Skip to content
Groundwork

E 316LBritish Literature

3.23 average GPA and 30.6% A grades across 20,229 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.23
A grades · excludes A−
30.6%
Letter grades reported
20,229

Fall 2014 — Summer 2026 · 32 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

31%A18%A−13%B+13%B10%B−5%C+4%C3%C−1%D+1%D1%D−2%F
20,229 letter grades · 3.23 average GPA · 30.6% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 20,229 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A6,18730.6%
A−3,63418.0%
B+2,68713.3%
B2,67013.2%
B−1,9609.7%
C+9854.9%
C7403.7%
C−5372.7%
D+1750.9%
D1680.8%
D−1070.5%
F3791.9%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,728 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

E 316L (British Literature) has 20,229 reported letter grades across 32 semesters in this export, from Fall 2014 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.23 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In E 316L, 6,187 of the 20,229 letter grades were A, or 30.6%. Another 3,634 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 48.5%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 379 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 4.1%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for E 316L is Summer 2026. Its 439 letter grades yield 3.35 average grade points and 34.9% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.93 in Spring 2018 to 3.77 in Summer 2018. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2018, with 1,278 letter grades.

Within the E source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.37 across 117,794 letter grades and 162 courses. E 316L is 0.14 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

E 316L appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (9,971). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.3534.9%439
Spring 20263.4342.8%836
Fall 20253.3937.1%553
Summer 20253.4951.3%487
Spring 20253.5253.5%430
Fall 20243.3740.5%477
Summer 20243.3635.1%445
Spring 20243.3951.7%420
Fall 20233.3037.1%509
Spring 20233.5155.1%793
Fall 20223.4242.5%461
Spring 20223.2433.9%498
Fall 20213.0929.5%438
Spring 20213.3934.5%557
Fall 20203.3243.1%927
Summer 20203.6753.8%221
Spring 20203.5945.1%690
Fall 20193.2332.7%969
Spring 20193.0317.0%839
Fall 20183.1224.8%1,278
Summer 20183.7740.9%22
Spring 20182.9311.1%696
Fall 20173.1724.3%1,161
Summer 20173.6248.9%45
Spring 20173.1115.6%926
Fall 20163.1522.8%1,275
Summer 20163.5245.3%86
Spring 20163.0721.7%992
Fall 20153.0112.1%927
Summer 20153.4444.7%114
Spring 20153.0514.3%722
Fall 20142.9716.2%996

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall12Fall 2025
Spring12Spring 2026
Summer8Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Introduction to masterpieces of the British literary tradition, emphasizing historical, generic, and thematic connections. Three lecture hours a week for one semester. Some sections require an additional discussion hour a week.

Prerequisites

One of the following: English 303C, Rhetoric and Writing 306, 306Q, 309J (or 309K), or Tutorial Course 303C.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official E 316L catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Humanities.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for E 316L is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

E 316L questions

What is the average GPA in E 316L?

The reported mean is 3.23 from 20,229 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of E 316L grades are A?

A grades account for 30.6% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 48.5%.

When was E 316L most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 439 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the E 316L grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.