Skip to content
Groundwork

M 340LMatrices and Matrix Calculations

3.13 average GPA and 36.9% A grades across 20,300 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.13
A grades · excludes A−
36.9%
Letter grades reported
20,300

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

37%A10%A−10%B+13%B6%B−6%C+6%C4%C−2%D+2%D1%D−3%F
20,300 letter grades · 3.13 average GPA · 36.9% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 20,300 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A7,48536.9%
A−2,09510.3%
B+2,12810.5%
B2,62913.0%
B−1,3066.4%
C+1,2446.1%
C1,1865.8%
C−7503.7%
D+3101.5%
D4072.0%
D−1430.7%
F6173.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,993 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

M 340L (Matrices and Matrix Calculations) has 20,300 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.13 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In M 340L, 7,485 of the 20,300 letter grades were A, or 36.9%. Another 2,095 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 47.2%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 617 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 7.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for M 340L is Summer 2026. Its 37 letter grades yield 2.31 average grade points and 27.0% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.31 in Summer 2026 to 3.78 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2014, with 898 letter grades.

Within the M source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.14 across 253,724 letter grades and 67 courses. M 340L is 0.01 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

M 340L appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,243). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20262.3127.0%37
Spring 20263.3547.7%754
Fall 20253.2035.3%641
Summer 20253.1632.8%64
Spring 20253.3852.9%712
Fall 20243.4148.4%643
Summer 20243.2144.6%74
Spring 20243.5153.6%713
Fall 20233.2338.5%524
Summer 20232.9641.4%70
Spring 20233.0730.0%653
Fall 20223.2341.1%521
Summer 20223.5460.5%81
Spring 20223.0031.2%442
Fall 20213.1433.2%419
Summer 20213.5369.8%86
Spring 20213.6660.3%464
Fall 20203.4044.9%425
Summer 20203.7075.0%116
Spring 20203.7874.7%451
Fall 20193.2439.5%453
Summer 20192.9232.6%43
Spring 20193.1837.2%576
Fall 20183.2034.9%427
Summer 20183.0746.7%45
Spring 20183.0736.6%576
Fall 20173.1535.5%569
Summer 20172.9840.0%50
Spring 20173.2840.3%719
Fall 20163.0031.2%670
Summer 20162.9729.9%67
Spring 20163.0031.2%769
Fall 20153.0533.4%746
Summer 20152.8212.2%74
Spring 20152.8425.4%832
Fall 20143.1539.5%830
Summer 20143.0129.8%121
Spring 20142.9529.7%898
Fall 20132.9930.1%740
Summer 20132.9026.0%104
Spring 20132.9430.3%887
Fall 20122.8924.2%600
Summer 20123.3752.0%123
Spring 20122.6514.2%797
Fall 20112.6216.4%580
Summer 20113.0333.3%114

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Techniques of matrix calculations and applications of linear algebra. Only one of the following may count: Mathematics 340L, 341, Statistics and Data Sciences 329C. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Mathematics 408C, 408K, or 408N with a grade of at least C-.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to non-mathematics majors.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official M 340L catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for M 340L is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

M 340L questions

What is the average GPA in M 340L?

The reported mean is 3.13 from 20,300 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of M 340L grades are A?

A grades account for 36.9% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 47.2%.

When was M 340L most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 37 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the M 340L grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.