Skip to content
Groundwork

ACC 310FFoundations of Accounting

3.16 average GPA and 24.6% A grades across 33,588 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.16
A grades · excludes A−
24.6%
Letter grades reported
33,588

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

25%A19%A−16%B+12%B10%B−6%C+4%C3%C−1%D+1%D1%D−2%F
33,588 letter grades · 3.16 average GPA · 24.6% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 33,588 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A8,24924.6%
A−6,45219.2%
B+5,26015.7%
B4,01311.9%
B−3,47910.4%
C+2,1086.3%
C1,3554.0%
C−1,0433.1%
D+4891.5%
D2970.9%
D−2300.7%
F6131.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,656 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

ACC 310F (Foundations of Accounting) has 33,588 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.16 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In ACC 310F, 8,249 of the 33,588 letter grades were A, or 24.6%. Another 6,452 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 43.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 613 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 4.8%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for ACC 310F is Summer 2026. Its 94 letter grades yield 2.92 average grade points and 26.6% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.78 in Summer 2019 to 3.58 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2017, with 1,590 letter grades.

Within the ACC source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.24 across 96,680 letter grades and 20 courses. ACC 310F is 0.08 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

ACC 310F appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (16,133). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20262.9226.6%94
Spring 20263.3232.7%791
Fall 20253.2321.9%1,005
Summer 20253.3927.9%122
Spring 20253.3420.7%1,020
Fall 20243.4032.1%1,036
Summer 20243.2123.4%124
Spring 20243.1729.0%973
Fall 20233.3541.2%1,037
Summer 20232.9837.6%109
Spring 20233.0327.1%992
Fall 20223.0125.7%837
Summer 20222.8730.8%91
Spring 20223.0326.5%804
Fall 20212.8823.1%860
Summer 20213.1734.0%106
Spring 20213.3838.2%526
Fall 20203.0726.2%852
Summer 20203.0922.8%206
Spring 20203.5845.1%709
Fall 20193.0320.2%1,154
Summer 20192.7820.4%98
Spring 20193.0820.1%1,153
Fall 20183.1021.1%1,126
Summer 20182.8621.1%128
Spring 20183.0114.8%1,212
Fall 20173.0513.5%1,469
Summer 20172.9017.8%146
Spring 20173.1814.5%1,590
Fall 20163.1619.7%1,582
Summer 20163.0514.1%199
Spring 20163.4436.6%1,368
Fall 20153.2630.8%1,263
Summer 20153.2132.7%196
Spring 20153.1826.8%1,078
Fall 20143.1526.9%1,111
Summer 20143.1128.2%206
Spring 20143.1223.4%1,141
Fall 20133.0214.7%968
Summer 20132.789.7%176
Spring 20133.1421.9%905
Fall 20123.1426.0%917
Summer 20123.1126.4%148
Spring 20123.0824.4%891
Fall 20113.1219.2%916
Summer 20112.8711.8%153

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

An introduction to financial and managerial accounting, with emphasis on the content, interpretation, and uses of accounting reports. Discussion of the determination and reporting of net income and financial position, and the theories underlying business financial statements; consideration of managerial accounting topics designed to extend the…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to non-McCombs School of Business majors.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official ACC 310F catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for ACC 310F is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

ACC 310F questions

What is the average GPA in ACC 310F?

The reported mean is 3.16 from 33,588 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of ACC 310F grades are A?

A grades account for 24.6% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 43.8%.

When was ACC 310F most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 94 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the ACC 310F grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.