Skip to content
Groundwork

LEB 323Business Law and Ethics

3.30 average GPA and 27.0% A grades across 15,009 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.30
A grades · excludes A−
27.0%
Letter grades reported
15,009

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

27%A20%A−17%B+17%B9%B−4%C+3%C2%C−1%D+0%D0%D−1%F
15,009 letter grades · 3.30 average GPA · 27.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 15,009 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A4,05827.0%
A−2,92719.5%
B+2,52016.8%
B2,56317.1%
B−1,2838.5%
C+6124.1%
C5243.5%
C−2421.6%
D+860.6%
D750.5%
D−340.2%
F850.6%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,013 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

LEB 323 (Business Law and Ethics) has 15,009 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.30 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In LEB 323, 4,058 of the 15,009 letter grades were A, or 27.0%. Another 2,927 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 46.5%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 85 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.9%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for LEB 323 is Summer 2026. Its 35 letter grades yield 3.59 average grade points and 60.0% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.05 in Spring 2022 to 3.69 in Summer 2025. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2015, with 582 letter grades.

Within the LEB source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.26 across 43,650 letter grades and 8 courses. LEB 323 is 0.04 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

LEB 323 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (7,458). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.5960.0%35
Spring 20263.4441.0%300
Fall 20253.3131.7%439
Summer 20253.6950.7%67
Spring 20253.2833.5%409
Fall 20243.4032.2%574
Summer 20243.5737.5%56
Spring 20243.1828.0%436
Fall 20233.2222.7%538
Summer 20233.4238.3%81
Spring 20233.1123.8%492
Fall 20223.1318.4%457
Summer 20223.4445.5%66
Spring 20223.0517.0%447
Fall 20213.0519.2%448
Summer 20213.0527.4%95
Spring 20213.5855.2%279
Fall 20203.2221.7%484
Summer 20203.2325.7%136
Spring 20203.6144.8%250
Fall 20193.3119.1%529
Summer 20193.3221.4%84
Spring 20193.2119.6%500
Fall 20183.3323.9%498
Summer 20183.4425.3%91
Spring 20183.2419.5%437
Fall 20173.3523.8%491
Summer 20173.5646.0%63
Spring 20173.2718.6%473
Fall 20163.2117.7%547
Summer 20163.5935.2%71
Spring 20163.2322.9%445
Fall 20153.3020.1%582
Summer 20153.6343.8%73
Spring 20153.3223.8%467
Fall 20143.3725.5%580
Summer 20143.1720.7%87
Spring 20143.3022.7%459
Fall 20133.3327.1%457
Summer 20133.5646.2%91
Spring 20133.3433.1%472
Fall 20123.4134.1%437
Summer 20123.4030.4%79
Spring 20123.4737.2%441
Fall 20113.5344.3%397
Summer 20113.6744.9%69

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

An investigation of the role of law in society; introduction to legal reasoning, dispute resolution, judicial process, constitutional law, agency, torts, government regulations; business ethics; study of contracts. Only one of the following may be counted: Legal Environment of Business 320F, 323, 323H, Business, Government, and Society 337.…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to students in the McCombs School of Business.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official LEB 323 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for LEB 323 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

LEB 323 questions

What is the average GPA in LEB 323?

The reported mean is 3.30 from 15,009 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of LEB 323 grades are A?

A grades account for 27.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 46.5%.

When was LEB 323 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 35 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the LEB 323 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.