Skip to content
Groundwork

UGS 303First-Year Signature Course

3.58 average GPA and 52.7% A grades across 101,771 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.58
A grades · excludes A−
52.7%
Letter grades reported
101,771

Summer 2011 — Spring 2026 · 40 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

53%A19%A−9%B+10%B4%B−2%C+2%C1%C−0%D+0%D0%D−1%F
101,771 letter grades · 3.58 average GPA · 52.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 101,771 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A53,66052.7%
A−18,89118.6%
B+9,1639.0%
B9,9979.8%
B−3,7683.7%
C+1,6851.7%
C1,9381.9%
C−7700.8%
D+2890.3%
D4380.4%
D−1580.2%
F1,0141.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,225 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

UGS 303 (First-Year Signature Course) has 101,771 reported letter grades across 40 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Spring 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.58 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In UGS 303, 53,660 of the 101,771 letter grades were A, or 52.7%. Another 18,891 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 71.3%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 1,014 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.9%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for UGS 303 is Spring 2026. Its 2,166 letter grades yield 3.73 average grade points and 66.9% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.36 in Spring 2013 to 3.79 in Summer 2019. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2012, with 5,638 letter grades.

Within the UGS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.60 across 127,770 letter grades and 10 courses. UGS 303 is 0.02 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

UGS 303 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (70,592). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Spring 20263.7366.9%2,166
Fall 20253.6963.5%3,326
Spring 20253.6664.5%2,426
Fall 20243.6757.4%3,673
Spring 20243.7266.3%2,294
Fall 20233.6761.9%4,537
Spring 20233.6057.7%2,283
Fall 20223.6762.7%4,590
Summer 20223.6948.5%33
Spring 20223.6260.2%1,640
Fall 20213.6662.1%4,074
Spring 20213.7566.8%1,325
Fall 20203.6962.0%4,254
Spring 20203.7466.2%989
Fall 20193.6656.9%4,840
Summer 20193.7980.0%30
Spring 20193.4951.5%1,583
Fall 20183.6556.1%5,333
Summer 20183.4645.5%44
Spring 20183.5349.7%2,874
Fall 20173.6049.5%4,167
Summer 20173.5942.9%49
Spring 20173.5748.5%1,997
Fall 20163.5851.0%5,612
Summer 20163.4927.7%47
Spring 20163.4746.3%2,117
Fall 20153.5546.7%5,492
Summer 20153.5642.9%91
Spring 20153.4638.8%2,014
Fall 20143.5750.8%4,794
Summer 20143.7873.6%106
Spring 20143.4742.4%1,807
Fall 20133.4841.3%5,512
Summer 20133.7764.3%154
Spring 20133.3637.6%2,615
Fall 20123.4440.7%5,638
Summer 20123.7160.6%142
Spring 20123.3639.9%2,114
Fall 20113.4138.7%4,750
Summer 20113.6866.5%239

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer10Summer 2022

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Large-group lecture and discussion class focusing on a contemporary issue. Designed to introduce undergraduates to scholarly analysis from an interdisciplinary perspective. Includes an introduction to University resources, such as research facilities, museums, and attendance at University lectures or performances as assigned. Multiple sections…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to first-year students.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official UGS 303 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: First-year Signature Course.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for UGS 303 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

UGS 303 questions

What is the average GPA in UGS 303?

The reported mean is 3.58 from 101,771 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of UGS 303 grades are A?

A grades account for 52.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 71.3%.

When was UGS 303 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Spring 2026, with 2,166 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the UGS 303 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.