Skip to content
Groundwork

ACC 311Fundamentals of Financial Accounting

3.10 average GPA and 29.8% A grades across 15,780 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.10
A grades · excludes A−
29.8%
Letter grades reported
15,780

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

30%A14%A−12%B+12%B9%B−6%C+6%C4%C−2%D+2%D2%D−2%F
15,780 letter grades · 3.10 average GPA · 29.8% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 15,780 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A4,70729.8%
A−2,23814.2%
B+1,86211.8%
B1,96112.4%
B−1,4869.4%
C+9325.9%
C8835.6%
C−6284.0%
D+3001.9%
D2701.7%
D−2451.6%
F2681.7%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,519 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

ACC 311 (Fundamentals of Financial Accounting) has 15,780 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.10 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In ACC 311, 4,707 of the 15,780 letter grades were A, or 29.8%. Another 2,238 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 44.0%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 268 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.9%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for ACC 311 is Summer 2026. Its 21 letter grades yield 3.22 average grade points and 28.6% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.68 in Spring 2012 to 3.68 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2024, with 850 letter grades.

Within the ACC source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.24 across 96,680 letter grades and 20 courses. ACC 311 is 0.14 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

ACC 311 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (11,235). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.2228.6%21
Spring 20263.1923.6%276
Fall 20253.2021.0%832
Summer 20253.1923.8%21
Spring 20253.1721.7%277
Fall 20243.1437.4%850
Summer 20243.4166.7%21
Spring 20243.1527.8%281
Fall 20233.1139.6%753
Summer 20233.0639.1%23
Spring 20233.1139.3%267
Fall 20223.1135.0%798
Summer 20223.1741.7%12
Spring 20222.9431.9%248
Fall 20213.0436.1%704
Summer 20213.1826.8%41
Spring 20213.5247.4%156
Fall 20203.2333.5%567
Summer 20203.3325.4%67
Spring 20203.6846.3%227
Fall 20193.1330.3%748
Summer 20193.0436.0%25
Spring 20193.1632.0%300
Fall 20183.1930.7%694
Summer 20183.2924.0%25
Spring 20183.1736.4%330
Fall 20173.1531.9%792
Summer 20173.3323.1%39
Spring 20173.1134.5%319
Fall 20163.1733.2%811
Summer 20163.1429.3%41
Spring 20163.0823.2%259
Fall 20153.1332.4%791
Summer 20153.2230.2%53
Spring 20153.0525.3%281
Fall 20143.1533.0%772
Summer 20143.0825.4%59
Spring 20143.0419.8%248
Fall 20133.0226.0%785
Summer 20132.8710.4%48
Spring 20132.7215.9%251
Fall 20122.8217.3%672
Summer 20122.8111.6%43
Spring 20122.6814.9%228
Fall 20112.7915.0%666
Summer 20112.7817.2%58

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Concepts and their application in transaction analysis and financial statement preparation; analysis of financial statements. Accounting 311 and 311H may not both be counted. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Twenty-four semester hours of college credit, including Economics 304K.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to students in the McCombs School of Business.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official ACC 311 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for ACC 311 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

ACC 311 questions

What is the average GPA in ACC 311?

The reported mean is 3.10 from 15,780 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of ACC 311 grades are A?

A grades account for 29.8% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 44.0%.

When was ACC 311 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 21 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the ACC 311 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.