# Leaving West Campus: what the rent saving buys—and what the commute takes

Publication correction, November 2, 2026: Rambler describes Sepia as a shared room divided by privacy walls. The $6,600 Sepia–Town Lake figure is a selected-product base-rent gap, not a matched private-bedroom saving. The new reader labels that difference explicitly.


## UT Austin neighborhood research • evidence checked November 2, 2026

A student moving out of a furnished West Campus tower can save thousands of dollars without buying a car. A student renting a small, older one-bedroom may save very little by moving all the way to Riverside. The useful comparison begins with the room and the student’s timetable, then adds the neighborhood.

The clearest matched example in the current quotes is a private bedroom in a furnished four-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment: Rambler’s standard Sepia Signature room is $1,149 per installment and Town Lake’s Riverside room is $599. Both require 12 installments for nearly identical 2027–28 occupancy dates. The base-contract difference is $6,600. Fees, utilities and transport still have to be reconciled. [S1–S4]

The location bargain also changed in 2026. Far West and North Riverside lost shuttle frequency, while East Campus gained full Rapid 837 service. Cheap housing depends partly on a transport service that can change before the lease ends. [S8–S10]

## Compare the same housing purchase

The following prices are observed examples, not neighborhood medians, guaranteed vacancies or claims to be the cheapest room in each area. The first table holds room privacy and the academic year reasonably constant. The second shows how strongly the answer changes when the student wants a whole apartment.

| Private room tier | Rambler selected base | Town Lake base | 12-payment base gap |
| :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- |
| 4 bedrooms / 2 baths | Sepia Signature $1,149 | $599 | $6,600 |
| 4 bedrooms / 4 baths | Sterling Signature $1,659 | $649 | $12,120 |
| 2 bedrooms / 2 baths | Saguaro Signature $1,929 | $799 | $13,560 |

The $550 installment gap between the selected 4BR/2BA rooms becomes $6,600 across 12 payments. The 4BR/4BA examples have a larger gap, but a more expensive West Campus product is not evidence that every student must pay that premium. Rambler’s lower-priced windowless variants are excluded from the standard-room comparison. Its portal total includes charges with different opt-out or insurance conditions, so the table uses base rent consistently. [S1–S4]

| Property | Area | Whole 1BR advertised amount | Rate period |
| :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Rio Grande Square | West Campus | $1,195/month • 410 sq. ft. | Fall 2027 |
| Melroy | North Campus | $1,095/month • 420 sq. ft. | Fall 2027 |
| Hyde Park Court | Hyde / North boundary | $1,195/month • 450 sq. ft. | Fall 2027 |
| Town Lake | Riverside | $1,099/installment | 2027–28 |

Rio Grande Square, Melroy and Hyde Park Court share an operator and advertise fall 2027 preleasing. The West–North difference is only $100 per month, and the Hyde Park example has no base-rent discount. Town Lake’s displayed solo amount is $96 below the older West Campus example and $4 above Melroy’s. Those are listed-amount comparisons, not verified annual savings: the Westside pages do not fix the exact dates and payment counts, and furnishing and utilities differ. [S2, S5–S7]

## The roommate and lease decisions can be larger than the neighborhood decision

Hyde Park Court lists a two-bedroom at $1,495 unfurnished or $1,795 furnished. At two payers, that is $747.50 or $897.50 each before extra costs. The $150-per-person furnishing premium exceeds the $100 solo-apartment West–North base-rent gap above. Splitting a whole apartment also requires checking lease liability; it does not automatically create an individual bedroom lease. [S7]

Far West has a genuine inexpensive current offer: Westdale Parke’s B2 unit 1.3088 starts at $986 in total monthly leasing charges, including $971 base rent, for 12 months, available December 12, 2026. That is $493 each only if two eligible payers share the apartment. It is a different move-in period from the 2027–28 student quotes. Duval Villa’s B2 example is $1,482.01 total monthly for nine months; a summer housing plan is needed before comparing it with a 12-payment contract. Variable and move-in/out charges remain extra. [S11–S12]

East Campus remains a price gap in this edition. Rogers Ave advertises a $950–$2,000 property range spanning studios through two-bedrooms, without a defensible mapping from each price to a current floor plan and lease term. Its exact comparable quote stays UNKNOWN. A range floor is not a verified studio price. [S13]

## Price the schedule, not the distance

We combined the current CapMetro GTFS timetable with City address points for nine representative properties. The model includes scheduled vehicle time, waiting and estimated walking to a UT building. It evaluates a departure at every minute of each selected hour. The figures below are medians across those 60 desired departure times, rounded to a minute. “8 a.m. to UT” means leaving during the 8:00–8:59 hour, not arriving for an 8 a.m. class. [S14–S15]

| Property | 8 a.m. to UT | 5 p.m. home | 10 p.m. home | Sat noon to UT | Sun noon to UT |
| :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Town Lake | 45 | 50 | 45 | 50 | 50 |
| Ballpark North | 44 | 49 | 45 | 50 | 50 |
| Melroy | 20 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 22 |
| Hyde Park Court | 19 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 |
| Duval Villa | 27 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 25 |
| Westdale Parke | 37 | 45 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| Westdale Pointe | 35 | 44 | 41 | 53 | 52 |
| Rogers Ave | 25 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Rio Grande Square | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 |

Weekday: Monday, November 2, 2026. Weekend: the nominal November 7–8 timetable. All figures are minutes to or from the Tower. Parade and race detours affect the selected weekend, so its figures describe the static service pattern, not a forecast of the actual event-day trip. The workbook also contains noon and 8 p.m. results, 90th-percentile schedule-alignment values and exact arrive-by scenarios.

These are schedule-derived scenarios with estimated walks, not measured door-to-class times. Walking uses straight-line distance multiplied by 1.35 at 4.8 km/h. Entrances, sidewalks, accessibility, crossings and classroom floors have not been surveyed. The search includes direct buses and a verified same-vehicle continuation of route 661, but not ordinary transfers, cycling or driving. Another mode or transfer can be faster. A 90th percentile here measures how a chosen departure minute fits the timetable; it is not an observed lateness or reliability statistic.

## North Campus and Hyde Park are different trips

Melroy and Hyde Park Court are about 19–20 modeled minutes from the Tower in the morning-hour comparison. Duval Villa is about 27. Northern addresses can be much more convenient for engineering than for McCombs: in the specific modeled trip arriving by 8 a.m., Melroy takes about 10 minutes to EER and 25 to CBA. Duval Villa takes about 11 to EER and 27 to CBA. Those are individual timetable scenarios, including required early arrival, rather than typical journey averages.

This is why a neighborhood-wide “minutes to UT” label loses information. Choose the building you regularly enter, the first required arrival and the last departure. A student with classes near the south edge of campus is making a different purchase from an engineering student.

## Far West’s larger penalty appears at weekends

The two Far West examples have weekday morning medians of 35–37 minutes, rising to roughly 52–54 minutes at weekend noon. The dated feed has no Saturday service on 661, 670, 672 or 656 for November 7. Sunday shuttle service starts in the afternoon. Regular city routes still provide options, but a student going to the library on Sunday morning cannot assume the weekday shuttle pattern. [S14]

The evidence does not support the simple claim that a 10 p.m. class makes these neighborhoods impossible without a car. The static model still finds late-evening service. It does show a longer journey and thinner fallback options. UT Night Rides begins at 11 p.m., runs to 4 a.m., has limited monthly credits and requires eligible pickup and home zones. It cannot be treated as a free 8 p.m. or 10 p.m. ride home. [S16]

## East Campus improved while two distant shuttle corridors weakened

On August 16, 2026, routes 661 Far West and 670 North Riverside changed from every 8–10 minutes to every 15–20. But Rapid 837 reached full frequency on June 7, with a stated weekday 10-minute pattern from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m. and service into the night. Rogers Ave’s modeled Tower journey is about 25 minutes. This is a real reason to revisit older advice about the east side. It does not establish that all of East Campus has the same service or that its rent is good value. [S8–S10]

Riverside must also be split by route. Town Lake and Ballpark North can use route 672 and regular city buses; the 670 reduction is not a uniform cut to every building’s best option. Current alerts include Riverside/I-35 construction, the Duval ADA detour and event-related campus diversions. Nominal service and realized travel time remain different quantities.

## Turn the rent difference into a personal decision

Use two separate results. First, calculate annual cash left after the move. Then calculate additional travel hours. Keeping them separate lets a student decide what time is worth without pretending every saved minute becomes paid work.

UT students can ride CapMetro mainline buses free with a valid UT photo ID. A usable bus trip therefore has no additional fare; paid rides and avoidable car costs remain separate fallback inputs. [S37]

Annual cash saving = West housing payments and required costs − alternative housing payments and required costs − additional transport spending.

Additional annual travel hours = campus days × extra daily round-trip minutes ÷ 60, plus additional non-class trips.

An illustrative calculation uses the $6,600 matched base-contract saving, 160 campus days, a 10-minute West Campus walk each way as an explicit assumption, and Town Lake’s modeled 45-minute outward/50-minute return combination. The extra 75 minutes a day is 200 hours across the year. The base saving is $33 per additional travel hour before the remaining housing and transport differences. The 10-minute West walk is a scenario input, not a measured Rambler journey; the current timetable is also not a promise for the future lease year.

The class-day count matters. With the same 75-minute increment, three campus days a week over 32 weeks creates 120 extra hours; five days creates 200. That changes the base saving per extra hour from $55 to $33. A second round trip to campus can add substantially more. A long midday gap may be spent on campus rather than at home: that loss of flexibility matters even when it does not appear in the rent bill.

## A car changes the arithmetic in two different ways

If the student already owns a car and will keep it in either neighborhood, compare the extra mileage, any insurance change, campus parking, residential parking and maintenance. Do not charge the full existing car cost to the move. If moving requires acquiring or keeping a car that the student otherwise would not need, include the avoidable ownership costs as well.

For economic cost, use depreciation, finance interest, insurance, registration, fuel and maintenance. For cash flow, use the actual down payment and loan payments. Do not add full loan principal and depreciation together as if they were separate economic costs. Keep refundable deposits in upfront cash required until they are forfeited.

The matched $6,600 base saving leaves a transport-and-extra-housing budget of $550 a month across 12 months. Spending above that threshold erases the base saving. AAA’s 2026 national benchmark for owning and operating a new vehicle is $12,863 a year; that is useful context for why “just buy a car” is a major change, but it is not a quote for a student’s used car or an estimate of incremental commuting cost. [S17]

UT’s 2026–27 full-term C permit is $184, C+ is $277, and a standard S commuter garage permit is $883, with a $369 East Campus Garage exception. N and N+ evening/weekend permits are $56 and $93. Permit availability, location and the walk from parking still matter. Applying the $883 figure to every commuter would overstate some students’ costs; using $184 as the total cost of driving would understate them. [S18]

Residential parking can reverse part of the story. Town Lake advertises free parking; Rambler lists optional parking at $250–$400 monthly. Yet the older Rio Grande Square, Melroy and Hyde Park Court examples include parking. There is no single West Campus parking surcharge to apply to every lease. [S3–S7]

## Has Riverside’s discount narrowed? The stock-rent evidence is suggestive

A decade-long student asking-price series was not available in the supplied records. The existing public snapshots cover days in October 2026, not ten years. We instead tested the claim against Census occupied-stock gross rents, using the tracts containing the representative buildings and checking the old and new polygons.

| Selected tract benchmark | 2010–14 median (2014 dollars) | 2020–24 median (2024 dollars) |
| :---- | :---- | :---- |
| North Campus • Melroy | $963 ± $47 | $1,626 ± $163 |
| Hyde Park • Court / Duval | $884 ± $74 | $1,302 ± $113 |
| Far West • Parke / Pointe | $912 ± $39 | $1,471 ± $92 |
| East Campus • Rogers | $938 ± $103 | $1,986 ± $202 |
| West Campus • Rio Grande | $1,236 ± $117 | $1,250–$1,499 median bin |
| Riverside • Town Lake / Ballpark | $748 ± $189 | $1,250–$1,499 median bin |

The ± figures are the Census’s published 90% margins of error. The two reconstructed median bins do not have a calculated median margin of error. These are tract benchmarks, not whole-neighborhood results, and they measure gross rent for occupied rental housing rather than an offered student bed.

West’s old tract split into two exact-footprint successors. Riverside’s two successors reproduce 99.912% of the old footprint by area intersection-over-union. We summed rent-band counts across successors rather than averaging tract medians. Both reconstructed 2024 medians lie within $1,250–$1,499. In 2014 their published medians were $1,236 in the West benchmark and $748 in Riverside. [S19–S22]

That pattern is consistent with a narrower occupied-stock rent gap in the selected areas. It does not establish how much a comparable student room’s asking-price gap narrowed, or whether redevelopment caused it. New buildings, unit sizes, resident composition and subsidies can change an occupied-stock median. The 2020–24 window cannot settle what happened in 2025–26. The two Riverside successor tracts themselves have published medians of $1,123 and $1,600, showing why one Riverside average can conceal different markets.

Inflation also matters. The BLS research-series conversion used here is approximately 1.3302 from 2014 to 2024 dollars. The old West benchmark becomes about $1,644 and Riverside about $995 in 2024 dollars. Those adjusted points help interpret purchasing power, but they do not remove the Census margins of error or the stock-mix problem. [S23]

## The better-documented change is in UT student residential catchments

CapMetro’s March 2026 analysis estimates five-year declines of 44% in the Far West student catchment and 81% in Riverside. It says the two routes used 45% of UT shuttle service hours for 22% of shuttle riders. Its onboard survey classified 87.3% of route 670 riders as low income, compared with 49.5% in the service-area comparison. [S24]

The implication is a tension between network efficiency and the housing bargain of remaining riders: service can become less frequent as the student catchment shrinks, even when the riders who remain have strong reasons to need it. This is an inference from the agency’s allocation and equity evidence, not a finding that rent increases caused students to leave.

These are projected address distributions, not tracked student moves. In 2025 about 70% of students supplied an address and 67% of those addresses were local; some students supplied a family address. Neither these estimates nor Census mobility tables identify where students moved after their first year. That particular question remains unanswered.

## Compare specific risks and conditions

A single safety score would imply more certainty than the evidence supports. The table below counts 2025 occurrence-year police records within 500 metres of each official address point, using four checked CrimeViewer categories. These are reports near an address, not incidents at the apartment, and they are not personal probabilities. [S25–S26]

| 500-metre address buffer | Robbery | Burglary | Auto theft | Theft |
| :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- | :---- |
| Town Lake | 3 | 8 | 13 | 50 |
| Ballpark North | 3 | 18 | 31 | 75 |
| Melroy | 2 | 16 | 19 | 54 |
| Hyde Park Court | 1 | 15 | 18 | 50 |
| Duval Villa | 0 | 9 | 8 | 31 |
| Westdale Parke | 1 | 9 | 29 | 34 |
| Westdale Pointe | 0 | 6 | 27 | 47 |
| Rogers Ave | 0 | 23 | 14 | 58 |
| Rio Grande Square | 4 | 23 | 34 | 185 |

Buffers overlap and should not be added together. Commercial activity, parking exposure, foot traffic and reporting vary; this analysis has no denominator for residents, pedestrians, parked cars or trips. The official tool includes unfounded reports. A zero in one category is not proof of zero risk. The layer labeled aggravated assault returned robbery-like records during the source check, so it was excluded instead of used to build a composite violence ranking.

The useful pattern is that the category matters. The sampled Far West buffers have relatively low robbery counts but 27–29 auto-theft records; the selected West Campus buffer has more recorded theft reports. Neither observation establishes which neighborhood is safest for a particular student. A student who walks home and a student who leaves a car outdoors have different exposures.

## Housing conditions and flood exposure require a property check

The existing archive contains exact-address Austin code cases, not all 311 requests. A complaint is an allegation; “Closed” does not certify that a condition was repaired. In the nine-address comparison, 23 archived cases were found, 21 reappeared in the live check and two remain unresolved source/query discrepancies. Some statuses changed between the October archive and November 2. The workbook keeps dates and status differences visible. [S27, S36]

FloodPro parcel records flag floodplain overlap on the parcels containing Town Lake, Ballpark North and Duval Villa. The address-point overlays tell a different story: the two Riverside main points intersect 0.2%-annual-chance polygons; Duval’s main point does not intersect a FEMA polygon. A parcel can touch a creek or floodplain while the address point misses it. None of these checks proves that a particular building has flooded or that every unit is in a high-risk zone. Check the intended unit, parking space and access route. [S28–S29]

Old disruption stories also need dates. The Guerrero Park channel and bridge repair was completed in September 2025; it should not remain a generic current closure warning. Grove Riverside’s August 2026 announcement concerns planning, not proof of construction underway. [S30–S31]

## What a student can do with this

For a student leaving a furnished tower room: Riverside’s lower private-room rates can produce a large cash saving. Test the exact outward and last return journey, include club and weekend trips, and decide whether the time is acceptable before assuming a car is needed.

For a solo renter: compare older West Campus apartments with North Campus first. In the matched examples, moving to Riverside barely reduces the advertised amount relative to an older West apartment, while the modeled trip is much longer.

For an engineering student or someone who wants nearby non-class trips: a specific North Campus or Hyde Park address may offer a useful compromise. The north-side campus destination can matter more than a neighborhood’s general reputation.

For a Far West renter: test a Saturday or Sunday morning as carefully as a weekday. Check the regular city route and the walk to it; the shuttle calendar is part of the housing decision.

For an East Campus renter: revisit the current 837 and 320 corridors. The service improvement is documented. A comparable rent quote is still needed before calling it a value winner.

Before signing, request the written floor-plan quote with payment count, occupancy dates, required fees, furnishing, parking and lease liability. Test your exact building entrance to your actual classroom at the first required arrival and last departure. Repeat for one weekend trip. Then compare annual money saved with annual hours added. That produces a decision a student can act on without forcing every neighborhood into one ranking.

# Research notes and reproducibility

## What existing coverage already settles

UT’s own neighborhood guide already describes North Campus/Hyde Park as options for upperclassmen and graduate students. Commercial guides and student discussions also cover them, so “these neighborhoods are unmentioned” fails the prior-art check. We did not measure search volume or claim a search-ranking census. [S32]

Housing plus transportation is also established research. CNT’s H+T Index makes location costs explicit, and Situ and Karner’s 2024 Central Texas study already develops a locally tailored index and distinguishes households’ ability to switch modes. This study’s contribution is a student-specific join: actual room and lease types, UT’s fare and parking rules, departure-hour schedules and address-level public records. [S33–S34]

Groundwork’s walk-versus-rent study compares six 2027–28 West Campus room budgets and approximate campus walks. It deliberately avoids treating overlapping geometric walk ranges as measured savings. This extension preserves that boundary and adds transit service clocks; it does not rewrite the walking study or claim its addresses have surveyed routes. [S35]

## Coverage and geography

The public inventory has 161 property or network records, of which 79 carry the exact West Campus tag. The other 82 are not 82 priced off-campus buildings: 20 are university/dorm records under a broad type exclusion, 42 have at least one priced plan, and only one has a mapped location in the existing field. This study uses newly obtained City address points for its nine transit examples. Institutional halls tagged North Campus are excluded from conventional-neighborhood price comparisons. [S36]

North Campus, Hyde Park and East Campus labels are inconsistent across landlords and guides. Hyde Park Court sits at the North Campus/Hyde Park boundary. Rogers Ave is the East Campus example; the study does not silently substitute a Hancock or Mueller property. Tract and 500-metre analyses retain their own explicit boundaries rather than treating those geographies as interchangeable with marketing neighborhoods.

## Data clocks and checks

Price panel: 27 selected records across nine properties. Initial November 2 live observations were refreshed later the same day; original metadata and fresh captures are separate. No unverified concessions are deducted. Current availability is not inferred from an advertised rate.

Transit: official GTFS version 261007\_1345, valid October 7, 2026–January 9, 2027; SHA-256 3890b0b38f1be233c636ada9e4ebaa20c63c004d596442b9413065fab6a1de17. Calendar exceptions, pickup/drop-off restrictions, forward stop sequence and relevant endpoint closures are applied. The route 661 same-block loop continuation is included. There are 405 dated scenarios and 270 hourly rows built from 16,200 one-minute evaluations. All dated scenarios have nonnegative components. These internal checks do not prove punctuality.

History: 2010–14 and 2020–24 ACS five-year estimates. North, Hyde and East benchmark footprints agree by more than 99.99%; Far West’s renumbered tract and the combined West successors match exactly; Riverside is a near match. The source ledger records the official geography requests. B25063 rent-category counts, not averages of medians, determine the reconstructed split-tract median bins.

Safety: 2025 occurrence-year records, selected categories and 500-metre buffers. Housing conditions: dated exact-address case metadata. Flood: both parcel flags and address-point overlays. These products have different denominators and must not be merged into a numerical risk score.

Some intermediate evidence files were lost during an environment reset. The full transit analysis was rerun against a byte-identical feed; price pages were fetched again. Recovered evidence tables explicitly identify retained-output reconstruction and fresh-response provenance. No missing raw-body hashes were invented.

## What would change the conclusions

A comparable written lease quote could change a property’s position immediately. Routed and timed walks or vehicle-location observations could change the commute estimates. A 2027–28 GTFS feed could change the future-lease decision. A constant-quality student rent panel could confirm or reject the occupied-stock narrowing pattern. A linked, privacy-preserving UT residential panel could answer the first-year move question. Validated offense layers and exposure denominators could support a stronger safety analysis. Until those exist, the corresponding limits remain in the public copy.

# Sources

[S1] Rambler official floor plans

[https://rambleratx.prospectportal.com/austin/rambler-austin/student/](https://rambleratx.prospectportal.com/austin/rambler-austin/student/)

[S2] Town Lake official floor plans

[https://entrata.townlakeataustin.com/austin/town-lake/student/](https://entrata.townlakeataustin.com/austin/town-lake/student/)

[S3] Town Lake FAQ

[https://www.townlakeataustin.com/faq](https://www.townlakeataustin.com/faq)

[S4] Rambler fees

[https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/what-fees-pay/](https://www.rambleratx.com/resources/what-fees-pay/)

[S5] Rio Grande Square

[https://www.westsidegroup.com/rio-grande-square-apartments](https://www.westsidegroup.com/rio-grande-square-apartments)

[S6] Melroy

[https://www.westsidegroup.com/melroy-apartments](https://www.westsidegroup.com/melroy-apartments)

[S7] Hyde Park Court

[https://www.westsidegroup.com/hyde-park-court](https://www.westsidegroup.com/hyde-park-court)

[S8] CapMetro approved August 2026 service changes

[https://www.capmetro.org/servicechange/august-2026-service-changes](https://www.capmetro.org/servicechange/august-2026-service-changes)

[S9] CapMetro Rapid 837 and 800 full-service schedule

[https://www.capmetro.org/rapid2026](https://www.capmetro.org/rapid2026)

[S10] CapMetro June 2026 service changes

[https://www.capmetro.org/servicechange/june-2026-service-changes](https://www.capmetro.org/servicechange/june-2026-service-changes)

[S11] Westdale Parke B2 units

[https://www.westdale-parke.com/floorplans/plan-b2](https://www.westdale-parke.com/floorplans/plan-b2)

[S12] Duval Villa B2 units

[https://www.duvalvilla.com/floorplans/b2](https://www.duvalvilla.com/floorplans/b2)

[S13] Rogers Ave official property page

[https://www.gbatx.com/properties/rogers](https://www.gbatx.com/properties/rogers)

[S14] Official CapMetro GTFS ZIP

[https://data.austintexas.gov/download/r4v4-vz24/application/zip](https://data.austintexas.gov/download/r4v4-vz24/application/zip)

[S15] City of Austin address-point service

[https://maps.austintexas.gov/gis/rest/FloodPro/FloodPro/MapServer/0](https://maps.austintexas.gov/gis/rest/FloodPro/FloodPro/MapServer/0)

[S16] UT Night Rides

[https://parking.utexas.edu/transportation/ut-night-rides](https://parking.utexas.edu/transportation/ut-night-rides)

[S17] AAA 2026 new-vehicle ownership study

[https://newsroom.aaa.com/2026/09/aaa-new-vehicle-ownership-costs-hit-12863-annually/](https://newsroom.aaa.com/2026/09/aaa-new-vehicle-ownership-costs-hit-12863-annually/)

[S18] UT 2026–27 student parking

[https://parking.utexas.edu/parking/student-parking](https://parking.utexas.edu/parking/student-parking)

[S19] Census 2014 Texas rent estimates/MOEs, sequence 0105

[https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2014/data/5\_year\_seq\_by\_state/Texas/Tracts\_Block\_Groups\_Only/20145tx0105000.zip](https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2014/data/5_year_seq_by_state/Texas/Tracts_Block_Groups_Only/20145tx0105000.zip)

[S20] Census 2024 B25064 median gross rent

[https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25064.dat](https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25064.dat)

[S21] Census 2024 B25063 rent distributions

[https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25063.dat](https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25063.dat)

[S22] Census guidance for comparing 2024 ACS data

[https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/guidance/comparing-acs-data/2024.html](https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/guidance/comparing-acs-data/2024.html)

[S23] BLS R-CPI-U-RS all items

[https://www.bls.gov/cpi/research-series/r-cpi-u-rs-allitems.xlsx](https://www.bls.gov/cpi/research-series/r-cpi-u-rs-allitems.xlsx)

[S24] CapMetro April 2026 hearing packet, March memo and equity analysis

[https://capmetrotx.legistar.com/View.ashx?GUID=E2225AB7-47C3-4B70-AE07-BC6819839FE3\&ID=1401049\&M=PA\#page=1](https://capmetrotx.legistar.com/View.ashx?GUID=E2225AB7-47C3-4B70-AE07-BC6819839FE3&ID=1401049&M=PA#page=1)

[S25] Austin CrimeViewer explanation

[https://www.austintexas.gov/services/view-crime-statistics](https://www.austintexas.gov/services/view-crime-statistics)

[S26] Austin CrimeViewer public layers

[https://maps.austintexas.gov/arcgis/rest/services/CrimeViewer\_new/APD\_Reported\_Crimes\_new/MapServer](https://maps.austintexas.gov/arcgis/rest/services/CrimeViewer_new/APD_Reported_Crimes_new/MapServer)

[S27] Austin Code Complaint Cases

[https://data.austintexas.gov/resource/6wtj-zbtb.json](https://data.austintexas.gov/resource/6wtj-zbtb.json)

[S28] FloodPro parcel layer

[https://maps.austintexas.gov/gis/rest/FloodPro/FloodPro/MapServer/4](https://maps.austintexas.gov/gis/rest/FloodPro/FloodPro/MapServer/4)

[S29] City floodplain-map interpretation

[https://www.austintexas.gov/services/view-floodplain-maps-and-storm-drain-infrastructure](https://www.austintexas.gov/services/view-floodplain-maps-and-storm-drain-infrastructure)

[S30] Guerrero Park channel and bridge repairs

[https://www.austintexas.gov/capital-delivery/building-austin/roy-g-guerrero-colorado-river-park-channel-and-bridge-repairs](https://www.austintexas.gov/capital-delivery/building-austin/roy-g-guerrero-colorado-river-park-channel-and-bridge-repairs)

[S31] Grove Riverside planning announcement

[https://www.austintexas.gov/planning/news/join-conversation-connecting-community-and-opportunity-east-riverside-open-house](https://www.austintexas.gov/planning/news/join-conversation-connecting-community-and-opportunity-east-riverside-open-house)

[S32] UT off-campus neighborhood guide

[https://offcampus.utexas.edu/neighborhoods](https://offcampus.utexas.edu/neighborhoods)

[S33] CNT Housing + Transportation Index

[https://htaindex.cnt.org/](https://htaindex.cnt.org/)

[S34] Situ and Karner, Choice or Constraint? (2024)

[https://doi.org/10.1177/03611981241245690](https://doi.org/10.1177/03611981241245690)

[S35] Groundwork walk-versus-rent study

[https://sulayman-bowles.tech/research/texas/walk-vs-rent](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/research/texas/walk-vs-rent)

[S36] Groundwork public housing data

[https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/data.json](https://sulayman-bowles.tech/housing/data.json)

[S37] UT CapMetro fare eligibility
[https://parking.utexas.edu/transportation/capmetro](https://parking.utexas.edu/transportation/capmetro)


## Supporting data downloads

The public package contains curated, dated aggregate snapshots, dataset definitions and source notes. Its Excel workbook contains values, rather than the original editable formulas. The source and formula notes describe the reproducible scope.

- [Curated data, definitions and source notes (ZIP)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-neighborhood-rent-and-commute-support.zip)
- [Curated tables, values only (Excel)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-neighborhood-rent-and-commute/support.xlsx)
- [Primary comparison table (CSV)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-neighborhood-rent-and-commute/decision-example.csv)
- [Dataset definitions (JSON)](/research/deep-research/data/ut-neighborhood-rent-and-commute/definitions.json)
