Skip to content
Groundwork

CH 220COrganic Chemistry Laboratory

3.50 average GPA and 33.4% A grades across 17,826 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.50
A grades · excludes A−
33.4%
Letter grades reported
17,826

Fall 2012 — Summer 2026 · 40 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

33%A23%A−21%B+15%B5%B−1%C+1%C0%C−0%D+0%D0%D−0%F
17,826 letter grades · 3.50 average GPA · 33.4% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 17,826 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A5,96233.4%
A−4,17223.4%
B+3,67420.6%
B2,61114.6%
B−8504.8%
C+2231.3%
C1600.9%
C−500.3%
D+170.1%
D140.1%
D−90.1%
F840.5%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 905 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

CH 220C (Organic Chemistry Laboratory) has 17,826 reported letter grades across 40 semesters in this export, from Fall 2012 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.50 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In CH 220C, 5,962 of the 17,826 letter grades were A, or 33.4%. Another 4,172 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 56.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 84 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 0.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for CH 220C is Summer 2026. Its 228 letter grades yield 3.65 average grade points and 49.6% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.17 in Summer 2013 to 3.78 in Spring 2021. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2025, with 903 letter grades.

Within the CH source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.18 across 272,762 letter grades and 70 courses. CH 220C is 0.33 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

CH 220C appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,089). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.6549.6%228
Spring 20263.6341.8%846
Fall 20253.7049.2%903
Summer 20253.5030.7%267
Spring 20253.5432.5%643
Fall 20243.5334.3%495
Summer 20243.6134.8%112
Spring 20243.5434.9%641
Fall 20233.5035.5%516
Summer 20233.6346.9%98
Spring 20233.6341.5%685
Fall 20223.5640.0%458
Summer 20223.5736.8%106
Spring 20223.6343.2%704
Fall 20213.5032.5%511
Spring 20213.7866.0%688
Fall 20203.7357.1%373
Spring 20203.6240.9%621
Fall 20193.4528.2%355
Summer 20193.5035.7%143
Spring 20193.4628.7%670
Fall 20183.4935.4%345
Summer 20183.5231.2%141
Spring 20183.4327.4%763
Fall 20173.4729.3%355
Summer 20173.4621.6%134
Spring 20173.4726.7%722
Fall 20163.4226.7%300
Summer 20163.5932.7%104
Spring 20163.5228.5%730
Fall 20153.4426.5%328
Summer 20153.4027.3%99
Spring 20153.3421.2%753
Fall 20143.3519.9%362
Summer 20143.2724.0%146
Spring 20143.3118.0%782
Fall 20133.2017.5%371
Summer 20133.1715.9%138
Spring 20133.3520.2%841
Fall 20123.1816.0%349

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall14Fall 2025
Spring14Spring 2026
Summer12Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Only one of the following may be counted: Chemistry 220C, 110K, 120K, and 128K. Only one of the following may be counted: Chemistry 220C, 110L, 118L, and 128L. One lecture hour and five laboratory hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Credit with a grade of at least C- or registration for Chemistry 320N; and the following coursework with a grade of at least C- in each: Chemistry 204, 317, or 104M and 104N; and 320M or 328M.

Catalog credit value: 2 Hours.

Read the official CH 220C catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for CH 220C is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

CH 220C questions

What is the average GPA in CH 220C?

The reported mean is 3.50 from 17,826 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of CH 220C grades are A?

A grades account for 33.4% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 56.8%.

When was CH 220C most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 228 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the CH 220C grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.