Skip to content
Groundwork

FIN 320FFoundations of Finance

3.14 average GPA and 26.0% A grades across 24,018 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.14
A grades · excludes A−
26.0%
Letter grades reported
24,018

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

26%A19%A−15%B+13%B8%B−5%C+5%C3%C−2%D+2%D1%D−2%F
24,018 letter grades · 3.14 average GPA · 26.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 24,018 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A6,24026.0%
A−4,60719.2%
B+3,61015.0%
B3,01712.6%
B−1,8947.9%
C+1,1945.0%
C1,1384.7%
C−7062.9%
D+5072.1%
D3901.6%
D−2331.0%
F4822.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,146 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

FIN 320F (Foundations of Finance) has 24,018 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.14 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In FIN 320F, 6,240 of the 24,018 letter grades were A, or 26.0%. Another 4,607 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 45.2%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 482 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for FIN 320F is Summer 2026. Its 86 letter grades yield 3.29 average grade points and 16.3% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.59 in Fall 2013 to 3.65 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2016, with 1,129 letter grades.

Within the FIN source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.30 across 86,974 letter grades and 25 courses. FIN 320F is 0.16 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

FIN 320F appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (11,356). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.2916.3%86
Spring 20263.2927.3%711
Fall 20253.4125.5%593
Summer 20253.4529.0%107
Spring 20253.4526.8%631
Fall 20243.4728.9%589
Summer 20243.4028.7%87
Spring 20243.3826.6%624
Fall 20233.3023.8%541
Summer 20233.2626.4%72
Spring 20233.3019.9%593
Fall 20223.3024.2%524
Summer 20223.3224.6%69
Spring 20223.3525.8%635
Fall 20213.3027.4%591
Summer 20213.5532.6%89
Spring 20213.5229.4%629
Fall 20203.2823.8%555
Summer 20203.4031.6%190
Spring 20203.6550.4%818
Fall 20193.0427.1%805
Summer 20193.3029.6%108
Spring 20193.0324.5%792
Fall 20183.0823.7%865
Summer 20183.3530.8%104
Spring 20183.1223.9%970
Fall 20173.0018.7%875
Summer 20173.1413.6%184
Spring 20173.1834.5%1,103
Fall 20163.1124.9%1,129
Summer 20163.5024.8%226
Spring 20163.2037.0%989
Fall 20153.1431.0%963
Summer 20153.5855.9%179
Spring 20153.0527.8%890
Fall 20142.9426.0%754
Summer 20142.9826.4%106
Spring 20142.7718.8%685
Fall 20132.5913.0%810
Summer 20133.0923.5%119
Spring 20132.6915.4%668
Fall 20122.6716.5%601
Summer 20122.8231.3%99
Spring 20122.7118.4%618
Fall 20112.7013.3%557
Summer 20112.9832.9%85

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Principles of effective financial management, including planning, organization, and control; financial intermediaries; securities markets; evaluating alternative assets, debt, and capital structures. Only one of the following may be counted: Finance 320F, 357, 357H. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Forty-five semester hours of college coursework and one of the following: Accounting 310F; Accounting 311 or 311H, and Accounting 312 or 312H; 6 semester hours of accounting coursework.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to non-McCombs School of Business majors.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official FIN 320F catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for FIN 320F is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

FIN 320F questions

What is the average GPA in FIN 320F?

The reported mean is 3.14 from 24,018 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of FIN 320F grades are A?

A grades account for 26.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 45.2%.

When was FIN 320F most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 86 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the FIN 320F grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.