Skip to content
Groundwork

MIS 302FFoundations of Information Technology Management

3.38 average GPA and 34.0% A grades across 21,355 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.38
A grades · excludes A−
34.0%
Letter grades reported
21,355

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

34%A22%A−14%B+12%B7%B−4%C+3%C2%C−1%D+1%D0%D−1%F
21,355 letter grades · 3.38 average GPA · 34.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 21,355 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A7,25434.0%
A−4,69722.0%
B+3,05414.3%
B2,65612.4%
B−1,4907.0%
C+7673.6%
C5562.6%
C−3231.5%
D+1540.7%
D1330.6%
D−940.4%
F1770.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,252 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

MIS 302F (Foundations of Information Technology Management) has 21,355 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.38 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In MIS 302F, 7,254 of the 21,355 letter grades were A, or 34.0%. Another 4,697 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 56.0%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 177 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 2.6%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for MIS 302F is Summer 2026. Its 99 letter grades yield 3.81 average grade points and 77.8% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.11 in Spring 2019 to 3.81 in Summer 2026. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2017, with 926 letter grades.

Within the MIS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.41 across 62,231 letter grades and 13 courses. MIS 302F is 0.03 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

MIS 302F appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,326). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.8177.8%99
Spring 20263.7466.0%803
Fall 20253.6951.2%740
Summer 20253.5745.8%118
Spring 20253.5535.7%705
Fall 20243.5537.0%730
Summer 20243.4831.7%126
Spring 20243.4726.8%507
Fall 20233.2613.3%638
Summer 20233.3120.2%89
Spring 20233.2011.9%471
Fall 20223.2820.2%628
Summer 20223.1523.3%90
Spring 20223.2519.9%468
Fall 20213.1820.6%524
Summer 20213.3317.4%86
Spring 20213.5534.5%658
Fall 20203.5756.5%559
Summer 20203.2125.9%162
Spring 20203.6460.6%241
Fall 20193.1623.0%501
Summer 20193.2333.8%74
Spring 20193.1122.2%699
Fall 20183.1824.2%809
Summer 20183.2540.8%71
Spring 20183.3333.3%854
Fall 20173.3735.4%916
Summer 20173.1636.2%105
Spring 20173.4646.8%926
Fall 20163.3945.0%856
Summer 20163.1738.5%91
Spring 20163.3838.2%681
Fall 20153.2930.9%595
Summer 20153.1436.1%61
Spring 20153.5139.7%672
Fall 20143.3828.7%662
Summer 20143.2716.3%49
Spring 20143.2923.4%668
Fall 20133.3625.7%666
Summer 20133.2927.9%43
Spring 20133.2727.1%660
Fall 20123.3033.9%750
Summer 20123.2536.7%49
Spring 20123.5043.8%667
Fall 20113.2729.0%752
Summer 20113.3433.3%36

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Explores how information technology helps to achieve competitive advantage and improve decision making, business processes, operations, and organizational design. Uses a cross-functional perspective to recognize the role of technology across business activities of management, finance, marketing, human resources, and operations. Management…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to non-McCombs School of Business majors.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official MIS 302F catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part II.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for MIS 302F is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

MIS 302F questions

What is the average GPA in MIS 302F?

The reported mean is 3.38 from 21,355 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of MIS 302F grades are A?

A grades account for 34.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 56.0%.

When was MIS 302F most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 99 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the MIS 302F grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.