Skip to content
Groundwork

ACC 312Fundamentals of Managerial Accounting

3.13 average GPA and 28.5% A grades across 14,270 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.13
A grades · excludes A−
28.5%
Letter grades reported
14,270

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

28%A17%A−13%B+12%B10%B−6%C+5%C3%C−2%D+1%D1%D−2%F
14,270 letter grades · 3.13 average GPA · 28.5% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 14,270 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A4,06628.5%
A−2,39916.8%
B+1,78612.5%
B1,74912.3%
B−1,3839.7%
C+8485.9%
C6634.6%
C−4813.4%
D+2341.6%
D2101.5%
D−1661.2%
F2852.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,562 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

ACC 312 (Fundamentals of Managerial Accounting) has 14,270 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.13 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In ACC 312, 4,066 of the 14,270 letter grades were A, or 28.5%. Another 2,399 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 45.3%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 285 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for ACC 312 is Summer 2026. Its 55 letter grades yield 3.36 average grade points and 54.5% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.85 in Fall 2012 to 3.68 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2017, with 737 letter grades.

Within the ACC source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.24 across 96,680 letter grades and 20 courses. ACC 312 is 0.11 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

ACC 312 appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (9,689). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.3654.5%55
Spring 20263.1931.0%712
Fall 20253.1443.4%249
Summer 20253.2627.9%43
Spring 20253.1527.7%722
Fall 20243.0424.9%233
Summer 20243.2941.7%48
Spring 20243.1926.9%665
Fall 20233.1037.2%253
Summer 20233.2848.6%37
Spring 20233.1634.9%714
Fall 20223.1035.3%238
Summer 20223.2644.1%34
Spring 20223.1527.6%604
Fall 20213.1537.7%199
Summer 20213.0832.6%46
Spring 20213.5752.7%395
Fall 20203.2038.3%253
Summer 20203.1945.6%90
Spring 20203.6856.2%418
Fall 20193.1535.9%287
Summer 20193.2426.3%38
Spring 20193.1120.0%621
Fall 20183.0931.5%286
Summer 20183.3346.2%52
Spring 20183.1526.2%709
Fall 20173.1324.2%277
Summer 20173.3140.8%49
Spring 20173.1327.3%737
Fall 20163.0225.3%253
Summer 20163.0018.2%55
Spring 20163.0617.5%703
Fall 20153.1840.4%272
Summer 20153.1322.4%58
Spring 20153.0215.2%715
Fall 20143.0735.2%270
Summer 20143.2219.7%71
Spring 20143.0723.0%717
Fall 20132.9118.0%228
Summer 20132.9115.5%71
Spring 20133.0819.9%637
Fall 20122.8516.7%180
Summer 20122.9114.9%67
Spring 20122.9319.7%620
Fall 20112.8823.4%231
Summer 20112.9929.3%58

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to cost behavior, budgeting, responsibility accounting, cost control, and product costing. Accounting 312 and 312H may not both be counted. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Accounting 311 or 311H.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to students in the McCombs School of Business.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official ACC 312 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for ACC 312 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

ACC 312 questions

What is the average GPA in ACC 312?

The reported mean is 3.13 from 14,270 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of ACC 312 grades are A?

A grades account for 28.5% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 45.3%.

When was ACC 312 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 55 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the ACC 312 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.