Skip to content
Groundwork

UGS 302First-Year Signature Course

3.67 average GPA and 57.5% A grades across 25,021 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.67
A grades · excludes A−
57.5%
Letter grades reported
25,021

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

58%A19%A−10%B+7%B3%B−1%C+1%C0%C−0%D+0%D0%D−1%F
25,021 letter grades · 3.67 average GPA · 57.5% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 25,021 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A14,38957.5%
A−4,83419.3%
B+2,3859.5%
B1,7897.1%
B−7062.8%
C+2601.0%
C2581.0%
C−1130.5%
D+340.1%
D650.3%
D−310.1%
F1570.6%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 724 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

UGS 302 (First-Year Signature Course) has 25,021 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.67 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In UGS 302, 14,389 of the 25,021 letter grades were A, or 57.5%. Another 4,834 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 76.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 157 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.1%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for UGS 302 is Summer 2026. Its 84 letter grades yield 3.53 average grade points and 63.1% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.28 in Summer 2011 to 3.94 in Summer 2019. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2013, with 1,380 letter grades.

Within the UGS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.60 across 127,770 letter grades and 10 courses. UGS 302 is 0.08 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

UGS 302 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (15,615). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.5363.1%84
Spring 20263.7567.5%603
Fall 20253.7868.9%875
Summer 20253.6778.0%50
Spring 20253.6859.5%555
Fall 20243.7868.0%946
Summer 20243.7976.8%82
Spring 20243.6960.8%533
Fall 20233.8069.2%744
Summer 20233.7875.9%54
Spring 20233.6761.4%744
Fall 20223.7464.0%959
Summer 20223.6468.5%89
Spring 20223.7159.7%444
Fall 20213.7465.1%1,062
Summer 20213.8786.1%79
Spring 20213.7765.5%371
Fall 20203.7668.2%982
Summer 20203.9485.5%55
Spring 20203.8371.6%447
Fall 20193.7156.4%847
Summer 20193.9488.6%35
Spring 20193.6958.7%491
Fall 20183.7256.3%918
Summer 20183.7170.7%82
Spring 20183.7054.9%565
Fall 20173.6453.9%993
Summer 20173.6461.1%72
Spring 20173.6048.4%574
Fall 20163.6352.6%1,115
Summer 20163.8268.9%135
Spring 20163.6654.2%430
Fall 20153.6654.8%1,093
Summer 20153.7964.8%122
Spring 20153.6152.7%482
Fall 20143.6449.9%1,192
Summer 20143.5547.9%169
Spring 20143.6554.9%377
Fall 20133.5849.5%1,380
Summer 20133.7060.0%135
Spring 20133.5947.9%702
Fall 20123.5549.4%1,169
Summer 20123.5849.6%115
Spring 20123.6347.1%666
Fall 20113.5244.6%1,340
Summer 20113.2835.9%64

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Seminar class focusing on a contemporary issue. Designed to introduce undergraduates to scholarly analysis from an interdisciplinary perspective. Includes an introduction to University resources, such as research facilities, museums, and attendance at University lectures or performances as assigned. Multiple sections may be offered in the fall…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to first-year students.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official UGS 302 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: First-year Signature Course.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for UGS 302 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

UGS 302 questions

What is the average GPA in UGS 302?

The reported mean is 3.67 from 25,021 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of UGS 302 grades are A?

A grades account for 57.5% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 76.8%.

When was UGS 302 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 84 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the UGS 302 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.