Skip to the guide
GROUNDWORK.
MenuMore

UT dorm or apartment: the annual cost and the housing queue

A worked budget puts a basic shared hall $2,833 below a selected apartment. Break housing can reverse the comparison.

Research cutoff: . Prices, budgets and results keep their own dates.

In this investigation

A basic UT shared hall can cost less than a $1,009 West Campus bedroom once you buy comparable food. In the worked example here, the hall totals $16,065 and the apartment $18,898. I would start with these annual subtotals, then price the nights each contract leaves uncovered.

The answer can reverse if you need to stay in Austin through breaks. The basic-hall advantage is $2,833 in this example. More than $2,833 of additional hall gap-housing cost compared with the apartment’s gaps would erase it.

The same student on both sides

This is an illustrative annual budget for a car-free student in furnished accommodation. It assumes no extra shelter charge while staying with family during uncovered dates, $1,500 for food outside the academic meal plan, apartment utilities of $65 monthly and additional apartment insurance of $15 monthly. Those last three amounts are inputs you can replace, not operator quotes.

The same student on both sides
Annual budget lineBasic shared hallDuren or San Jacinto doubleBlock Leon 4×4 private-bath bedroom
Hall bundle or 12 base installments$14,465$18,164$12,108 at $1,009 each
Nonrefundable application/admin$100$100$350
Comparable fall/spring foodIncludedIncluded$3,980
Extra utilities, assumedIncludedIncluded$780
Additional insurance, assumed$0$0$180
Other food, assumed$1,500$1,500$1,500
Subtotal$16,065$19,764$18,898

The hall charges are 2026–27 room-and-meal rates. The selected Block offer is for 2027–28; this compares dated available schedules, not matched same-year price promises. Keep that year difference when using the example for next fall.

The apartment is $2,833 above the basic hall and $866 below Duren or San Jacinto. It buys a private bedroom rather than a shared hall room. Taxes, other mandatory charges not priced here, moving, storage and travel still need adding. Refundable deposits belong in the signing-cash plan until forfeited. UT’s $300 prepayment credits the bill; adding it again would double-count it.

For another apartment quote, use the same food, utilities, insurance and fee inputs to find the rent at which the budgets tie. With 12 apartment installments and equal extra gap-housing costs, the thresholds are:

The same student on both sides
2026–27 hall roomApartment base installment at a tie, approximately
Basic shared room/community bath$773
Duren or San Jacinto shared room/private bath$1,081

An apartment below its threshold costs less under these assumptions; one above it costs more. These are ties between the dated budgets above, before tax and other unpriced charges.

For different break arrangements, add (extra hall gap-housing cost − extra apartment gap-housing cost) ÷ 12 to the threshold. Each additional $1,000 on the hall side raises it by about $83 per installment; an extra $1,000 on the apartment side lowers it by the same amount. Replace the other budget inputs too when your offer differs.

Food is a large part of the apparent dorm premium

The hall includes unlimited dining and $400 Dine In Dollars each term. Two commuter Longhorn Unlimited plans, at $1,690 each, include $100 dining credit per term. Adding $600 of credit brings the comparable purchase to $3,980 before applicable tax.

That is a replacement-purchase benchmark, not UT’s internal allocation of the dorm bundle. It also doesn’t feed you through winter, May and summer. Cooking can cost less, but it buys a different pattern of meals. Replace the food assumption with the plan you’ll use.

The current hall prices

These are per-person fall-plus-spring 2026–27 bundles, including meals. A listed configuration isn’t an available bed.

The current hall prices
HallLowest published bundleRoom details that change the price
Andrews$14,465Shared/community; other bath and premium single options cost more
Blanton$14,465Singles and private-bath choices cost more
Brackenridge$14,465Premium single/community is $19,104
Carothers$14,465Double or triple/community; premium single costs more
Creekside$14,465Double/community
Dobie$13,324Shared one-bedroom configuration; unavailable for 2027–28
Duren$18,164Shared room/private bath; premium single/private is $20,961
Jester East$14,937Shared/community; premium single/community prices conflict
Jester West$14,937Shared/community; premium single/community prices conflict
Kinsolving$14,465Shared/community; other bath choices cost more
Littlefield$14,465Shared/community; single/community is $16,364
Moore-Hill$14,465Shared/community; private bath and premium singles cost more
Prather$14,465Double or triple/community; single/community is $16,364
Roberts$14,465Shared/community; single/community is $16,364
San Jacinto$18,164Shared room/private bath, including the listed ADA configuration

The source manuscript links every individual hall page and all 55 listed configurations. Jester’s premium single/community entries show $19,104 on individual pages and $19,725 on the central schedule, so that price needs a written answer. A private bath attached to a two-person room can still be shared by its occupants.

Dobie’s lower 2026–27 price doesn’t make it a fall-2027 option. UT confirmed that it won’t be available in 2027–28.

Apartment headlines buy different rooms

Apartment headlines buy different rooms
Selected furnished 2027–28 offerBase installment per personTwelve base payments plus $350 application/admin
Block Leon 2×2 A, shared bedroom$454$5,798
Block 28th 4×2, private bedroom$949$11,738
Block Leon 4×4, semi-private bath$969$11,978
Block Leon 4×4, private bath and balcony$1,009$12,458
Block 28th 2×2 B, private bedroom$1,124$13,838
26 West 4×4 A, private bath$1,289$15,818
26 West 2×2 with study$1,624$19,838

These November 1 official offers exclude food, utilities, insurance and other unpriced items. The full manuscript links each exact plan. The Block’s $909 promotional Leon headline was unfurnished and semi-private-bath. The furnished private-bath/balcony variant was $989 with that conditional promotion, or $1,009 base. The $80 installment difference becomes $960 over twelve payments.

Rambler’s Sepia needs another distinction: the operator describes privacy walls inside a shared room. It isn’t four conventional private bedrooms. A no-window variant and a windowed variant can also share a price. The assigned bedroom, its window and your right to that specific room belong in writing.

Twelve installments don’t guarantee a year of access

UT’s 2026–27 calendar lists hall opening August 21, closing December 15, reopening January 8 and closing May 4. That gives 232 nights of standard access across the anniversary year, with 24 winter nights and 109 summer nights outside it. Dining availability needs its own check.

Rambler’s listed 2027–28 term runs August 19 through July 25: 341 nights despite twelve installments. It leaves 25 nights before the next August 19 in that leap-year anniversary period. Another apartment’s dates can differ. A hoped-for summer takeover also doesn’t reduce your obligation until the required replacement process is complete.

The queue starts with your housing application

UT lets you apply for housing from August 1 after completing the admissions application, before the admission decision. Its room-selection priority follows the date the housing application becomes complete. From application to room selection, follow these steps:

  1. Complete the housing application and pay its $100 nonrefundable fee. UT waives that fee if your admission application fee was waived.
  2. Accept admission and pay any required enrollment deposit by May 1 to become eligible for a housing contract.
  3. Watch for the emailed contract offer and its own expiration date.
  4. Submit the $300 housing prepayment before signing, unless UT defers it because your admission application fee was waived. Deferral postpones payment rather than reducing the housing bill.
  5. Sign before the offer expires, then follow your room-selection timeslot instructions.

These are UT’s published first-year steps. The prepayment credits the housing bill; the application fee waiver removes a charge. If you qualify for that waiver, remove the $100 hall application charge from the worked budget too. That also lowers either rent threshold by about $8 per installment.

Signing a contract earlier isn’t the published ranking rule. Roommate groups need compatible vacancies; living-learning communities and supplemental contracts have their own processes. Returning residents renew before incoming freshmen select. UT Housing and Admissions also give different contract-start dates, February 15 and March 1; check the applicable cycle instead of using either as a reason to delay the application.

The Common Data Set reports the share of enrolled freshmen living in university-owned, operated or affiliated housing. It doesn’t report a housing applicant’s chance of an offer or first-choice hall.

The queue starts with your housing application
Fall freshman classEnrollmentUniversity-housing shareApproximate residents from those rounded figures
20168,71961.4%5,353
20178,38165.4%5,481
20188,96063.2%5,663
20198,17066.7%5,449
20208,45932%2,707, pandemic year
20219,06061%5,527
20229,10962.9%5,730
20239,38559%5,537
20249,21064%5,894
20259,90061%6,039

These CDS figures describe residents among enrolled students. A hall-specific probability needs linked application, offer, preference and assignment totals that weren’t available.

Whitis is scheduled to add 1,055 beds for fall 2027, while Dobie will be unavailable that year. The construction and closure investigation explains why gross new construction overstates the likely increase in choices.

I would apply early enough to protect the queue position, then choose between written full-cost offers. The cheaper contract and the room you can obtain are two parts of the same decision.

How we got this

Research completed November 1–2, 2026 compares official hall rates, exact apartment variants, meal-plan prices, calendars and CDS housing totals. The worked budget deliberately combines the current 2026–27 hall schedule with selected 2027–28 apartment offers; it isn’t a matched-year forecast. Model inputs, unknown summer prices and unmeasured hall-selection odds stay explicit. The complete public manuscript, hall and apartment tables, calculations and source register are below.

Data and source files

These downloads contain dated aggregate snapshots, definitions and source notes. The Excel files contain values; the source and formula notes explain what can be reproduced.