Skip to content
Groundwork

SPN 601DFirst-Year Spanish I

3.23 average GPA and 30.5% A grades across 15,697 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.23
A grades · excludes A−
30.5%
Letter grades reported
15,697

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

30%A17%A−12%B+15%B9%B−5%C+5%C2%C−1%D+1%D0%D−2%F
15,697 letter grades · 3.23 average GPA · 30.5% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 15,697 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A4,78130.5%
A−2,74117.5%
B+1,95212.4%
B2,36815.1%
B−1,3818.8%
C+7815.0%
C8495.4%
C−2631.7%
D+1330.8%
D1250.8%
D−390.2%
F2841.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,681 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

SPN 601D (First-Year Spanish I) has 15,697 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.23 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In SPN 601D, 4,781 of the 15,697 letter grades were A, or 30.5%. Another 2,741 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 47.9%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 284 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 3.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for SPN 601D is Summer 2026. Its 63 letter grades yield 3.61 average grade points and 65.1% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.61 in Summer 2019 to 3.64 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2012, with 629 letter grades.

Within the SPN source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.38 across 59,412 letter grades and 73 courses. SPN 601D is 0.14 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

SPN 601D appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (7,891). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.6165.1%63
Spring 20263.3434.5%377
Fall 20253.3937.0%492
Summer 20253.4336.7%79
Spring 20253.4136.0%383
Fall 20243.4742.1%482
Summer 20243.2431.3%64
Spring 20243.3637.0%387
Fall 20233.4143.8%523
Summer 20233.3948.5%66
Spring 20233.2935.4%398
Fall 20223.3136.7%529
Summer 20223.1735.9%64
Spring 20223.4242.9%455
Fall 20213.3639.8%545
Summer 20213.3740.4%57
Spring 20213.5650.8%370
Fall 20203.5551.3%409
Summer 20203.3843.5%85
Spring 20203.6455.9%349
Fall 20193.3133.9%475
Summer 20192.6112.1%33
Spring 20193.2632.4%420
Fall 20183.2328.4%447
Summer 20183.1519.6%46
Spring 20183.2327.1%414
Fall 20173.2226.5%494
Summer 20172.6814.3%56
Spring 20173.1626.4%497
Fall 20163.1725.4%570
Summer 20162.9729.6%54
Spring 20163.2127.0%496
Fall 20153.1927.8%589
Summer 20153.0128.6%70
Spring 20153.1523.6%454
Fall 20143.1725.7%568
Summer 20143.1722.2%81
Spring 20143.0315.4%474
Fall 20133.1119.6%567
Summer 20132.9017.0%159
Spring 20133.0822.0%551
Fall 20123.0518.1%629
Summer 20122.9619.5%169
Spring 20122.8812.6%453
Fall 20112.9214.9%572
Summer 20112.8311.5%182

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Explore the development of speaking, listening, reading, and writing skills; build vocabulary, review basic rules and terminology of grammar; and examine Spanish-speaking cultures. Only one of the following may be counted: Spanish 601D, 604, 506. Only one of the following may be counted: Spanish 601D, 604, 507, 508K. Six lecture hours a week…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 6 Hours.

Read the official SPN 601D catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for SPN 601D is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

SPN 601D questions

What is the average GPA in SPN 601D?

The reported mean is 3.23 from 15,697 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of SPN 601D grades are A?

A grades account for 30.5% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 47.9%.

When was SPN 601D most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 63 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the SPN 601D grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.