Skip to content
Groundwork

GOV 310LAmerican and Texas Government

3.21 average GPA and 33.9% A grades across 67,008 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.21
A grades · excludes A−
33.9%
Letter grades reported
67,008

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

34%A15%A−12%B+13%B7%B−5%C+5%C2%C−1%D+1%D1%D−2%F
67,008 letter grades · 3.21 average GPA · 33.9% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 67,008 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A22,70133.9%
A−9,90714.8%
B+8,22112.3%
B9,02113.5%
B−4,9807.4%
C+3,5845.3%
C3,4685.2%
C−1,5132.3%
D+8531.3%
D8841.3%
D−3680.5%
F1,5082.3%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 4,510 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

GOV 310L (American and Texas Government) has 67,008 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.21 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In GOV 310L, 22,701 of the 67,008 letter grades were A, or 33.9%. Another 9,907 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 48.7%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 1,508 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 5.4%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for GOV 310L is Summer 2026. Its 583 letter grades yield 3.55 average grade points and 57.8% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.78 in Summer 2016 to 3.84 in Fall 2024. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2025, with 3,252 letter grades.

Within the GOV source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.21 across 197,530 letter grades and 154 courses. GOV 310L matches that pooled mean after rounding to two decimals. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

GOV 310L appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (29,879). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.5557.8%583
Spring 20263.4247.7%2,580
Fall 20253.4945.1%2,700
Summer 20253.6260.6%848
Spring 20253.8078.7%3,252
Fall 20243.8483.7%2,803
Summer 20243.7171.4%1,135
Spring 20243.4755.0%1,946
Fall 20233.2227.1%1,701
Summer 20233.3732.2%926
Spring 20233.0419.7%1,464
Fall 20223.0121.8%1,422
Summer 20223.1727.2%556
Spring 20223.3131.8%2,175
Fall 20213.3234.1%2,101
Summer 20213.2127.0%503
Spring 20213.2931.9%1,267
Fall 20203.1520.5%2,092
Summer 20203.2831.4%611
Spring 20203.5542.7%1,751
Fall 20193.0723.1%2,275
Summer 20193.1734.0%306
Spring 20192.9518.4%1,584
Fall 20182.9218.0%1,348
Summer 20182.9816.7%341
Spring 20183.1625.8%1,924
Fall 20173.0620.7%2,504
Summer 20173.0018.6%307
Spring 20172.9115.7%1,720
Fall 20162.8913.3%1,901
Summer 20162.7814.7%279
Spring 20163.1631.2%2,366
Fall 20153.3238.8%1,936
Summer 20152.9428.8%212
Spring 20152.9015.1%1,288
Fall 20142.8616.1%1,594
Summer 20142.9322.4%196
Spring 20142.8915.6%2,093
Fall 20132.8615.1%1,764
Summer 20132.9835.4%192
Spring 20132.9827.9%2,195
Fall 20122.9921.5%1,993
Summer 20122.9629.9%201
Spring 20122.8123.7%2,066
Fall 20113.0631.5%1,745
Summer 20113.0634.0%262

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

A basic survey of American government, including fundamental political institutions, federal, state, and local; special attention to the United States and Texas Constitutions. May be paired with Government 305C, 306C, 312L, 312P, or Civics 312P to satisfy the legislative Core requirement for government. Government 310L and Civics 303C may not…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official GOV 310L catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: American and Texas Government.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for GOV 310L is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

GOV 310L questions

What is the average GPA in GOV 310L?

The reported mean is 3.21 from 67,008 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of GOV 310L grades are A?

A grades account for 33.9% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 48.7%.

When was GOV 310L most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 583 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the GOV 310L grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.