Skip to content
Groundwork

BIO 206LIntroductory Laboratory Experiments in Biology

3.47 average GPA and 43.7% A grades across 23,199 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.47
A grades · excludes A−
43.7%
Letter grades reported
23,199

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 45 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

44%A16%A−14%B+13%B6%B−3%C+3%C1%C−0%D+0%D0%D−1%F
23,199 letter grades · 3.47 average GPA · 43.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 23,199 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A10,12943.7%
A−3,65415.8%
B+3,14313.5%
B3,04013.1%
B−1,2815.5%
C+7793.4%
C5922.6%
C−3011.3%
D+590.3%
D460.2%
D−290.1%
F1460.6%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 878 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

BIO 206L (Introductory Laboratory Experiments in Biology) has 23,199 reported letter grades across 45 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.47 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In BIO 206L, 10,129 of the 23,199 letter grades were A, or 43.7%. Another 3,654 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 59.4%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 146 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.2%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for BIO 206L is Summer 2026. Its 50 letter grades yield 3.81 average grade points and 72.0% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.92 in Spring 2012 to 3.85 in Fall 2023. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2023, with 921 letter grades.

Within the BIO source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.20 across 262,082 letter grades and 122 courses. BIO 206L is 0.27 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

BIO 206L appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (12,024). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.8172.0%50
Spring 20263.7768.7%895
Fall 20253.7062.5%910
Summer 20253.5059.3%54
Spring 20253.8479.9%806
Fall 20243.7973.6%777
Summer 20243.6763.6%55
Spring 20243.8179.5%815
Fall 20233.8583.5%710
Summer 20233.5142.3%26
Spring 20233.5451.4%921
Fall 20223.4545.6%811
Summer 20223.4945.5%77
Spring 20223.1830.1%844
Fall 20213.4244.9%804
Summer 20213.1120.2%84
Spring 20213.5651.1%806
Fall 20203.5451.5%796
Summer 20203.6151.3%150
Spring 20203.7160.7%746
Fall 20193.3833.8%878
Summer 20193.2428.8%59
Spring 20193.4029.4%758
Fall 20183.4134.2%854
Summer 20183.2820.7%92
Spring 20183.3736.0%764
Fall 20173.4227.3%652
Summer 20173.5845.7%94
Spring 20173.4438.7%840
Fall 20163.3722.8%632
Summer 20163.3823.0%100
Spring 20163.4336.4%832
Fall 20153.2416.3%578
Summer 20153.4131.4%70
Spring 20153.4140.6%811
Fall 20143.2519.0%584
Summer 20143.2020.5%83
Spring 20143.3735.4%892
Fall 20133.3224.3%478
Summer 20133.3313.2%68
Spring 20133.2930.9%780
Fall 20123.1210.3%522
Summer 20123.2417.7%79
Spring 20122.927.6%514
Summer 20113.4822.9%48

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Spring15Spring 2026
Fall14Fall 2025

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

The organizing principles of biology (such as molecular and cellular functions, reproduction, development, homeostatic mechanisms, and organismal physiology and behavior) are used within a comparative and evolutionary framework to train students in modern laboratory techniques, bioinformatics, experimental design, and interpretation of results.…

Prerequisites

Credit or registration for one of the following: Biology 311C, 311D, 315H, or 325H

Catalog credit value: 2 Hours.

Read the official BIO 206L catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for BIO 206L is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

BIO 206L questions

What is the average GPA in BIO 206L?

The reported mean is 3.47 from 23,199 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of BIO 206L grades are A?

A grades account for 43.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 59.4%.

When was BIO 206L most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 50 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the BIO 206L grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.