Skip to content
Groundwork

BIO 311DIntroductory Biology II

3.20 average GPA and 33.7% A grades across 31,272 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.20
A grades · excludes A−
33.7%
Letter grades reported
31,272

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

34%A13%A−11%B+17%B6%B−5%C+8%C2%C−1%D+2%D0%D−1%F
31,272 letter grades · 3.20 average GPA · 33.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 31,272 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A10,54433.7%
A−4,07213.0%
B+3,37410.8%
B5,30717.0%
B−1,8856.0%
C+1,5895.1%
C2,5188.1%
C−6842.2%
D+2490.8%
D5291.7%
D−960.3%
F4251.4%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,559 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

BIO 311D (Introductory Biology II) has 31,272 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.20 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In BIO 311D, 10,544 of the 31,272 letter grades were A, or 33.7%. Another 4,072 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 46.7%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 425 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 4.2%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for BIO 311D is Summer 2026. Its 170 letter grades yield 3.40 average grade points and 48.2% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.63 in Fall 2015 to 3.78 in Summer 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2026, with 1,707 letter grades.

Within the BIO source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.20 across 262,082 letter grades and 122 courses. BIO 311D matches that pooled mean after rounding to two decimals. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

BIO 311D appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (21,381). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.4048.2%170
Spring 20263.3938.8%1,707
Fall 20253.1730.8%454
Summer 20253.3143.7%167
Spring 20253.5350.8%1,518
Fall 20243.3032.7%361
Summer 20243.1827.6%152
Spring 20243.3941.1%1,627
Fall 20233.1126.0%512
Summer 20233.4833.9%124
Spring 20233.4846.0%1,652
Fall 20223.2434.4%471
Summer 20223.4935.7%140
Spring 20223.4747.3%1,622
Fall 20213.2834.6%462
Summer 20213.6050.6%77
Spring 20213.7467.7%1,410
Fall 20203.4958.5%492
Summer 20203.7873.3%101
Spring 20203.7766.9%1,433
Fall 20192.7511.3%573
Summer 20193.1536.8%68
Spring 20193.2126.5%1,564
Fall 20182.6711.4%673
Summer 20183.0335.6%101
Spring 20183.0719.6%1,528
Fall 20172.7913.4%670
Summer 20173.1646.0%100
Spring 20173.0823.1%1,362
Fall 20162.8617.4%608
Summer 20162.8926.5%83
Spring 20163.0925.8%1,293
Fall 20152.6310.8%490
Summer 20152.7829.8%84
Spring 20153.1031.5%1,008
Fall 20142.7520.2%595
Summer 20142.8830.1%103
Spring 20142.9922.2%1,187
Fall 20132.8020.5%584
Summer 20132.8019.0%137
Spring 20132.9319.8%1,331
Fall 20122.9224.0%559
Summer 20122.7220.7%116
Spring 20122.9720.1%1,139
Fall 20112.8222.7%542
Summer 20112.9431.1%122

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to mechanisms of inheritance, evolution, physiology, and species interactions. Biology 301L and 311D may not both be counted. Biology 301M and 311D may not both be counted. Three lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Biology 311C with a grade of at least C- and credit or registration for Biology 206L.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official BIO 311D catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part I.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for BIO 311D is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

BIO 311D questions

What is the average GPA in BIO 311D?

The reported mean is 3.20 from 31,272 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of BIO 311D grades are A?

A grades account for 33.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 46.7%.

When was BIO 311D most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 170 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the BIO 311D grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.