Skip to content
Groundwork

BIO 311CIntroductory Biology I

3.14 average GPA and 31.6% A grades across 39,343 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.14
A grades · excludes A−
31.6%
Letter grades reported
39,343

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

32%A13%A−12%B+13%B8%B−7%C+7%C3%C−1%D+1%D0%D−2%F
39,343 letter grades · 3.14 average GPA · 31.6% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 39,343 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A12,41331.6%
A−5,06012.9%
B+4,84512.3%
B5,12413.0%
B−3,2138.2%
C+2,7256.9%
C2,6376.7%
C−1,3523.4%
D+5391.4%
D5331.4%
D−1770.4%
F7251.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,644 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

BIO 311C (Introductory Biology I) has 39,343 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.14 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In BIO 311C, 12,413 of the 39,343 letter grades were A, or 31.6%. Another 5,060 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 44.4%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 725 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 5.0%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for BIO 311C is Summer 2026. Its 58 letter grades yield 3.05 average grade points and 20.7% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.44 in Summer 2024 to 3.59 in Fall 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2021, with 2,045 letter grades.

Within the BIO source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.20 across 262,082 letter grades and 122 courses. BIO 311C is 0.06 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

BIO 311C appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (27,404). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.0520.7%58
Spring 20262.8319.7%543
Fall 20253.2737.2%1,895
Summer 20252.9635.1%57
Spring 20253.0724.9%507
Fall 20243.3238.0%1,855
Summer 20242.4420.7%29
Spring 20243.2830.2%461
Fall 20233.3941.1%2,030
Summer 20233.0730.4%46
Spring 20233.2331.1%518
Fall 20223.4144.4%1,940
Summer 20222.9422.2%54
Spring 20223.0931.4%567
Fall 20213.4245.6%2,045
Summer 20213.2430.0%60
Spring 20213.4543.7%462
Fall 20203.5955.1%1,893
Summer 20203.4541.5%94
Spring 20203.5850.1%639
Fall 20193.1632.1%1,940
Summer 20193.2833.3%42
Spring 20192.8717.8%847
Fall 20183.1630.5%2,020
Summer 20183.3836.5%52
Spring 20183.0219.6%959
Fall 20173.0828.3%1,937
Summer 20173.1438.8%49
Spring 20173.0021.1%1,056
Fall 20162.9822.2%1,787
Summer 20162.7413.1%61
Spring 20163.0420.9%955
Fall 20153.0625.8%1,604
Summer 20153.0125.6%39
Spring 20153.0726.0%888
Fall 20143.1134.4%1,438
Summer 20142.8420.5%83
Spring 20142.9624.5%869
Fall 20132.9726.8%1,645
Summer 20133.0428.6%119
Spring 20132.7220.6%838
Fall 20122.9023.7%1,796
Summer 20123.1036.8%114
Spring 20122.7920.0%785
Fall 20112.7518.9%1,579
Summer 20112.8925.0%88

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to biological energy transformation, cell structure and physiology, and gene expression. Only one of the following may be counted: Biology 301L, 211, 311C. Biology 311C and 212 may not both be counted. Three lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Credit or registration for Chemistry 301, 301C, or 301H.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official BIO 311C catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part I.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for BIO 311C is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

BIO 311C questions

What is the average GPA in BIO 311C?

The reported mean is 3.14 from 39,343 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of BIO 311C grades are A?

A grades account for 31.6% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 44.4%.

When was BIO 311C most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 58 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the BIO 311C grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.