Skip to content
Groundwork

M 408CDifferential and Integral Calculus

3.09 average GPA and 39.0% A grades across 24,534 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.09
A grades · excludes A−
39.0%
Letter grades reported
24,534

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

39%A9%A−8%B+13%B6%B−5%C+8%C3%C−1%D+3%D1%D−4%F
24,534 letter grades · 3.09 average GPA · 39.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 24,534 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A9,57739.0%
A−2,2469.2%
B+2,0638.4%
B3,20213.1%
B−1,3915.7%
C+1,1334.6%
C1,9528.0%
C−8493.5%
D+3451.4%
D6232.5%
D−2150.9%
F9383.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 2,665 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

M 408C (Differential and Integral Calculus) has 24,534 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.09 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In M 408C, 9,577 of the 24,534 letter grades were A, or 39.0%. Another 2,246 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 48.2%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 938 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 8.6%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for M 408C is Summer 2026. Its 50 letter grades yield 3.12 average grade points and 50.0% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 1.91 in Spring 2014 to 3.59 in Summer 2025. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2016, with 1,552 letter grades.

Within the M source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.14 across 253,724 letter grades and 67 courses. M 408C is 0.04 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

M 408C appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (20,619). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.1250.0%50
Spring 20262.5423.9%305
Fall 20253.3051.3%1,350
Summer 20253.5970.0%50
Spring 20253.0337.4%356
Fall 20243.3853.3%1,423
Summer 20243.2044.0%25
Spring 20243.1244.1%381
Fall 20233.2645.3%1,374
Summer 20232.8826.7%30
Spring 20232.7626.8%369
Fall 20223.1541.8%1,365
Summer 20222.4631.0%29
Spring 20222.3320.2%267
Fall 20213.2647.2%1,542
Summer 20212.8226.3%57
Spring 20213.0430.5%141
Fall 20203.5354.9%1,243
Summer 20203.2429.4%85
Spring 20203.4048.2%141
Fall 20193.2945.4%1,153
Summer 20192.6833.3%24
Spring 20192.4819.6%204
Fall 20183.2843.0%1,388
Summer 20183.0228.6%21
Spring 20182.9027.8%212
Fall 20173.1837.6%1,238
Summer 20173.1250.0%20
Spring 20172.5615.5%161
Fall 20163.1637.2%1,552
Summer 20163.4240.0%20
Spring 20162.5115.2%158
Fall 20152.9428.5%1,413
Summer 20152.4310.0%30
Spring 20152.4418.7%123
Fall 20143.0230.3%1,256
Summer 20142.7035.7%28
Spring 20141.9111.2%179
Fall 20132.8532.6%1,382
Summer 20132.1620.0%25
Spring 20132.6630.3%198
Fall 20122.9333.0%1,498
Summer 20123.5346.7%15
Spring 20122.3316.0%188
Fall 20112.9836.0%1,442
Summer 20112.4121.7%23

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to the theory and applications of differential and integral calculus of functions of one variable; topics include limits, continuity, differentiation, the mean value theorem and its applications, integration, the fundamental theorem of calculus, and transcendental functions. Only one of the following may be counted: Mathematics…

Prerequisites

An appropriate score on the mathematics placement exam or Mathematics 305G with a grade of at least B-.

Catalog credit value: 4 Hours.

Read the official M 408C catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Mathematics.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for M 408C is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

M 408C questions

What is the average GPA in M 408C?

The reported mean is 3.09 from 24,534 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of M 408C grades are A?

A grades account for 39.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 48.2%.

When was M 408C most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 50 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the M 408C grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.