Skip to content
Groundwork

FIN 357Business Finance

3.05 average GPA and 21.4% A grades across 17,266 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.05
A grades · excludes A−
21.4%
Letter grades reported
17,266

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

21%A16%A−16%B+15%B10%B−6%C+6%C3%C−2%D+2%D1%D−1%F
17,266 letter grades · 3.05 average GPA · 21.4% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 17,266 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A3,68921.4%
A−2,70815.7%
B+2,71115.7%
B2,60815.1%
B−1,74010.1%
C+1,1176.5%
C1,0225.9%
C−5903.4%
D+3201.9%
D3121.8%
D−2011.2%
F2481.4%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 2,247 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

FIN 357 (Business Finance) has 17,266 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.05 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In FIN 357, 3,689 of the 17,266 letter grades were A, or 21.4%. Another 2,708 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 37.0%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 248 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for FIN 357 is Summer 2026. Its 114 letter grades yield 3.14 average grade points and 40.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.53 in Summer 2023 to 3.56 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2016, with 671 letter grades.

Within the FIN source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.30 across 86,974 letter grades and 25 courses. FIN 357 is 0.25 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

FIN 357 appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (7,870). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.1440.4%114
Spring 20263.0528.2%641
Fall 20253.0726.4%664
Summer 20253.0119.2%125
Spring 20252.9824.5%607
Fall 20243.0325.3%598
Summer 20242.9421.2%104
Spring 20242.9231.0%542
Fall 20233.0324.5%601
Summer 20232.535.8%52
Spring 20233.0330.8%458
Fall 20223.0521.6%528
Summer 20222.8527.7%65
Spring 20223.0021.2%514
Fall 20213.0121.6%454
Summer 20212.9612.4%97
Spring 20213.5036.1%380
Fall 20203.1321.5%427
Summer 20203.3031.7%142
Spring 20203.5639.8%314
Fall 20193.0014.9%476
Summer 20192.8516.0%75
Spring 20193.0217.4%540
Fall 20183.0014.2%473
Summer 20182.9018.3%71
Spring 20183.0215.6%628
Fall 20173.0315.3%457
Summer 20173.0015.8%101
Spring 20173.0216.6%627
Fall 20163.0217.9%431
Summer 20163.0027.2%92
Spring 20163.0815.9%671
Fall 20153.0616.1%502
Summer 20153.1220.0%115
Spring 20153.1623.1%579
Fall 20142.9720.2%496
Summer 20143.1625.5%98
Spring 20143.0116.6%537
Fall 20133.0820.5%528
Summer 20133.0819.4%98
Spring 20133.1221.5%493
Fall 20122.9916.6%573
Summer 20123.1026.9%119
Spring 20122.9411.8%339
Fall 20112.9916.8%626
Summer 20113.2822.3%94

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Principles of finance, with application to all aspects of the business firm; particular attention to cost of capital, investment decisions, management of assets, and procurement of funds. Only one of the following may be counted: Finance 320F, 357, 357H. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Credit or registration for Accounting 312 or 312H; and Statistics 301 or 301H.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to students in the McCombs School of Business.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official FIN 357 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for FIN 357 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

FIN 357 questions

What is the average GPA in FIN 357?

The reported mean is 3.05 from 17,266 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of FIN 357 grades are A?

A grades account for 21.4% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 37.0%.

When was FIN 357 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 114 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the FIN 357 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.