Skip to content
Groundwork

MKT 337Principles of Marketing

3.36 average GPA and 29.2% A grades across 14,623 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.36
A grades · excludes A−
29.2%
Letter grades reported
14,623

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

29%A21%A−17%B+17%B7%B−3%C+3%C1%C−1%D+0%D0%D−1%F
14,623 letter grades · 3.36 average GPA · 29.2% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 14,623 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A4,27629.2%
A−3,07521.0%
B+2,43016.6%
B2,48017.0%
B−9776.7%
C+5023.4%
C4833.3%
C−1571.1%
D+830.6%
D510.3%
D−230.2%
F860.6%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 771 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

MKT 337 (Principles of Marketing) has 14,623 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.36 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In MKT 337, 4,276 of the 14,623 letter grades were A, or 29.2%. Another 3,075 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 50.3%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 86 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for MKT 337 is Summer 2026. Its 30 letter grades yield 3.93 average grade points and 83.3% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.96 in Summer 2017 to 3.93 in Summer 2026. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2024, with 583 letter grades.

Within the MKT source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.34 across 62,035 letter grades and 14 courses. MKT 337 is 0.02 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

MKT 337 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (7,079). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.9383.3%30
Spring 20263.5642.1%478
Fall 20253.5132.9%559
Summer 20253.4933.3%24
Spring 20253.6347.5%549
Fall 20243.5137.6%583
Summer 20243.0813.8%29
Spring 20243.6246.4%446
Fall 20233.4231.1%557
Summer 20233.2619.2%26
Spring 20233.5341.0%434
Fall 20223.3919.2%484
Summer 20223.5352.0%50
Spring 20223.3621.9%512
Fall 20213.4126.3%429
Summer 20213.2220.4%54
Spring 20213.5641.0%368
Fall 20203.5338.9%365
Summer 20203.2325.7%74
Spring 20203.7760.9%302
Fall 20193.2626.4%436
Summer 20193.0422.6%31
Spring 20193.2825.1%466
Fall 20183.1919.4%516
Summer 20183.1127.5%40
Spring 20183.2224.8%483
Fall 20173.2023.1%542
Summer 20172.9620.0%35
Spring 20173.1816.4%512
Fall 20163.1113.1%475
Summer 20163.108.9%45
Spring 20163.2317.7%475
Fall 20153.1818.2%489
Summer 20153.2929.3%41
Spring 20153.3829.0%528
Fall 20143.1918.5%455
Summer 20143.5230.4%46
Spring 20143.3422.9%450
Fall 20133.2624.2%418
Summer 20133.2728.3%53
Spring 20133.2626.8%441
Fall 20123.2427.6%392
Summer 20123.6250.0%54
Spring 20123.3640.8%422
Fall 20113.2125.1%379
Summer 20113.6871.7%46

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Designed to expand understanding of the marketing system and basic marketing activities and to provide a framework for marketing strategy development and implementation of marketing tools and tactics. Only one of the following may be counted: Marketing 320F, 337, 337H, 337N. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Credit or registration for Statistics 301 or 301H.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to students in the McCombs School of Business.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official MKT 337 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for MKT 337 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

MKT 337 questions

What is the average GPA in MKT 337?

The reported mean is 3.36 from 14,623 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of MKT 337 grades are A?

A grades account for 29.2% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 50.3%.

When was MKT 337 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 30 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the MKT 337 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.