

2.81 average GPA and 21.3% A grades across 29,267 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
2.81
A grades · excludes A−
21.3%
Letter grades reported
29,267

Fall 2012 — Summer 2026 · 42 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

21%A9%A−9%B+18%B8%B−7%C+15%C4%C−2%D+4%D1%D−3%F
29,267 letter grades · 2.81 average GPA · 21.3% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 29,267 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A6,22321.3%
A−2,4918.5%
B+2,5488.7%
B5,23217.9%
B−2,2827.8%
C+2,0827.1%
C4,42415.1%
C−1,2394.2%
D+6332.2%
D1,0583.6%
D−2600.9%
F7952.7%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,759 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

CH 320M (Organic Chemistry I) has 29,267 reported letter grades across 42 semesters in this export, from Fall 2012 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 2.81 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In CH 320M, 6,223 of the 29,267 letter grades were A, or 21.3%. Another 2,491 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 29.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 795 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 9.4%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for CH 320M is Summer 2026. Its 83 letter grades yield 2.72 average grade points and 22.9% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.14 in Summer 2021 to 3.26 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2025, with 1,958 letter grades.

Within the CH source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.18 across 272,762 letter grades and 70 courses. CH 320M is 0.37 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

CH 320M appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (21,539). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20262.7222.9%83
Spring 20263.0637.3%555
Fall 20253.0936.1%1,958
Summer 20252.5617.2%99
Spring 20252.9530.2%507
Fall 20243.1033.1%1,775
Summer 20242.8018.6%59
Spring 20242.8019.7%452
Fall 20232.9328.9%1,669
Summer 20232.8512.2%74
Spring 20232.5113.2%438
Fall 20222.7620.3%1,700
Summer 20222.304.8%62
Spring 20222.277.5%504
Fall 20212.6816.1%1,523
Summer 20212.1416.3%86
Spring 20212.8319.3%321
Fall 20203.1328.4%1,492
Summer 20203.0413.5%133
Spring 20203.2624.9%426
Fall 20192.9524.3%1,659
Summer 20192.4612.0%83
Spring 20193.0124.9%454
Fall 20182.8821.3%1,552
Summer 20182.6213.6%81
Spring 20182.6819.8%434
Fall 20172.8721.0%1,614
Summer 20172.6812.9%140
Spring 20172.3211.4%351
Fall 20162.7215.3%1,498
Summer 20162.8118.6%129
Spring 20162.4810.8%417
Fall 20152.7116.3%1,252
Summer 20152.7320.9%115
Spring 20152.398.6%429
Fall 20142.6313.3%1,231
Summer 20142.4914.6%103
Spring 20142.5214.3%532
Fall 20132.6314.5%1,323
Summer 20132.7320.2%129
Spring 20132.369.6%532
Fall 20122.6314.8%1,293

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall14Fall 2025
Spring14Spring 2026
Summer14Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Primarily for premedical, predental, life sciences, and pharmacy majors. Development of organic chemical structure, nomenclature, and reactivity. Only one of the following may be counted: Chemistry 320M, 328C, 328M. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Chemistry 302, 302C, 402C, or 302H with a grade of at least C-.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official CH 320M catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for CH 320M is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

CH 320M questions

What is the average GPA in CH 320M?

The reported mean is 2.81 from 29,267 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of CH 320M grades are A?

A grades account for 21.3% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 29.8%.

When was CH 320M most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 83 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the CH 320M grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.