Skip to content
Groundwork

GOV 312LIssues and Policies in American Government

3.19 average GPA and 35.6% A grades across 70,024 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.19
A grades · excludes A−
35.6%
Letter grades reported
70,024

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

36%A13%A−11%B+13%B7%B−5%C+6%C3%C−2%D+2%D1%D−2%F
70,024 letter grades · 3.19 average GPA · 35.6% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 70,024 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A24,89535.6%
A−9,42213.5%
B+7,52710.7%
B9,11513.0%
B−5,2137.4%
C+3,6535.2%
C4,0175.7%
C−1,9692.8%
D+1,0511.5%
D1,2801.8%
D−4760.7%
F1,4062.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 5,594 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

GOV 312L (Issues and Policies in American Government) has 70,024 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.19 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In GOV 312L, 24,895 of the 70,024 letter grades were A, or 35.6%. Another 9,422 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 49.0%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 1,406 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.0%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for GOV 312L is Summer 2026. Its 920 letter grades yield 3.49 average grade points and 56.5% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.82 in Fall 2014 to 3.70 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2025, with 2,815 letter grades.

Within the GOV source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.21 across 197,530 letter grades and 154 courses. GOV 312L is 0.02 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

GOV 312L appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (31,833). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.4956.5%920
Spring 20263.3948.7%2,490
Fall 20253.4851.4%2,778
Summer 20253.4048.2%917
Spring 20253.4856.0%2,815
Fall 20243.6465.8%2,186
Summer 20243.3744.0%1,081
Spring 20243.3852.2%2,351
Fall 20233.0833.7%1,815
Summer 20233.1032.5%853
Spring 20233.3847.3%2,405
Fall 20223.4140.7%1,775
Summer 20223.0934.5%786
Spring 20223.0731.7%2,098
Fall 20213.1133.1%1,341
Summer 20212.9933.9%755
Spring 20213.4752.4%1,463
Fall 20203.3641.5%2,583
Summer 20203.1231.0%944
Spring 20203.7063.3%2,114
Fall 20193.0527.0%2,185
Summer 20193.0023.8%483
Spring 20193.2434.0%2,595
Fall 20183.1732.2%2,181
Summer 20183.0024.7%547
Spring 20183.1028.5%1,853
Fall 20173.1531.2%1,893
Summer 20173.1027.1%457
Spring 20173.1029.4%2,250
Fall 20163.0423.6%1,930
Summer 20163.0314.4%571
Spring 20163.0325.6%2,267
Fall 20152.9317.9%1,478
Summer 20152.8512.7%346
Spring 20153.0021.9%1,631
Fall 20142.8215.7%1,835
Summer 20143.2934.3%364
Spring 20142.8920.0%1,879
Fall 20132.8818.2%1,397
Summer 20133.0628.1%285
Spring 20132.9421.4%2,014
Fall 20122.8314.0%1,604
Summer 20122.9520.5%322
Spring 20122.9522.5%1,608
Fall 20112.9725.2%1,273
Summer 20112.8924.2%306

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Analysis of underlying themes concerned with American political institutions and policies, including the United States Constitution. May be paired with Government 310L or Civics 303C to satisfy the legislative Core requirement for government. Three lecture hours or two lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official GOV 312L catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: American and Texas Government.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for GOV 312L is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

GOV 312L questions

What is the average GPA in GOV 312L?

The reported mean is 3.19 from 70,024 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of GOV 312L grades are A?

A grades account for 35.6% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 49.0%.

When was GOV 312L most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 920 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the GOV 312L grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.