Skip to content
Groundwork

M 408DSequences, Series, and Multivariable Calculus

3.17 average GPA and 43.9% A grades across 33,479 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.17
A grades · excludes A−
43.9%
Letter grades reported
33,479

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

44%A8%A−7%B+14%B5%B−4%C+8%C3%C−1%D+3%D1%D−3%F
33,479 letter grades · 3.17 average GPA · 43.9% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 33,479 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A14,69243.9%
A−2,6427.9%
B+2,3737.1%
B4,67013.9%
B−1,5864.7%
C+1,3634.1%
C2,6147.8%
C−9722.9%
D+3611.1%
D9402.8%
D−1890.6%
F1,0773.2%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,561 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

M 408D (Sequences, Series, and Multivariable Calculus) has 33,479 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.17 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In M 408D, 14,692 of the 33,479 letter grades were A, or 43.9%. Another 2,642 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 51.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 1,077 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 7.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for M 408D is Summer 2026. Its 29 letter grades yield 3.18 average grade points and 44.8% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 1.99 in Summer 2018 to 3.76 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2025, with 1,423 letter grades.

Within the M source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.14 across 253,724 letter grades and 67 courses. M 408D is 0.04 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

M 408D appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (16,627). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.1844.8%29
Spring 20263.1842.1%1,066
Fall 20253.5661.8%1,423
Summer 20252.5725.0%44
Spring 20253.3655.3%1,223
Fall 20243.5361.6%1,327
Summer 20242.3223.5%34
Spring 20243.3655.6%1,195
Fall 20233.5568.2%1,413
Summer 20232.4331.6%38
Spring 20233.3952.8%1,183
Fall 20223.5768.1%1,232
Summer 20222.9647.2%36
Spring 20223.2450.5%1,218
Fall 20213.4757.1%1,038
Summer 20213.1545.9%61
Spring 20213.6770.6%898
Fall 20203.4952.0%1,108
Summer 20203.0032.4%74
Spring 20203.7676.9%935
Fall 20193.2342.9%1,238
Summer 20192.4717.5%40
Spring 20192.9128.8%1,045
Fall 20183.2240.0%1,254
Summer 20181.9915.2%33
Spring 20182.9731.3%935
Fall 20173.1334.5%1,149
Summer 20172.4542.0%50
Spring 20172.8728.3%1,184
Fall 20163.0132.7%1,006
Summer 20162.7935.1%37
Spring 20162.9230.1%1,041
Fall 20152.8526.3%969
Summer 20152.8633.3%66
Spring 20152.7730.1%971
Fall 20142.9731.6%835
Summer 20142.7432.8%61
Spring 20142.8531.2%970
Fall 20132.9635.7%879
Summer 20132.3121.7%60
Spring 20132.7120.6%1,108
Fall 20122.8123.7%963
Summer 20122.6934.0%53
Spring 20122.7624.5%1,103
Fall 20112.7930.6%793
Summer 20112.5818.0%61

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

This is the second semester of the accelerated calculus sequence. The theory and applications of sequences and infinite series, including those involving functions of one variable, and an introduction to the theory and applications of differential and integral calculus of functions of several variables; subjects include methods of integration,…

Prerequisites

Mathematics 408C, 408L, or 408S with a grade of at least C-.

Enrollment restrictions

Certain sections of this course are designated as advanced placement or honors sections; they are restricted to students who have scored well on the Advanced Placement Calculus BC exam or have the consent of the mathematics adviser.

Catalog credit value: 4 Hours.

Read the official M 408D catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for M 408D is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

M 408D questions

What is the average GPA in M 408D?

The reported mean is 3.17 from 33,479 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of M 408D grades are A?

A grades account for 43.9% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 51.8%.

When was M 408D most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 29 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the M 408D grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.