Skip to content
Groundwork

CH 204Introduction to Chemical Practice

3.59 average GPA and 51.8% A grades across 27,178 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.59
A grades · excludes A−
51.8%
Letter grades reported
27,178

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 42 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

52%A18%A−11%B+10%B4%B−2%C+1%C1%C−0%D+0%D0%D−1%F
27,178 letter grades · 3.59 average GPA · 51.8% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 27,178 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A14,06651.8%
A−4,85317.9%
B+3,00211.0%
B2,73410.1%
B−9983.7%
C+5472.0%
C3871.4%
C−1790.7%
D+650.2%
D520.2%
D−270.1%
F2681.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,486 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

CH 204 (Introduction to Chemical Practice) has 27,178 reported letter grades across 42 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.59 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In CH 204, 14,066 of the 27,178 letter grades were A, or 51.8%. Another 4,853 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 69.6%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 268 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.5%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for CH 204 is Summer 2026. Its 28 letter grades yield 3.69 average grade points and 64.3% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.19 in Fall 2018 to 3.95 in Summer 2023. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2018, with 1,571 letter grades.

Within the CH source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.18 across 272,762 letter grades and 70 courses. CH 204 is 0.41 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

CH 204 appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (16,540). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.6964.3%28
Spring 20263.8885.9%277
Spring 20253.8987.2%321
Summer 20243.8175.9%116
Spring 20243.8377.9%1,146
Fall 20233.7570.8%706
Summer 20233.9587.3%55
Spring 20233.8782.6%1,195
Fall 20223.7871.1%668
Summer 20223.7365.2%92
Spring 20223.8178.3%1,389
Fall 20213.6665.1%831
Summer 20213.7473.5%113
Spring 20213.8075.9%1,138
Fall 20203.6757.2%481
Spring 20203.8270.4%1,356
Fall 20193.5241.7%643
Summer 20193.5250.5%111
Spring 20193.6551.3%1,547
Fall 20183.1920.4%642
Summer 20183.2526.2%103
Spring 20183.5848.3%1,571
Fall 20173.3222.8%754
Summer 20173.5038.4%86
Spring 20173.6454.5%1,362
Fall 20163.3835.5%758
Summer 20163.3938.2%123
Spring 20163.5543.4%1,093
Fall 20153.4335.7%775
Summer 20153.4641.1%129
Spring 20153.4333.1%1,011
Fall 20143.2319.7%751
Summer 20143.3225.4%142
Spring 20143.3630.0%1,008
Fall 20133.4438.4%823
Summer 20133.2825.3%150
Spring 20133.4939.8%1,122
Fall 20123.4334.9%657
Summer 20123.3634.5%110
Spring 20123.4943.1%1,004
Fall 20113.3931.5%663
Summer 20113.3032.0%128

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer14Summer 2026
Fall13Fall 2023

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to the techniques of modern experimental chemistry. Designed to provide basic laboratory and analytical skills. May include organic, analytical, and physical chemistry, as well as materials science. Only one of the following may be counted: Chemistry 204, 317, or 104M and 104N. Four laboratory hours and one hour of discussion a…

Prerequisites

Credit with a grade of at least C- or registration for Chemistry 302 or 302C.

Catalog credit value: 2 Hours.

Read the official CH 204 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for CH 204 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

CH 204 questions

What is the average GPA in CH 204?

The reported mean is 3.59 from 27,178 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of CH 204 grades are A?

A grades account for 51.8% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 69.6%.

When was CH 204 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 28 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the CH 204 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.