# UT freshman housing: the annual bill and the queue

## Research and proposed article • Evidence collected November 1, 2026; final checks November 2 • Draft for review

# What this research establishes

A reasonably priced West Campus private bedroom can cost more than UT’s basic shared hall and less than a higher-priced shared hall after comparable food and ordinary extras are added. Which wins then depends on where the student lives during breaks. The published university-housing percentage does not reveal the probability of receiving a contract, much less a preferred hall.

The principal annual example is $16,065 for a basic hall, $19,764 for a Duren or San Jacinto double, and $18,898 for a furnished Block Leon 4×4 with a private bath. These are explicitly modeled subtotals, before unresolved tax and other unpriced costs. The hall and meal prices are 2026–27; apartment offers are 2027–28. They demonstrate a comparison method, not a same-cohort price promise. [H01](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-rates) [H02](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/residence-hall-meal-plans) [H03](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/commuter-meal-plans) [AP02](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/fa211a45-d8f9-4fdc-ab9e-1a90ec0460bd/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b)

Review status: READY\_FOR\_REVIEW. Numerical first-choice probabilities and final 2027–28 hall comparisons remain HOLD\_EVIDENCE. No public-information request has been sent. The complete rate ledger and editable assumptions accompany this document.

Companion calculator: the accompanying research tables

# Proposed article

## A year needs a place for every night

The question “dorm or apartment?” conceals three purchases: a place to live, a way to eat, and access to a particular room during particular dates. A residence hall packages many of them together. A student apartment separates them into an installment, fees and other bills. Neither price label describes a complete year by itself.

Two students can therefore face opposite answers at the same quoted rents. One returns to a family home during winter and summer without paying additional shelter costs. The other needs to remain in Austin. The first may pay for apartment months they do not use; the second must buy housing when a standard hall contract provides none. Count the contracts owed and the accommodation actually needed separately.

For the 2026–27 calendar, UT lists hall opening on August 21, closing on December 15, reopening January 8, and closing May 4. Starting August 21, those dates imply 232 nights of standard access: a 24-night winter interruption plus 109 nights from May 4 to the following August 21 leave 133 nights outside that standard arrangement. This is a room-access calculation, not a meal-service count or a promise of an individual move-in time. [H04](https://registrar.utexas.edu/calendars/26-27)

Separate winter and summer arrangements can fill parts of that gap, but require their own eligibility, contracts and prices. Summer 2027 rates are not established here. The 2027–28 academic calendar does not yet provide the same hall-access dates, so the 232-night calculation must not be silently reused for the next entering class. [H09](https://registrar.utexas.edu/calendars/27-28)

Apartment payment counts have a different trap. Rambler’s advertised 2027–28 term runs August 19, 2027, through July 25, 2028: 341 nights, despite 12 installments. The next August 19 is 25 nights after that end date because this anniversary year contains February 29. The Block’s exact occupancy dates still need the proposed lease. Twelve installments describe payment arithmetic, not guaranteed 365-day possession. [AP07](https://rambleratx.prospectportal.com/austin/rambler-austin/student/) [AP10](https://www.americancampus.com/student-apartments/tx/austin/the-block)

The Block also advertises August–May contracts for some plans. Their installment count and complete contract amount remain unverified, so neither nine nor ten payments is assumed. Students with a longer contract should budget the full obligation until an approved replacement actually takes over. Rambler’s relet terms, for example, keep the original resident liable until the replacement takes the keys and charge a separate relet fee. A hoped-for summer sublet is not a guaranteed rebate. [AP09](https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/relet-rambler-apartment/) [AP10](https://www.americancampus.com/student-apartments/tx/austin/the-block)

## Buy comparable food before comparing the rooms

UT’s 2026–27 residence hall plan includes unlimited dining and $400 Dine In Dollars each term, or $800 across fall and spring. An apartment resident can buy Longhorn Unlimited for $1,690 a term, including $100 Dine In Dollars. Two plans plus $600 additional dining credit make a $3,980 published replacement-purchase benchmark before applicable tax. [H02](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/residence-hall-meal-plans) [H03](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/commuter-meal-plans)

That $3,980 does not reveal the food allocation inside UT’s bundled contract. Nor does it buy food for every day of a year: the commuter plan excludes winter, May and summer terms and operates when the dining locations are open. Both housing choices need an additional food budget for uncovered periods and other meals. [H03](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/commuter-meal-plans)

Unlimited access also has a use-dependent value. If a student fully uses the included $100 credit, the remaining $1,590 term cost corresponds to $15.90 at 100 dining-hall visits or $7.95 at 200. Those are illustrative use rates, not observed UT consumption or a reason to assume everyone should buy unlimited dining. A student planning to cook can substitute a grocery and restaurant budget, but should describe that as a different food pattern.

## A matched annual example

The example below assumes a car-free student, furnished accommodation, no added shelter charge while staying with family during uncovered dates, and a common $1,500 annual food allowance outside the academic meal plan. Apartment utilities are an editable $65 a month and additional insurance is $15 a month; neither is an operator quote. The hall example assumes no added insurance premium. The selected Block quote is the undiscounted $1,009 installment for a furnished Leon 4×4 private-balcony bedroom with a private bath. [AP02](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/fa211a45-d8f9-4fdc-ab9e-1a90ec0460bd/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b)

| Annual scenario line | Basic shared hall | Duren / San Jacinto double | Block Leon 4×4 private bath |
| :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Published shelter / hall bundle | $14,465 | $18,164 | $12,108 (12 × $1,009) |
| Nonrefundable application / admin | $100 | $100 | $350 |
| Matched fall/spring food benefit | Included | Included | $3,980 |
| Extra utilities (assumption) | Included | Included | $780 |
| Additional insurance (assumption) | $0 | $0 | $180 |
| Food outside plan (assumption) | $1,500 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Included furniture / car-free transit | $0 added | $0 added | $0 added |
| Scenario subtotal | $16,065 | $19,764 | $18,898 |

The Block scenario is $2,833 above the basic hall and $866 below Duren or San Jacinto. That second margin is small enough for $866 of additional net apartment costs to erase it. Jester’s $14,937 community-bath double produces a $16,537 scenario subtotal and a $2,361 gap to the same apartment. Shared bedrooms, private bedrooms and bathrooms shared by roommates remain different products. [H01](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-rates)

These subtotals deliberately leave unresolved costs visible: applicable tax, any additional mandatory lease charges, supplies, moving or storage, personal travel and accommodation outside the quoted dates. Refundable deposits belong in an upfront-cash schedule until forfeited; they are not automatically an annual expense. UT’s $300 prepayment is credited toward the housing bill, so adding it again would double-count it. The $100 application fee is separate and may be waived. [AC02](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents)

For a student who needs Austin housing throughout the year, replace the zero break-housing assumptions with actual offers. Holding other differences fixed, more than $2,833 of additional hall gap-housing cost relative to apartment gap-housing cost reverses the basic-hall comparison. This is the useful crossover; no unverified summer sublet price is needed to prove the threshold. If a summer arrangement includes meals, reduce the corresponding outside-plan food allowance to avoid counting those meals twice.

## Every current hall, with room type kept visible

The ledger contains 55 advertised room configurations across 15 halls. These are published configurations, not vacant rooms or a count of beds. All prices in this table are per person for fall plus spring 2026–27. They include the resident dining plan; eligibility and actual availability require a separate check.

| Hall | Lowest published bundle | Other published configurations / limits |
| :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Andrews Hall [HR01](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/andrews-residence-hall) | $14,465 | $15,410 double/private bath; $19,104 premium single/community bath. |
| Blanton Hall [HR02](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/blanton-hall) | $14,465 | $15,410 double/private; $16,364 single/community; $20,352 premium single/private. |
| Brackenridge Hall [HR03](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/brackenridge-hall) | $14,465 | $19,104 premium single/community. |
| Carothers Hall [HR04](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/carothers-hall) | $14,465 | Double and triple/community at $14,465; premium single/community $19,104. |
| Creekside Hall [HR05](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/creekside-hall) | $14,465 | Double/community at $14,465. |
| Dobie Twenty21 [HR06](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/dobie-twenty21) | $13,324 | Shared 2-bedroom $14,116; single 1-bedroom $17,913; single 2-bedroom $19,330. Unavailable 2027–28. |
| Duren Hall [HR07](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/duren-hall) | $18,164 | $18,164 shared-room options; premium single/private $20,961. |
| Jester East Hall [HR08](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/jester-east-hall) | $14,937 | $15,884 double/connecting or private; $16,808 single/community. Premium single/community has conflicting official prices. |
| Jester West Hall [HR09](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/jester-west-hall) | $14,937 | $15,884 shared/private or connecting options; $16,808 single/community; $20,352 premium single/private. Premium single/community conflict. |
| Kinsolving Hall [HR10](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/kinsolving-hall) | $14,465 | $15,410 double/connecting or triple/private. |
| Littlefield Hall [HR11](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/littlefield-hall) | $14,465 | $15,410 double/private; $16,364 single/community; $19,104 premium single/community. |
| Moore-Hill Hall [HR12](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/moore-hill-hall) | $14,465 | $15,410 double/private; premium singles $19,104/community or $20,352/private. |
| Prather Hall [HR13](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/prather-hall) | $14,465 | Double/triple/community $14,465; single/community $16,364. |
| Roberts Hall [HR14](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/roberts-hall) | $14,465 | $16,364 single/community; $19,104 premium single/community. |
| San Jacinto Hall [HR15](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/san-jacinto-hall) | $18,164 | Double/private and ADA double/private at $18,164. |

Two Jester premium single/community-bath entries are unresolved: the individual hall pages show $19,104 while the central schedule shows $19,725. The calculator flags those rows rather than choosing the convenient number. Single rooms and unusual configurations may be offered in limited quantities. A private bathroom in a two-person hall room does not generally mean a separate bathroom for each student. [H01](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-rates)

Dobie is the cheapest published 2026–27 bundle, at $13,324 for the shared one-bedroom configuration. It cannot be offered as the cheapest option for an incoming fall 2027 student: UT has told residents it will be unavailable for 2027–28, according to October 28 reporting based on the university’s notification. [AC12](https://thedailytexan.com/2026/10/28/dobie-twenty21-to-close-for-2027-28-school-year-no-future-plans-announced/)

## West Campus needs exact variants, not a “from” price

The following are selected official 2027–28 offers observed November 1. The annual column uses 12 undiscounted installments plus the published $150 application and $200 administrative fees. It excludes food, utilities, insurance and other unpriced items. This is a curated comparison across room tiers, not an availability-weighted market average or a claim that every advertised bed remains available.

| Exact furnished tier | Base installment / person | Known 12 payments + signing fees |
| :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Block Leon 2×2 A — shared bedroom [AP01](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c2f8efd8-fa96-474a-a6a4-e70fef4b1bac/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) | $454 | $5,798 |
| Block 28th 4×2 — private bedroom [AP03](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/da78eb8c-c220-449f-8a0a-4e3be01527a7/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) | $949 | $11,738 |
| Block Leon 4×4 — semi-private bath [AP02](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/fa211a45-d8f9-4fdc-ab9e-1a90ec0460bd/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) | $969 | $11,978 |
| Block Leon 4×4 — private bath, balcony [AP02](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/fa211a45-d8f9-4fdc-ab9e-1a90ec0460bd/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) | $1,009 | $12,458 |
| Block 28th 2×2 B — private bedroom [AP04](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/ff0a0dfe-c154-45fb-8248-e43e9b7a9278/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) | $1,124 | $13,838 |
| 26 West 4×4 A — private bath [AP05](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c3c2a23b-c155-42cf-bcd3-7342b43dfed2/06e9689b-4022-45bd-a3b6-69d276771de0) | $1,289 | $15,818 |
| 26 West 2×2 with study [AP06](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/48c3340a-bd8d-4151-b786-7e3fe440ff8d/06e9689b-4022-45bd-a3b6-69d276771de0) | $1,624 | $19,838 |

The Block’s $909 promoted Leon 4×4 headline was an unfurnished bedroom with a bathroom described as semi-private. The furnished private-bath/private-balcony variant was $989 after the same conditional promotion, or $1,009 base. Comparing only the headlines would omit an $80-per-installment, $960 annual difference in the purchased bundle. The exact matched furnished/unfurnished variants also expose a $40 installment furnishing premium, or $480 over 12 payments. That measures the offered furniture service, not the cost of buying and reselling furniture. [AP02](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/fa211a45-d8f9-4fdc-ab9e-1a90ec0460bd/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b)

Promotions are separate fields. The Block advertised $20 off for the first 350 signers by November 30; 26 West advertised a similarly limited offer for the next 150. The model uses base prices because qualification and remaining promotional inventory are unverified. A $20 difference between an operator’s base-price and adjusted-price fields is not necessarily a research error. [AP01](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c2f8efd8-fa96-474a-a6a4-e70fef4b1bac/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) [AP05](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c3c2a23b-c155-42cf-bcd3-7342b43dfed2/06e9689b-4022-45bd-a3b6-69d276771de0)

Rambler provides a useful higher-price comparison. Its selected furnished Signature variants list base installments of $1,149 for Sepia 4×2, $1,659 for Sterling 4×4, $1,929 for Saguaro 2×2 and $2,299 for Aloe studio. Windows and partitions require separate checks: Sepia uses privacy walls within shared rooms, and the Saguaro menu includes a no-window variant at the same price. These labels do not establish four private bedrooms or a window in every assigned bedroom. [AP11](https://www.rambleratx.com/floorplans/sepia/) [AP12](https://www.rambleratx.com/floorplans/saguaro/) Published recurring totals add $28.95. Multiplying those totals by 12 and adding $354.20 in known nonrefundable one-time fees yields $14,489.60, $20,609.60, $23,849.60 and $28,289.60, respectively, before food and utility usage. These are known-charge subtotals, not full annual costs. [AP07](https://rambleratx.prospectportal.com/austin/rambler-austin/student/) [AP08](https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/what-fees-pay/)

The $28.95 includes $5 trash, $15 risk coverage and $8.95 rent reporting. Rent reporting can be removed; qualifying outside liability coverage can replace the $15 program. That program protects the landlord’s property, not the resident’s belongings. Do not add a generic insurance line to the published total without first deciding which policy replaces which charge. [AP08](https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/what-fees-pay/)

## The crossover is a better tool than a universal winner

Under the example’s assumptions, excluding common food and with equal additional gap-housing costs, the apartment base-installment crossover is:

Crossover = (hall contract + $100 hall application − $3,980 matched food − $780 utilities − $180 insurance − $350 apartment signing fees) ÷ 12.

| Hall contract benchmark | Apartment base-rent crossover | Interpretation |
| :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Basic shared hall: $14,465 | $772.92 per installment | Apartment cheaper below this, under stated assumptions. |
| Jester shared/community: $14,937 | $812.25 | Same financial inputs; room experience differs. |
| Standard single/community: $16,364 | $931.17 | Availability and eligibility still unverified. |
| Duren / San Jacinto shared/private: $18,164 | $1,081.17 | Private bath is shared by occupants of a double. |
| Duren premium single/private: $20,961 | $1,314.25 | Limited room type; no first-choice odds known. |

For different break arrangements, add (hall gap-housing cost − apartment gap-housing cost) ÷ 12 to the crossover. Each $1,000 of additional net hall gap cost raises the apartment installment at which the two tie by $83.33. Add other differential costs in the same way, keeping unknowns explicit. This is a calculation for a defined student, not an estimate of typical family behavior.

Transportation is a scenario choice too. The car-free baseline adds no parking charge; eligible UT students can use CapMetro without an additional fare. A car changes the comparison: the selected Block plans quote $125 per installment for garage parking, while Rambler lists $250–$400 monthly. UT residence-hall parking is also separate. Include the actual permit and commuting costs rather than assigning a car to only one side. [H07](https://parking.utexas.edu/transportation/capmetro) [AP01](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c2f8efd8-fa96-474a-a6a4-e70fef4b1bac/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) [AP08](https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/what-fees-pay/)

Likewise, the university’s cost-of-attendance housing-and-food allowance is a financial-aid budget, not a price quote or a promise of extra grant aid when a student chooses a more expensive room. Use actual awards and each family’s billing dates in the cash-flow calculation. [H08](https://onestop.utexas.edu/managing-costs/cost-tuition-rates/cost-of-attendance/)

## The priority clock starts before admission

UT allows a housing application after completion of the admissions application, beginning August 1, before an admission decision. Housing contracts then depend on admission/enrollment steps, space and housing application date. This gives families a reason to understand housing early even though accepting a place and paying the enrollment deposit happen later. [AC02](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents)

The published room-selection ranking is the date the housing application becomes complete, including the posted fee. Signing the contract and satisfying the housing prepayment are gates to receiving a selection timeslot; the pages do not rank timeslots by contract signature date. Roommate groups can use the earlier eligible timeslot, but a pair needs compatible vacancies. LLC selection precedes general selection, and supplemental contract holders follow a different assignment process. [AC03](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents/room-assignments)

Returning residents also renew before incoming freshmen choose rooms. Therefore an early slot buys access to the eligible inventory remaining at that time; it does not create an entitlement to every hall. The published process is stronger evidence than anecdotes about when another family signed, but it still does not turn an August application into a defensible numerical chance of Duren, Jester or any other first choice. [AC06](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/returning-residents)

UT’s own contract-start explanations conflict: Housing and Dining says February 15, while Admissions says March 1. Both should be reported as a source discrepancy until the applicable cycle is confirmed. Neither establishes that waiting until the contract date is a good way to obtain priority. [AC02](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents) [AC04](https://admissions.utexas.edu/info-for/admitted-students/admitted-freshman/)

## What UT’s own numbers can — and cannot — tell us

The current catalog’s grouped residence-hall capacities sum to approximately 7,650 student spaces: about 200 at Creekside, 900 across Kinsolving and Littlefield, 5,300 across the larger coeducational group, 500 across Andrews, Blanton and Carothers, and 750 at Dobie. These are approximate grouped capacities, not an audited hall-by-hall inventory or a pool reserved for freshmen. UT reports 9,487 first-time-in-college students for fall 2026. That comparison establishes the constraint without supplying an applicant success rate. [AC07](https://catalog.utexas.edu/general-information/student-services/university-housing-and-dining/) [AC08](https://news.utexas.edu/2026/09/22/ut-sets-academic-performance-records-remains-the-no-1-public-university-in-texas/)

The Common Data Set reports the share of enrolled first-time, first-year degree-seeking students living in college-owned, operated or affiliated housing. It does not report the fraction of housing applicants offered contracts. Multiplying that published share by first-year enrollment reconstructs an approximate resident count, subject to rounding and the report’s housing definition. [AC01](https://reports.utexas.edu/common-data-set/pdf)

| Fall entering class | First-year enrollment | Published university-housing share | Implied residents (rounded) |
| :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- |
| 2016 | 8,719 | 61.4% | 5,353 |
| 2017 | 8,381 | 65.4% | 5,481 |
| 2018 | 8,960 | 63.2% | 5,663 |
| 2019 | 8,170 | 66.7% | 5,449 |
| 2020 | 8,459 | 32% | 2,707 — pandemic |
| 2021 | 9,060 | 61% | 5,527 |
| 2022 | 9,109 | 62.9% | 5,730 |
| 2023 | 9,385 | 59% | 5,537 |
| 2024 | 9,210 | 64% | 5,894 |
| 2025 | 9,900 | 61% | 6,039 |
| 2026 | 9,487 | Not located / unpublished | Do not carry 61% forward |

Sources: annual UT Common Data Set C1 and F1 tables, 2016–17 through 2025–26; 2026 is a separate UT enrollment release using the twentieth class day. The detailed ledger links each original report and preserves that definition change. [AC\_CDS2016](https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2016) [AC\_CDS2017](https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2017) [AC\_CDS2018](https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2018) [AC\_CDS2019](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/dg7br334l4bpx26l9qzz8ciws0nh7rol) [AC\_CDS2020](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/0q96nlhe3qry51rn0upfl64uoqkygkj6) [AC\_CDS2021](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/h79j1xzkkerlycekcifawxnuyz8945v2) [AC\_CDS2022](https://utexas.app.box.com/file/1175204890159?s=obiyu5y2t1g3mj4lv0ntwd9nsg911hjt) [AC\_CDS2023](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/pt3l6ddqhi3ao8mr6ij7698dnx33otyf) [AC\_CDS2024](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/d9izqb6s8dw2xxg5h5sunxyhrnef2ay6) [AC\_CDS2025](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/z5p8zzbr6yk4eluam3v3dt2wyaha3cja) [AC08](https://news.utexas.edu/2026/09/22/ut-sets-academic-performance-records-remains-the-no-1-public-university-in-texas/)

The counterintuitive result appears between fall 2024 and fall 2025: the housing share fell from 64% to 61%, but the entering class rose from 9,210 to 9,900. Multiplying the rounded shares implies roughly 145 more first-year residents, not fewer. It is an approximate derivation rather than a published exact headcount. A falling share can coexist with more freshmen housed. [AC\_CDS2024](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/d9izqb6s8dw2xxg5h5sunxyhrnef2ay6) [AC\_CDS2025](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/z5p8zzbr6yk4eluam3v3dt2wyaha3cja)

The remaining 39% in 2025 cannot be described as denied housing. That group could include students who chose apartments or family accommodation, never applied for university housing, withdrew their housing applications, or did not complete later housing steps. The published data do not separate those pathways.

Older application totals demonstrate the problem. The Daily Texan reported 16,660 applications for 2016–17 and said 44% of applicants lived on campus; UHD also said 6,500–7,000 applicants did not receive contracts because of the admissions process. The raw pool therefore included people who did not become eligible enrolled students, alongside nonresponses and cancellations. Treating the other 56% as students turned away for lack of beds would misstate that reporting. [AC09](https://thedailytexan.com/2017/04/21/less-than-half-of-2016-17-housing-applicants-currently-live-on-campus/)

The public evidence reviewed does not identify current eligible active freshman demand, unique offers, unresolved demand at move-in, or first-choice fulfillment by application date. The honest answer to “what are the actual odds?” is that these probabilities are not identifiable from the published totals. Reporting a percentage anyway would manufacture the central finding.

## How to measure the odds properly

Four distinct measures would turn a waitlist story into a useful decision tool.

Offer rate: for a defined cohort of eligible first-time-freshman housing applicants, divide those receiving at least one offer by a specified date by all applicants in that same cohort. Apply any enrollment restriction identically to both sides. Count accepted, declined and expired offers as offers; report withdrawals before an offer separately. For students still waiting on a particular date, define that waiting cohort first and measure subsequent offers to that same group. Report permanent and supplemental offers separately. A parallel admitted-student cohort can preserve nonenrollment as a separate outcome.

First-choice fulfillment: within a defined cohort of eligible first-time-freshman housing applicants whose hall preferences were recorded before selection, divide those assigned their eligible first-choice hall at move-in by everyone in that cohort with a usable prior preference, including those who never received a contract. Report preference coverage within the full applicant cohort and fulfillment conditional on receiving an offer. If preferences exist only for a subgroup, keep the result limited to that subgroup. Final chosen hall cannot substitute for a preference recorded before the student saw available inventory.

Selection opportunity: the fraction of students whose preferred eligible hall had a compatible vacancy when their timeslot opened, split by application month and single-student versus roommate-pair requests. This distinguishes a room disappearing before selection from a student choosing another option.

Fallback cost: the change in the same building, floor plan, room attributes and term’s net quoted cost between an earlier decision date and the actual fallback date. Include concessions and mandatory fees. A series of different apartments’ “from” prices cannot isolate the financial consequence of waiting.

A records request can recover existing demand, offers, assignment rules and inventory records. It may not recover true first choices: UT’s public materials do not establish that timestamped ranked hall preferences are retained before selection. If those data do not exist, a prospective preference survey or new collection is necessary. Even with complete data, observed differences by application month would be descriptive; they would not automatically isolate the causal effect of applying earlier.

## Waiting changes both the price and the available choices

H4’s newly available archival study documents comparable advertised quotes moving in both directions across historical cohorts. Lark’s 4×4 Single for four residents, for fall 2021, moved from $1,225 on October 31, 2020 to $750 on January 27, 2021: $5,700 less over twelve installments. For fall 2022, the same named configuration moved from $999 on October 20, 2021 to $1,199 on January 26, 2022: $2,400 more. The exact public captures were re-read for this report. These are advertised rent-component changes within each lease cohort, not observed signed-contract savings or a prediction for 2027. [H4L1](https://web.archive.org/web/20201031123454/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/) [H4L2](https://web.archive.org/web/20210127024646/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/) [H4L3](https://web.archive.org/web/20211020123846/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/) [H4L4](https://web.archive.org/web/20220126192811/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/)

H4 also finds that acceptable choices can disappear while other prices remain available. In its April 26, 2025 capture of Rambler’s fall-2025 menu, no studio category was advertised available, while the remaining 4×4 offers often concerned individual spots rather than an intact apartment for four friends. That supports a different mechanism to test: a student can lose an acceptable option even when cheaper beds remain elsewhere. Advertised categories and spots are not audited bed inventory. the accompanying research tables

Neither study links actual UT waitlisted freshmen to their fallback leases. We therefore cannot estimate an average waitlist price penalty or identify a best signing month. The joint dataset should measure both the price change among genuinely comparable surviving offers and the share of each student’s predeclared acceptable options still bookable at the fallback date. A historical discount on a different room type is not compensation for a lost preferred option. the accompanying research tables

## The 2027 opening is also a replacement problem

| Project / change | Entering class affected | What is established | What remains unknown |
| :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Whitis opening [AC15](https://construction.utexas.edu/construction-advisory/cp1003754-whitis-court-residence-hall) [AC16](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/whitis-avenue-hall) | Fall 2027 | UT construction advisory: 1,055 student beds. | Freshman allocation; reconcile other published capacities. |
| Dobie withdrawal [AC12](https://thedailytexan.com/2026/10/28/dobie-twenty21-to-close-for-2027-28-school-year-no-future-plans-announced/) [AC14](https://news.utexas.edu/2021/10/12/ut-austin-adds-student-housing-options-to-increase-campus-access-affordability/) | Fall 2027 | Unavailable in 2027–28; 980 acquisition-era beds. | Comparable current operating beds; relocation claims. |
| Former Whitis Court [AC17](https://bbcampussolutions.com/university-of-texas-at-austin-residence-hall/) | Removed in 2024 | Old 200-bed complex already absent from 2026 baseline. | Do not subtract it a second time in a 2026→2027 comparison. |
| Texas Law residence [AC19](https://law.utexas.edu/residence/) | Fall 2028 | 340 beds exclusively for law students. | Indirect market effects; zero directly freshman-eligible beds. |

The important fall 2027 comparison is Whitis opening while Dobie leaves the housing pool. UT’s construction advisory says 1,055 new student beds. The current catalog describes Dobie as accommodating approximately 750 students; the 2021 acquisition announcement described 980 beds. Those numbers represent different dates and definitions, so subtracting either one from 1,055 does not establish an exact net gain in operating freshman beds. [AC15](https://construction.utexas.edu/construction-advisory/cp1003754-whitis-court-residence-hall) [AC07](https://catalog.utexas.edu/general-information/student-services/university-housing-and-dining/) [AC14](https://news.utexas.edu/2021/10/12/ut-austin-adds-student-housing-options-to-increase-campus-access-affordability/)

The safe conclusion is that Dobie’s withdrawal substantially offsets Whitis’s addition. To forecast improved freshman access, UT must reconcile physical capacity, contractable beds, returning-resident claims and the freshman allocation. Nor does the new law residence directly add freshman options: its 340 beds are reserved for law students. [AC12](https://thedailytexan.com/2026/10/28/dobie-twenty21-to-close-for-2027-28-school-year-no-future-plans-announced/) [AC19](https://law.utexas.edu/residence/)

UT’s 2400 Nueces apartments also cannot be treated as a first-year freshman fallback simply because they are university-operated. Its published rule permits first-time freshmen to live there in their second year; incoming AP or dual-credit hours do not erase that stated restriction. [AC23](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/2400-nueces-apartments/2400-nueces-application-process/2400-nueces-future-residents)

## What a family can decide now

Start with the student’s living calendar and desired privacy. Compare the complete annual commitments for a shared-bedroom hall, a private-bedroom apartment and any single-room hall separately. Add the same food pattern, each mandatory charge, exact lease gaps and any car. Keep refundable cash and credited prepayments out of recurring expense totals. Then test how much the result changes when utilities, summer housing and optional services move.

For access, record the completed housing-application date and check admission, deposit, contract and selection deadlines as distinct steps. Preserve an alternative that fits the student’s actual budget. A good decision does not require pretending to know an unpublished first-choice percentage; it requires seeing both the affordable alternatives and which deadline controls each one.

# Research method and evidence map

## Where the existing work stops

The existing Groundwork hall guide already compares bundled academic-year rates with apartment examples, distinguishes bathroom types and flags rate conflicts. Its public inventory contains 2,533 plan records across 161 properties or property groups, including 2,329 priced records; records are not beds. This work retains that starting dataset rather than counting it as new fieldwork. [G01](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/research/texas/ut-austin-residence-halls) [G02](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/all-plans.csv) [G03](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/coverage.json)

Official UT explainers settle posted prices, meal-plan eligibility, key assignment rules and approximate project scope, but leave operational demand and first-choice success missing. Student discussion on r/UTAustin and College Confidential is useful for identifying lived concerns — meal use, roommate matching and summer payments — but not for estimating rates of rejection or current market averages. Operator guides disclose many real fees while also having a leasing incentive. Their prices are treated as dated offers, not a neutral sample of all West Campus housing.

Daily Texan reporting supplies direct quotations and disclosures about waitlists and capacity that official marketing pages often omit. The useful distinction is between its actual reported counts and later guides’ interpretations of those counts. The source survey did not locate an academic UT study identifying hall-specific first-choice probabilities. That is a scoped search result, not a claim that no unpublished study exists.

The new contribution is the join: exact room attributes and offer conditions; a common food purchase; dated access calendars; historical enrolled-student residency; and the new-hall pipeline with withdrawals and eligibility. It changes the question from “which monthly price is lower?” to “which bundle covers this student’s year, and which parts of the desired bundle are actually obtainable?”

## Dataset and normalization

The companion workbook contains an editable comparison; 55 hall configurations; all-hall crossover calculations; 17 selected exact apartment variants; annual housing-use history; access and capacity evidence; the original 2,533-row rate inventory; and methods/source links. The selected apartment panel is not a random or stock-weighted sample. Five plan groups also have two observed contract-term options each; counts of installments for the shorter terms remain unverified and are not invented.

Every observation preserves its rate year, observed date, price basis and source. The retained original inventory’s October dates remain October dates. November 1 verification does not turn a 2026–27 hall price into a 2027–28 offer. The principal Block 4×4 raw public feed was re-read November 2 and still showed $1,009 base and $989 adjusted for the matched furnished private-bath variant.

Published, derived, assumed, conditional, conflicting and unknown values are separate categories. The calculator uses explicit scenario inputs for utilities, insurance and break accommodation; an unpriced required charge is not evidence of a zero charge. Conflicted hall rows are blocked from a clean comparison. Program eligibility, actual vacancies and signed-lease terms can invalidate an apparently attractive row.

An environment restart removed some temporary source downloads. The restored evidence preserves values and URLs from retained tool results and marks unrecovered raw feeds explicitly. The original public inventory was downloaded again. The 17 selected apartment variants and five matched term groups were recoverable; a previously counted 184-row raw full-term extraction was not fully retained and is not represented as a recovered complete feed. This limits reproducibility of that discarded intermediate, not the identified benchmark observations.

## Tests of the proposed angles

Annual-cost reversal: supported conditionally. The standard shared hall is cheaper than the selected private-bath 4×4 in the family-home scenario, while Duren/San Jacinto is more expensive under the same assumptions. A $2,833 net break-housing differential reverses the basic-hall result. Same-year 2027 prices and actual additional bills could change the conclusion.

Contract date determines hall odds: replace the premise. Published priority is completed housing-application date; contract acceptance is a gate. The magnitude of date-related success differences remains unknown until suitable administrative data exist.

Waitlist students pay more or less in West Campus: no universal direction, and the causal waitlist effect remains unresolved. The newly available H4 study documents matched historical price movements in both directions; four headline Lark captures were independently reopened here. It does not link actual UT waitlisted freshmen to their fallback leases or establish a representative seasonal curve. the accompanying research tables

New halls improve odds: unresolved in magnitude. Fall 2027 adds Whitis but removes Dobie; current operating capacities and first-year allocations are not comparable. Fall 2028’s law residence contributes no directly freshman-eligible beds.

## What would change the findings

Highest-confidence facts are the dated official prices, mathematical transformations, published application-priority rule and direct-source project restrictions. The approximate resident counts depend on rounded CDS percentages and a broader university-housing definition. Scenario outcomes depend on family inputs and missing charges. Contract probabilities cannot be estimated from the current evidence.

The priority conclusion would change if UT supplies a current operative rule showing contract-signature date controls ordering. The net-capacity conclusion would change with a reconciled fall 2026/fall 2027 inventory by contractable bed and student eligibility. The price conclusion would change with 2027–28 hall rates, actual summer quotes, verified mandatory charges and a specified student’s calendar. First-choice probabilities require preferences recorded before selection as well as offer and assignment records.

# Source register

Sources were observed November 1, 2026 unless the entry or analysis states a later verification. Prices are offers and can change. Each citation label is linked to its original source; the workbook retains more granular evidence notes.

[H01](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-rates) UT residence hall rates and payment terms, 2026–27

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-rates

[H02](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/residence-hall-meal-plans) UT residence hall meal plans

https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/residence-hall-meal-plans

[H03](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/commuter-meal-plans) UT commuter meal plans

https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/meal-plans/commuter-meal-plans

[H04](https://registrar.utexas.edu/calendars/26-27) UT academic calendar, 2026–27

https://registrar.utexas.edu/calendars/26-27

[H05](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/dining-locations/dining-halls) UT dining hall entry prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/dining-locations/dining-halls

[H06](https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/hours-of-operation) UT dining hours and service exceptions

https://housing.utexas.edu/dining/hours-of-operation

[H07](https://parking.utexas.edu/transportation/capmetro) UT student transit and CapMetro

https://parking.utexas.edu/transportation/capmetro

[H08](https://onestop.utexas.edu/managing-costs/cost-tuition-rates/cost-of-attendance/) UT cost of attendance, 2026–27

https://onestop.utexas.edu/managing-costs/cost-tuition-rates/cost-of-attendance/

[H09](https://registrar.utexas.edu/calendars/27-28) UT academic calendar, 2027–28 — hall access dates not yet listed

https://registrar.utexas.edu/calendars/27-28

[AC01](https://reports.utexas.edu/common-data-set/pdf) UT Common Data Set archive

https://reports.utexas.edu/common-data-set/pdf

[AC02](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents) UT UHD Future Residents

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents

[AC03](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents/room-assignments) UT UHD Room Assignments

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/future-residents/room-assignments

[AC04](https://admissions.utexas.edu/info-for/admitted-students/admitted-freshman/) UT Admissions Admitted Freshman

https://admissions.utexas.edu/info-for/admitted-students/admitted-freshman/

[AC05](https://admissions.utexas.edu/info-for/admitted-students/admitted-transfer/) UT Admissions Admitted Transfer

https://admissions.utexas.edu/info-for/admitted-students/admitted-transfer/

[AC06](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/returning-residents) UT UHD Returning Residents

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-application-process/returning-residents

[AC07](https://catalog.utexas.edu/general-information/student-services/university-housing-and-dining/) UT Catalog University Housing and Dining

https://catalog.utexas.edu/general-information/student-services/university-housing-and-dining/

[AC08](https://news.utexas.edu/2026/09/22/ut-sets-academic-performance-records-remains-the-no-1-public-university-in-texas/) UT sets academic performance records

https://news.utexas.edu/2026/09/22/ut-sets-academic-performance-records-remains-the-no-1-public-university-in-texas/

[AC09](https://thedailytexan.com/2017/04/21/less-than-half-of-2016-17-housing-applicants-currently-live-on-campus/) Less than half of 2016-17 housing applicants currently live on campus

https://thedailytexan.com/2017/04/21/less-than-half-of-2016-17-housing-applicants-currently-live-on-campus/

[AC12](https://thedailytexan.com/2026/10/28/dobie-twenty21-to-close-for-2027-28-school-year-no-future-plans-announced/) Dobie Twenty21 to close for 2027-28 school year

https://thedailytexan.com/2026/10/28/dobie-twenty21-to-close-for-2027-28-school-year-no-future-plans-announced/

[AC13](https://www.chron.com/texas/article/ut-dobie-dorm-22501104.php) UT Austin closes dorm for next year

https://www.chron.com/texas/article/ut-dobie-dorm-22501104.php

[AC14](https://news.utexas.edu/2021/10/12/ut-austin-adds-student-housing-options-to-increase-campus-access-affordability/) UT adds student housing options

https://news.utexas.edu/2021/10/12/ut-austin-adds-student-housing-options-to-increase-campus-access-affordability/

[AC15](https://construction.utexas.edu/construction-advisory/cp1003754-whitis-court-residence-hall) Whitis Court construction advisory

https://construction.utexas.edu/construction-advisory/cp1003754-whitis-court-residence-hall

[AC16](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/whitis-avenue-hall) Whitis Hall UHD

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/whitis-avenue-hall

[AC17](https://bbcampussolutions.com/university-of-texas-at-austin-residence-hall/) Whitis developer overview

https://bbcampussolutions.com/university-of-texas-at-austin-residence-hall/

[AC19](https://law.utexas.edu/residence/) Texas Law Residence Hall

https://law.utexas.edu/residence/

[AC20](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-resources/essential-info-forms/supplemental-housing) UT UHD Supplemental Housing

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-resources/essential-info-forms/supplemental-housing

[AC21](https://openrecords.utexas.edu/submit-request) UT Open Records Submit a Request

https://openrecords.utexas.edu/submit-request

[AC23](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/2400-nueces-apartments/2400-nueces-application-process/2400-nueces-future-residents) UT 2400 Nueces Future Residents

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/2400-nueces-apartments/2400-nueces-application-process/2400-nueces-future-residents

[AC\_CDS2016](https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2016) UT Common Data Set 2016–2017

https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2016

[AC\_CDS2017](https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2017) UT Common Data Set 2017–2018

https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2017

[AC\_CDS2018](https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2018) UT Common Data Set 2018–2019

https://utexas.app.box.com/v/CDS2018

[AC\_CDS2019](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/dg7br334l4bpx26l9qzz8ciws0nh7rol) UT Common Data Set 2019–2020

https://utexas.app.box.com/s/dg7br334l4bpx26l9qzz8ciws0nh7rol

[AC\_CDS2020](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/0q96nlhe3qry51rn0upfl64uoqkygkj6) UT Common Data Set 2020–2021

https://utexas.app.box.com/s/0q96nlhe3qry51rn0upfl64uoqkygkj6

[AC\_CDS2021](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/h79j1xzkkerlycekcifawxnuyz8945v2) UT Common Data Set 2021–2022

https://utexas.app.box.com/s/h79j1xzkkerlycekcifawxnuyz8945v2

[AC\_CDS2022](https://utexas.app.box.com/file/1175204890159?s=obiyu5y2t1g3mj4lv0ntwd9nsg911hjt) UT Common Data Set 2022–2023

https://utexas.app.box.com/file/1175204890159?s=obiyu5y2t1g3mj4lv0ntwd9nsg911hjt

[AC\_CDS2023](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/pt3l6ddqhi3ao8mr6ij7698dnx33otyf) UT Common Data Set 2023–2024

https://utexas.app.box.com/s/pt3l6ddqhi3ao8mr6ij7698dnx33otyf

[AC\_CDS2024](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/d9izqb6s8dw2xxg5h5sunxyhrnef2ay6) UT Common Data Set 2024–2025

https://utexas.app.box.com/s/d9izqb6s8dw2xxg5h5sunxyhrnef2ay6

[AC\_CDS2025](https://utexas.app.box.com/s/z5p8zzbr6yk4eluam3v3dt2wyaha3cja) UT Common Data Set 2025–2026

https://utexas.app.box.com/s/z5p8zzbr6yk4eluam3v3dt2wyaha3cja

[AP01](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c2f8efd8-fa96-474a-a6a4-e70fef4b1bac/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) The Block — Leon shared 2×2, official pricing feed

https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c2f8efd8-fa96-474a-a6a4-e70fef4b1bac/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b

[AP02](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/fa211a45-d8f9-4fdc-ab9e-1a90ec0460bd/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) The Block — Leon 4×4 variants, official pricing feed

https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/fa211a45-d8f9-4fdc-ab9e-1a90ec0460bd/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b

[AP03](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/da78eb8c-c220-449f-8a0a-4e3be01527a7/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) The Block — 28th Street 4×2 variants, official pricing feed

https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/da78eb8c-c220-449f-8a0a-4e3be01527a7/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b

[AP04](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/ff0a0dfe-c154-45fb-8248-e43e9b7a9278/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b) The Block — 28th Street 2×2 B variants, official pricing feed

https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/ff0a0dfe-c154-45fb-8248-e43e9b7a9278/d88b37c5-b53d-404b-8073-dc236ef4186b

[AP05](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c3c2a23b-c155-42cf-bcd3-7342b43dfed2/06e9689b-4022-45bd-a3b6-69d276771de0) 26 West — 4×4 A variants, official pricing feed

https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/c3c2a23b-c155-42cf-bcd3-7342b43dfed2/06e9689b-4022-45bd-a3b6-69d276771de0

[AP06](https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/48c3340a-bd8d-4151-b786-7e3fe440ff8d/06e9689b-4022-45bd-a3b6-69d276771de0) 26 West — 2×2 with study, official pricing feed

https://www.americancampus.com/api/lightning/floorplandetails/48c3340a-bd8d-4151-b786-7e3fe440ff8d/06e9689b-4022-45bd-a3b6-69d276771de0

[AP07](https://rambleratx.prospectportal.com/austin/rambler-austin/student/) Rambler — official 2027–28 leasing portal

https://rambleratx.prospectportal.com/austin/rambler-austin/student/

[AP08](https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/what-fees-pay/) Rambler — published fees, dated October 2026

https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/what-fees-pay/

[AP09](https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/relet-rambler-apartment/) Rambler — relet terms

https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/relet-rambler-apartment/

[AP10](https://www.americancampus.com/student-apartments/tx/austin/the-block) The Block — full-term installment FAQ and included services

https://www.americancampus.com/student-apartments/tx/austin/the-block

[G01](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/research/texas/ut-austin-residence-halls) Existing Groundwork residence hall guide

https://sulayman-bowles.tech/research/texas/ut-austin-residence-halls

[G02](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/all-plans.csv) Existing Groundwork full public housing inventory

https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/all-plans.csv

[G03](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/coverage.json) Groundwork housing inventory coverage

https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/coverage.json

[HR01](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/andrews-residence-hall) Andrews Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/andrews-residence-hall

[HR02](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/blanton-hall) Blanton Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/blanton-hall

[HR03](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/brackenridge-hall) Brackenridge Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/brackenridge-hall

[HR04](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/carothers-hall) Carothers Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/carothers-hall

[HR05](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/creekside-hall) Creekside Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/creekside-hall

[HR06](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/dobie-twenty21) Dobie Twenty21 — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/dobie-twenty21

[HR07](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/duren-hall) Duren Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/duren-hall

[HR08](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/jester-east-hall) Jester East Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/jester-east-hall

[HR09](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/jester-west-hall) Jester West Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/jester-west-hall

[HR10](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/kinsolving-hall) Kinsolving Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/kinsolving-hall

[HR11](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/littlefield-hall) Littlefield Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/littlefield-hall

[HR12](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/moore-hill-hall) Moore-Hill Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/moore-hill-hall

[HR13](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/prather-hall) Prather Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/prather-hall

[HR14](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/roberts-hall) Roberts Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/roberts-hall

[HR15](https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/san-jacinto-hall) San Jacinto Hall — official room configurations and prices

https://housing.utexas.edu/housing/residence-halls/residence-hall-locations/san-jacinto-hall

[AP11](https://www.rambleratx.com/floorplans/sepia/) Rambler Sepia — partitioned shared-room description, checked November 2, 2026
https://www.rambleratx.com/floorplans/sepia/
[AP12](https://www.rambleratx.com/floorplans/saguaro/) Rambler Saguaro — Signature and No Window menu, checked November 2, 2026
https://www.rambleratx.com/floorplans/saguaro/

the accompanying research tables West Campus leases: the price of waiting — companion dated-offer study, November 2
the related lease-timing investigation at /research/texas/when-to-sign-west-campus-lease
[H4L1](https://web.archive.org/web/20201031123454/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/) Lark rates, Oct. 31, 2020; fall 2021
https://web.archive.org/web/20201031123454/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/
[H4L2](https://web.archive.org/web/20210127024646/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/) Lark rates, Jan. 27, 2021; fall 2021
https://web.archive.org/web/20210127024646/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/
[H4L3](https://web.archive.org/web/20211020123846/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/) Lark rates, Oct. 20, 2021; fall 2022
https://web.archive.org/web/20211020123846/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/
[H4L4](https://web.archive.org/web/20220126192811/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/) Lark rates, Jan. 26, 2022; fall 2022
https://web.archive.org/web/20220126192811/https://larkaustin.com/rates-floorplans/


## Supporting data downloads

The public package contains curated, dated aggregate snapshots, dataset definitions and source notes. Its Excel workbook contains values, rather than the original editable formulas. The source and formula notes describe the reproducible scope.

- [Curated data, definitions and source notes (ZIP)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-dorm-or-apartment-annual-cost-support.zip)
- [Curated tables, values only (Excel)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-dorm-or-apartment-annual-cost/support.xlsx)
- [Primary comparison table (CSV)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-dorm-or-apartment-annual-cost/hall-crossovers.csv)
- [Dataset definitions (JSON)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-dorm-or-apartment-annual-cost/definitions.json)
