Skip to content
Groundwork

BIO 325Genetics

3.13 average GPA and 34.4% A grades across 30,573 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.13
A grades · excludes A−
34.4%
Letter grades reported
30,573

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

34%A12%A−10%B+14%B7%B−5%C+8%C3%C−1%D+2%D1%D−2%F
30,573 letter grades · 3.13 average GPA · 34.4% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 30,573 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A10,51134.4%
A−3,65412.0%
B+2,9419.6%
B4,36214.3%
B−2,2107.2%
C+1,5595.1%
C2,4788.1%
C−1,0233.3%
D+3531.2%
D5381.8%
D−2270.7%
F7172.3%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 4,001 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

BIO 325 (Genetics) has 30,573 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.13 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In BIO 325, 10,511 of the 30,573 letter grades were A, or 34.4%. Another 3,654 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 46.3%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 717 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.0%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for BIO 325 is Summer 2026. Its 305 letter grades yield 3.34 average grade points and 35.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.69 in Spring 2023 to 3.74 in Summer 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2023, with 1,612 letter grades.

Within the BIO source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.20 across 262,082 letter grades and 122 courses. BIO 325 is 0.07 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

BIO 325 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (18,865). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.3435.4%305
Spring 20262.8829.8%584
Fall 20253.2840.8%1,482
Summer 20253.4525.8%275
Spring 20252.8122.5%400
Fall 20243.2846.5%1,341
Summer 20243.7266.9%169
Spring 20242.8524.9%558
Fall 20233.2937.8%1,612
Summer 20233.7165.7%175
Spring 20232.6916.5%638
Fall 20223.1638.3%1,377
Summer 20223.6155.6%124
Spring 20222.8320.0%481
Fall 20213.3446.4%1,497
Summer 20213.6163.6%129
Spring 20213.1731.3%425
Fall 20203.5556.9%1,429
Summer 20203.7469.0%229
Spring 20203.5047.4%572
Fall 20193.1936.2%1,421
Summer 20193.2450.4%133
Spring 20193.0130.1%678
Fall 20183.2438.5%1,301
Summer 20183.1936.2%163
Spring 20183.0824.9%712
Fall 20173.1027.6%1,094
Summer 20173.1432.7%223
Spring 20173.0126.1%761
Fall 20163.1434.0%973
Summer 20163.1136.9%195
Spring 20162.9023.3%549
Fall 20152.9223.2%899
Summer 20153.2953.7%147
Spring 20152.8925.4%638
Fall 20142.8621.6%1,061
Summer 20142.7225.4%126
Spring 20142.8830.9%540
Fall 20132.9928.8%1,223
Summer 20133.1338.0%184
Spring 20132.8824.9%667
Fall 20123.0327.0%1,111
Summer 20123.0027.2%136
Spring 20122.9523.1%644
Fall 20113.0328.8%1,044
Summer 20112.9721.6%148

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Basic principles of Mendelism, molecular genetics, structure and function of genes and chromosomes, populations and evolution. Biology 325 and 325H may not both be counted. Three lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Biology 311C and 311D with a grade of at least C- in each and credit or registration for Statistics and Data Sciences 320E, 321, or 302F.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official BIO 325 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for BIO 325 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

BIO 325 questions

What is the average GPA in BIO 325?

The reported mean is 3.13 from 30,573 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of BIO 325 grades are A?

A grades account for 34.4% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 46.3%.

When was BIO 325 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 305 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the BIO 325 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.