Skip to content
Groundwork

HIS 315KThe United States, 1492-1865

3.40 average GPA and 45.3% A grades across 38,619 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.40
A grades · excludes A−
45.3%
Letter grades reported
38,619

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

45%A13%A−9%B+18%B5%B−2%C+4%C1%C−0%D+1%D0%D−2%F
38,619 letter grades · 3.40 average GPA · 45.3% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 38,619 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A17,49545.3%
A−5,05013.1%
B+3,3078.6%
B6,77617.5%
B−1,7644.6%
C+8882.3%
C1,7284.5%
C−4031.0%
D+1760.5%
D3180.8%
D−970.3%
F6171.6%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 2,362 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

HIS 315K (The United States, 1492-1865) has 38,619 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.40 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In HIS 315K, 17,495 of the 38,619 letter grades were A, or 45.3%. Another 5,050 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 58.4%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 617 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 3.1%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for HIS 315K is Summer 2026. Its 692 letter grades yield 3.48 average grade points and 42.8% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.67 in Spring 2016 to 3.78 in Fall 2024. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2019, with 1,773 letter grades.

Within the HIS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.38 across 147,585 letter grades and 185 courses. HIS 315K is 0.02 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

HIS 315K appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (17,634). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.4842.8%692
Spring 20263.6964.4%1,059
Fall 20253.7778.9%1,401
Summer 20253.6044.4%793
Spring 20253.6558.5%1,107
Fall 20243.7877.6%1,494
Summer 20243.6051.8%809
Spring 20243.5341.6%1,095
Fall 20233.5258.0%1,458
Summer 20233.4846.6%689
Spring 20233.5343.7%1,223
Fall 20223.6667.1%1,170
Summer 20223.7368.5%710
Spring 20223.6960.6%1,227
Fall 20213.6064.1%1,075
Summer 20213.5145.0%888
Spring 20213.6148.2%1,263
Fall 20203.7780.2%1,406
Summer 20203.7678.0%345
Spring 20203.4735.0%800
Fall 20193.4244.1%1,327
Summer 20193.2835.8%81
Spring 20193.2232.1%1,773
Fall 20183.4048.2%1,224
Summer 20183.3232.9%73
Spring 20183.3633.3%1,445
Fall 20173.4244.9%1,212
Summer 20172.8923.4%64
Spring 20172.7110.0%610
Fall 20163.3239.7%858
Summer 20163.0324.1%58
Spring 20162.673.0%640
Fall 20153.1629.6%991
Summer 20152.928.1%86
Spring 20152.8111.3%771
Fall 20143.2836.9%1,064
Summer 20142.9311.7%103
Spring 20142.7915.9%653
Fall 20133.2232.8%925
Summer 20132.938.6%116
Spring 20133.2039.9%914
Fall 20122.7715.9%1,188
Summer 20122.894.9%81
Spring 20122.9013.6%691
Fall 20112.9615.8%841
Summer 20112.7117.5%126

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Survey of United States history from the colonial period through the Civil War. Three lecture hours or two lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official HIS 315K catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: United States History.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for HIS 315K is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

HIS 315K questions

What is the average GPA in HIS 315K?

The reported mean is 3.40 from 38,619 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of HIS 315K grades are A?

A grades account for 45.3% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 58.4%.

When was HIS 315K most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 692 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the HIS 315K grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.