Skip to content
Groundwork

MIS 301Introduction to Information Technology Management

3.32 average GPA and 25.4% A grades across 15,313 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.32
A grades · excludes A−
25.4%
Letter grades reported
15,313

Fall 2011 — Spring 2026 · 36 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

25%A23%A−17%B+15%B9%B−4%C+3%C2%C−0%D+0%D0%D−0%F
15,313 letter grades · 3.32 average GPA · 25.4% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 15,313 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A3,89725.4%
A−3,55823.2%
B+2,61217.1%
B2,24814.7%
B−1,4479.4%
C+6154.0%
C4623.0%
C−2431.6%
D+610.4%
D610.4%
D−500.3%
F590.4%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 674 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

MIS 301 (Introduction to Information Technology Management) has 15,313 reported letter grades across 36 semesters in this export, from Fall 2011 to Spring 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.32 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In MIS 301, 3,897 of the 15,313 letter grades were A, or 25.4%. Another 3,558 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 48.7%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 59 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.5%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for MIS 301 is Spring 2026. Its 579 letter grades yield 3.66 average grade points and 47.8% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.18 in Fall 2015 to 3.80 in Summer 2013. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2014, with 595 letter grades.

Within the MIS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.41 across 62,231 letter grades and 13 courses. MIS 301 is 0.09 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

MIS 301 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (7,843). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Spring 20263.6647.8%579
Fall 20253.5233.4%452
Spring 20253.5538.7%517
Fall 20243.5036.6%484
Spring 20243.5233.5%567
Fall 20233.2527.5%531
Spring 20233.2417.2%529
Fall 20223.2323.4%501
Spring 20223.2419.8%485
Fall 20213.2922.1%461
Spring 20213.5340.0%330
Fall 20203.3825.2%433
Spring 20203.6031.6%263
Fall 20193.209.6%520
Spring 20193.3229.9%528
Fall 20183.3022.2%550
Spring 20183.1918.9%482
Fall 20173.2115.6%551
Summer 20173.5833.3%12
Spring 20173.2113.3%570
Fall 20163.1913.4%543
Summer 20163.4923.5%17
Spring 20163.1920.6%514
Fall 20153.1813.9%589
Summer 20153.2825.0%24
Spring 20153.1817.9%496
Fall 20143.2417.6%595
Summer 20143.3135.1%37
Spring 20143.2125.8%561
Fall 20133.4630.2%543
Summer 20133.8075.5%49
Spring 20133.3025.3%463
Fall 20123.3536.8%568
Summer 20123.5640.0%35
Spring 20123.3127.4%412
Fall 20113.3131.0%522

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer6Summer 2017

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Explores how information technology helps to achieve competitive advantage and improve decision making, business processes, operations, and organizational design. Uses a cross-functional perspective to recognize the role of technology across business activities of management, finance, marketing, human resources, and operations. Management…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to students in the McCombs School of Business.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official MIS 301 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part II.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for MIS 301 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

MIS 301 questions

What is the average GPA in MIS 301?

The reported mean is 3.32 from 15,313 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of MIS 301 grades are A?

A grades account for 25.4% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 48.7%.

When was MIS 301 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Spring 2026, with 579 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the MIS 301 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.