Skip to content
Groundwork

HIS 315LThe United States since 1865

3.31 average GPA and 43.1% A grades across 33,372 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.31
A grades · excludes A−
43.1%
Letter grades reported
33,372

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

43%A10%A−7%B+22%B4%B−2%C+6%C1%C−0%D+1%D0%D−2%F
33,372 letter grades · 3.31 average GPA · 43.1% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 33,372 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A14,38943.1%
A−3,38510.1%
B+2,2566.8%
B7,27521.8%
B−1,4754.4%
C+6642.0%
C2,1666.5%
C−3431.0%
D+1280.4%
D4611.4%
D−750.2%
F7552.3%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,812 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

HIS 315L (The United States since 1865) has 33,372 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.31 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In HIS 315L, 14,389 of the 33,372 letter grades were A, or 43.1%. Another 3,385 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 53.3%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 755 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 4.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for HIS 315L is Summer 2026. Its 250 letter grades yield 3.34 average grade points and 37.2% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.72 in Spring 2012 to 3.83 in Fall 2025. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2014, with 1,286 letter grades.

Within the HIS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.38 across 147,585 letter grades and 185 courses. HIS 315L is 0.08 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

HIS 315L appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (15,615). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.3437.2%250
Spring 20263.6066.8%933
Fall 20253.8377.3%1,011
Summer 20253.3429.9%358
Spring 20253.6975.6%869
Fall 20243.8274.7%1,063
Summer 20243.4442.9%282
Spring 20243.3955.4%805
Fall 20233.7873.1%1,027
Summer 20233.4041.8%232
Spring 20233.4356.2%809
Fall 20223.6862.4%1,025
Summer 20223.3544.4%266
Spring 20223.5267.9%929
Fall 20213.5855.1%904
Summer 20213.3241.6%262
Spring 20213.6069.1%871
Fall 20203.5646.4%895
Summer 20203.5055.9%322
Spring 20203.6267.7%744
Fall 20193.1521.4%1,010
Summer 20192.9415.7%102
Spring 20193.4961.0%967
Fall 20183.0530.4%1,176
Summer 20183.1934.7%124
Spring 20183.4654.0%1,076
Fall 20173.0929.4%971
Summer 20173.2630.5%141
Spring 20173.3339.1%1,006
Fall 20163.0416.0%1,006
Summer 20163.0424.8%153
Spring 20163.2737.7%965
Fall 20152.9921.4%1,120
Summer 20153.1942.4%118
Spring 20153.3236.8%1,085
Fall 20142.9923.6%1,105
Summer 20142.9818.8%117
Spring 20143.2637.2%1,286
Fall 20132.8922.0%918
Summer 20133.1227.9%154
Spring 20133.1035.4%1,102
Fall 20122.8616.6%1,182
Summer 20122.8920.7%92
Spring 20122.7212.0%1,238
Fall 20112.8011.8%1,202
Summer 20113.8387.9%99

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Survey of United States history since the Civil War. Three lecture hours or two lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official HIS 315L catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: United States History.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for HIS 315L is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

HIS 315L questions

What is the average GPA in HIS 315L?

The reported mean is 3.31 from 33,372 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of HIS 315L grades are A?

A grades account for 43.1% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 53.3%.

When was HIS 315L most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 250 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the HIS 315L grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.