Skip to content
Groundwork

HIS 317LTopics in United States History

3.51 average GPA and 48.0% A grades across 18,199 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.51
A grades · excludes A−
48.0%
Letter grades reported
18,199

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

48%A19%A−11%B+11%B4%B−2%C+3%C1%C−0%D+1%D0%D−1%F
18,199 letter grades · 3.51 average GPA · 48.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 18,199 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A8,73748.0%
A−3,41518.8%
B+1,91810.5%
B1,94110.7%
B−7123.9%
C+3672.0%
C4652.6%
C−1700.9%
D+740.4%
D1130.6%
D−350.2%
F2521.4%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 935 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

HIS 317L (Topics in United States History) has 18,199 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.51 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In HIS 317L, 8,737 of the 18,199 letter grades were A, or 48.0%. Another 3,415 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 66.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 252 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 2.6%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for HIS 317L is Summer 2026. Its 157 letter grades yield 3.55 average grade points and 51.0% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.00 in Summer 2016 to 3.96 in Summer 2022. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2022, with 1,248 letter grades.

Within the HIS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.38 across 147,585 letter grades and 185 courses. HIS 317L is 0.13 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

HIS 317L appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,735). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.5551.0%157
Spring 20263.7060.4%873
Fall 20253.8072.2%740
Summer 20253.6975.3%81
Spring 20253.7163.6%239
Fall 20243.6857.8%587
Summer 20243.8381.3%80
Spring 20243.7976.0%1,241
Fall 20233.6053.5%886
Summer 20233.1833.3%48
Spring 20233.5958.5%745
Fall 20223.4849.6%1,248
Summer 20223.9695.9%49
Spring 20223.5653.1%823
Fall 20213.4443.5%767
Summer 20213.6060.0%10
Spring 20213.6564.2%165
Fall 20203.6148.4%725
Summer 20203.7855.0%20
Spring 20203.7057.6%415
Fall 20193.6051.2%730
Summer 20193.500.0%14
Spring 20193.3331.8%292
Fall 20183.4345.4%654
Summer 20183.4026.7%15
Spring 20183.3130.4%194
Fall 20173.4938.8%600
Summer 20173.0627.8%18
Spring 20173.1921.5%381
Fall 20163.4142.8%614
Summer 20163.0050.0%12
Spring 20163.2124.0%438
Fall 20153.5951.8%602
Summer 20153.6541.2%17
Spring 20153.3233.7%392
Fall 20143.3436.3%490
Summer 20143.5337.9%29
Spring 20143.3934.5%223
Fall 20133.4138.8%691
Summer 20133.090.0%11
Spring 20133.1025.4%201
Fall 20123.3022.2%654
Summer 20123.4329.3%82
Spring 20123.1413.7%117
Fall 20113.1725.7%747
Summer 20113.0731.7%82

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official HIS 317L catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: United States History.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for HIS 317L is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

HIS 317L questions

What is the average GPA in HIS 317L?

The reported mean is 3.51 from 18,199 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of HIS 317L grades are A?

A grades account for 48.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 66.8%.

When was HIS 317L most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 157 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the HIS 317L grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.