Skip to content
Groundwork

M 427JDifferential Equations with Linear Algebra

3.27 average GPA and 49.0% A grades across 21,109 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.27
A grades · excludes A−
49.0%
Letter grades reported
21,109

Fall 2015 — Summer 2026 · 32 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

49%A9%A−7%B+10%B5%B−4%C+6%C3%C−1%D+2%D1%D−3%F
21,109 letter grades · 3.27 average GPA · 49.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 21,109 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A10,34149.0%
A−1,9309.1%
B+1,5527.4%
B2,16810.3%
B−1,0465.0%
C+8534.0%
C1,2365.9%
C−5572.6%
D+2331.1%
D3931.9%
D−1350.6%
F6653.2%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 2,202 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

M 427J (Differential Equations with Linear Algebra) has 21,109 reported letter grades across 32 semesters in this export, from Fall 2015 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.27 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In M 427J, 10,341 of the 21,109 letter grades were A, or 49.0%. Another 1,930 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 58.1%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 665 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.8%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for M 427J is Summer 2026. Its 61 letter grades yield 3.50 average grade points and 68.9% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.03 in Summer 2019 to 3.97 in Summer 2023. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2025, with 1,192 letter grades.

Within the M source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.14 across 253,724 letter grades and 67 courses. M 427J is 0.14 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

M 427J appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,070). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.5068.9%61
Spring 20263.3448.3%1,173
Fall 20253.4055.6%1,134
Summer 20253.8382.7%81
Spring 20253.7074.5%1,192
Fall 20243.4558.9%1,049
Summer 20243.5461.6%112
Spring 20243.4565.5%1,011
Fall 20233.2550.3%945
Summer 20233.9796.6%233
Spring 20233.3758.6%959
Fall 20223.2553.6%880
Summer 20223.9089.2%232
Spring 20223.4564.1%854
Fall 20213.2751.1%754
Summer 20213.9694.2%223
Spring 20213.6966.8%636
Fall 20203.3044.0%643
Spring 20203.8177.6%715
Fall 20192.7321.5%864
Summer 20192.0314.8%54
Spring 20193.0536.0%888
Fall 20182.8632.0%788
Summer 20182.5410.7%28
Spring 20183.1337.1%908
Fall 20173.0728.0%1,064
Summer 20172.9443.4%53
Spring 20173.1334.6%867
Fall 20162.8925.4%887
Summer 20163.4062.9%35
Spring 20163.0330.2%867
Fall 20152.8623.4%919

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall11Fall 2025
Spring11Spring 2026
Summer10Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Ordinary differential equations, introduction to vector spaces, linear operators and eigenvalues, systems of linear differential equations, introduction to partial differential equations and Fourier series. Mathematics 427J and 427K may not both be counted. Five lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Mathematics 408D, 408L, or 408S with a grade of at least C-.

Catalog credit value: 4 Hours.

Read the official M 427J catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for M 427J is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

M 427J questions

What is the average GPA in M 427J?

The reported mean is 3.27 from 21,109 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of M 427J grades are A?

A grades account for 49.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 58.1%.

When was M 427J most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 61 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the M 427J grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.