Skip to content
Groundwork

E 316MAmerican Literature

3.36 average GPA and 44.7% A grades across 26,466 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.36
A grades · excludes A−
44.7%
Letter grades reported
26,466

Fall 2014 — Summer 2026 · 36 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

45%A15%A−9%B+10%B7%B−3%C+3%C3%C−1%D+1%D1%D−2%F
26,466 letter grades · 3.36 average GPA · 44.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 26,466 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A11,82344.7%
A−3,99915.1%
B+2,3849.0%
B2,69010.2%
B−1,9067.2%
C+9163.5%
C8993.4%
C−7142.7%
D+2260.9%
D2761.0%
D−1620.6%
F4711.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,808 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

E 316M (American Literature) has 26,466 reported letter grades across 36 semesters in this export, from Fall 2014 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.36 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In E 316M, 11,823 of the 26,466 letter grades were A, or 44.7%. Another 3,999 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 59.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 471 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 4.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for E 316M is Summer 2026. Its 272 letter grades yield 3.37 average grade points and 40.1% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.92 in Spring 2015 to 3.80 in Spring 2021. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2021, with 1,217 letter grades.

Within the E source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.37 across 117,794 letter grades and 162 courses. E 316M is 0.02 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

E 316M appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,679). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.3740.1%272
Spring 20263.4146.0%498
Fall 20253.4543.7%822
Summer 20253.1630.6%219
Spring 20253.5566.5%963
Fall 20243.6262.1%1,174
Summer 20243.2052.7%601
Spring 20243.5870.0%1,112
Fall 20233.8078.1%998
Summer 20233.3058.7%1,198
Spring 20233.2647.5%1,066
Fall 20223.7577.5%998
Summer 20223.5371.0%731
Spring 20223.5860.1%754
Fall 20213.5553.7%1,217
Summer 20213.5860.6%1,045
Spring 20213.8073.4%692
Fall 20203.6870.4%783
Summer 20203.2425.7%408
Spring 20203.5643.4%530
Fall 20193.2438.3%700
Summer 20193.1619.7%330
Spring 20192.9319.9%757
Fall 20183.0916.5%667
Summer 20183.2630.6%343
Spring 20183.2227.7%845
Fall 20173.3027.1%749
Summer 20173.0524.2%384
Spring 20173.1417.7%852
Fall 20163.0421.6%675
Summer 20163.3735.9%156
Spring 20163.1019.2%892
Fall 20153.0114.7%1,036
Summer 20152.9618.4%244
Spring 20152.9215.6%895
Fall 20143.0010.6%860

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall12Fall 2025
Spring12Spring 2026
Summer12Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to masterpieces of the American literary tradition, emphasizing historical, generic, and thematic connections. Three lecture hours a week for one semester. Some sections require an additional discussion hour a week.

Prerequisites

One of the following: English 303C, Rhetoric and Writing 306, 306Q, 309J (or 309K), or Tutorial Course 303C.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official E 316M catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Humanities.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for E 316M is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

E 316M questions

What is the average GPA in E 316M?

The reported mean is 3.36 from 26,466 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of E 316M grades are A?

A grades account for 44.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 59.8%.

When was E 316M most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 272 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the E 316M grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.