Skip to content
Groundwork

LEB 320FFoundations of Business Law and Ethics

3.19 average GPA and 30.7% A grades across 25,045 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.19
A grades · excludes A−
30.7%
Letter grades reported
25,045

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

31%A11%A−9%B+28%B5%B−3%C+10%C1%C−1%D+1%D0%D−1%F
25,045 letter grades · 3.19 average GPA · 30.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 25,045 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A7,68430.7%
A−2,63310.5%
B+2,1898.7%
B6,93627.7%
B−1,3245.3%
C+7853.1%
C2,52310.1%
C−2751.1%
D+1520.6%
D2160.9%
D−690.3%
F2591.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,359 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

LEB 320F (Foundations of Business Law and Ethics) has 25,045 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.19 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In LEB 320F, 7,684 of the 25,045 letter grades were A, or 30.7%. Another 2,633 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 41.2%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 259 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 2.8%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for LEB 320F is Summer 2026. Its 64 letter grades yield 3.09 average grade points and 40.6% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.99 in Spring 2014 to 3.59 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2017, with 1,052 letter grades.

Within the LEB source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.26 across 43,650 letter grades and 8 courses. LEB 320F is 0.07 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

LEB 320F appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (12,066). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.0940.6%64
Spring 20263.2741.8%739
Fall 20253.2737.3%881
Summer 20253.0439.4%71
Spring 20253.3342.6%843
Fall 20243.2436.0%911
Summer 20243.2040.7%81
Spring 20243.4146.1%776
Fall 20233.2332.6%644
Summer 20233.0535.5%76
Spring 20233.2430.4%817
Fall 20223.2636.3%708
Summer 20223.0031.6%79
Spring 20223.1928.0%696
Fall 20213.2831.0%778
Summer 20213.0431.0%113
Spring 20213.4944.5%506
Fall 20203.2933.6%807
Summer 20203.2643.6%188
Spring 20203.5947.6%664
Fall 20193.0226.1%805
Summer 20193.0636.4%107
Spring 20193.0523.1%939
Fall 20183.0926.4%856
Summer 20183.1029.8%141
Spring 20183.1526.8%842
Fall 20173.1423.4%847
Summer 20172.9932.3%133
Spring 20173.0614.4%1,052
Fall 20163.0219.6%794
Summer 20163.0932.8%116
Spring 20163.1820.3%818
Fall 20153.2627.9%908
Summer 20153.2040.9%66
Spring 20153.1228.6%830
Fall 20143.2232.0%915
Summer 20143.2441.5%65
Spring 20142.9919.5%668
Fall 20133.0021.4%855
Summer 20133.2745.6%79
Spring 20133.1225.3%647
Fall 20123.1834.7%689
Summer 20123.1538.6%70
Spring 20123.0930.5%591
Fall 20113.1434.4%668
Summer 20113.2843.1%102

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to the legal problems confronting businesses in the global environment. Only one of the following may be counted: Legal Environment of Business 320F, 323, 323H, Business, Government, and Society 337. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Forty-five semester hours of college coursework.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to non-McCombs School of Business majors. Not open to law students.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official LEB 320F catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for LEB 320F is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

LEB 320F questions

What is the average GPA in LEB 320F?

The reported mean is 3.19 from 25,045 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of LEB 320F grades are A?

A grades account for 30.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 41.2%.

When was LEB 320F most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 64 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the LEB 320F grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.