Skip to content
Groundwork

MKT 320FFoundations of Marketing

3.18 average GPA and 27.2% A grades across 28,393 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.18
A grades · excludes A−
27.2%
Letter grades reported
28,393

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

27%A15%A−14%B+19%B8%B−6%C+7%C2%C−1%D+1%D0%D−1%F
28,393 letter grades · 3.18 average GPA · 27.2% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 28,393 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A7,73227.2%
A−4,17214.7%
B+3,88313.7%
B5,34418.8%
B−2,1807.7%
C+1,6065.7%
C1,9266.8%
C−5752.0%
D+3221.1%
D2711.0%
D−990.3%
F2831.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 2,031 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

MKT 320F (Foundations of Marketing) has 28,393 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.18 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In MKT 320F, 7,732 of the 28,393 letter grades were A, or 27.2%. Another 4,172 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 41.9%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 283 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 3.4%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for MKT 320F is Summer 2026. Its 125 letter grades yield 3.02 average grade points and 32.8% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.89 in Spring 2012 to 3.68 in Summer 2018. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2016, with 1,202 letter grades.

Within the MKT source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.34 across 62,035 letter grades and 14 courses. MKT 320F is 0.16 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

MKT 320F appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (14,281). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.0232.8%125
Spring 20263.4347.3%849
Fall 20253.3137.6%851
Summer 20253.1033.6%116
Spring 20253.4754.5%904
Fall 20243.1531.8%720
Summer 20243.1226.5%117
Spring 20243.1632.9%718
Fall 20233.0429.4%739
Summer 20233.0824.2%95
Spring 20233.0530.9%683
Fall 20222.9828.2%650
Summer 20223.1737.8%90
Spring 20223.1031.2%795
Fall 20213.2231.4%813
Summer 20213.1427.2%114
Spring 20213.4041.7%588
Fall 20203.4033.4%1,074
Summer 20203.2325.1%247
Spring 20203.5843.8%657
Fall 20193.1919.3%1,153
Summer 20193.3617.6%227
Spring 20193.2018.3%813
Fall 20183.1417.3%1,106
Summer 20183.6843.7%238
Spring 20183.3827.2%996
Fall 20173.2526.6%1,095
Summer 20173.2015.6%295
Spring 20173.4142.0%980
Fall 20163.2231.3%1,202
Summer 20163.4136.5%326
Spring 20163.2129.7%721
Fall 20153.0824.0%983
Summer 20153.1127.0%174
Spring 20153.0014.1%680
Fall 20143.0418.4%998
Summer 20142.9513.9%180
Spring 20143.0113.6%670
Fall 20133.0016.2%972
Summer 20133.1418.7%171
Spring 20132.9112.3%659
Fall 20122.9914.8%967
Summer 20123.1224.2%153
Spring 20122.8915.0%587
Fall 20112.9511.9%958
Summer 20112.9312.5%144

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to basic concepts and terminology in marketing: the process of developing marketing strategy, the role of marketing activities within the firm, external influences that affect the development of marketing strategy, and basic analytical tools appropriate to marketing decision making. Only one of the following may be counted:…

Prerequisites

Forty-five semester hours of college coursework.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to non-McCombs School of Business majors.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official MKT 320F catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for MKT 320F is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

MKT 320F questions

What is the average GPA in MKT 320F?

The reported mean is 3.18 from 28,393 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of MKT 320F grades are A?

A grades account for 27.2% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 41.9%.

When was MKT 320F most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 125 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the MKT 320F grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.