Skip to content
Groundwork

SOC 302Introduction to the Study of Society

3.39 average GPA and 43.2% A grades across 28,141 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.39
A grades · excludes A−
43.2%
Letter grades reported
28,141

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

43%A16%A−11%B+11%B6%B−4%C+4%C2%C−1%D+1%D0%D−1%F
28,141 letter grades · 3.39 average GPA · 43.2% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 28,141 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A12,16143.2%
A−4,49316.0%
B+3,10311.0%
B3,17111.3%
B−1,7506.2%
C+9923.5%
C1,0423.7%
C−4521.6%
D+1990.7%
D2600.9%
D−1180.4%
F4001.4%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,277 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

SOC 302 (Introduction to the Study of Society) has 28,141 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.39 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In SOC 302, 12,161 of the 28,141 letter grades were A, or 43.2%. Another 4,493 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 59.2%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 400 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 3.5%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for SOC 302 is Summer 2026. Its 304 letter grades yield 3.80 average grade points and 80.9% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.84 in Spring 2013 to 3.85 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2019, with 1,149 letter grades.

Within the SOC source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.34 across 85,399 letter grades and 96 courses. SOC 302 is 0.05 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

SOC 302 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (14,471). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.8080.9%304
Spring 20263.7171.1%909
Fall 20253.7574.7%845
Summer 20253.6870.7%239
Spring 20253.7068.1%781
Fall 20243.5958.3%856
Summer 20243.5365.5%278
Spring 20243.5452.2%707
Fall 20233.5957.8%1,023
Summer 20233.5556.2%260
Spring 20233.6258.0%757
Fall 20223.5857.3%1,042
Summer 20223.3749.5%91
Spring 20223.5955.7%817
Fall 20213.5146.5%936
Summer 20213.6661.5%91
Spring 20213.6961.4%640
Fall 20203.7069.1%932
Summer 20203.7370.0%180
Spring 20203.8578.9%907
Fall 20193.4141.3%1,048
Summer 20193.4958.7%92
Spring 20193.5555.0%1,149
Fall 20183.3334.1%996
Summer 20183.4331.4%51
Spring 20183.3136.8%714
Fall 20173.1922.6%953
Summer 20173.3330.0%50
Spring 20173.2434.7%769
Fall 20163.0516.3%975
Summer 20163.4645.1%51
Spring 20163.2428.0%674
Fall 20153.1822.8%986
Summer 20153.4329.4%51
Spring 20153.2430.1%890
Fall 20143.1716.5%738
Summer 20143.5544.6%56
Spring 20143.0723.2%714
Fall 20133.0116.1%1,127
Summer 20132.8918.2%44
Spring 20132.8415.6%628
Fall 20123.0818.7%1,082
Summer 20123.4237.3%51
Spring 20122.9419.6%675
Fall 20112.9416.6%932
Summer 20113.4944.0%50

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

The nature of human societies, social processes, social interaction, and the sociological approach. Three lecture hours or two lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official SOC 302 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Social and Behavioral Sciences.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for SOC 302 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

SOC 302 questions

What is the average GPA in SOC 302?

The reported mean is 3.39 from 28,141 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of SOC 302 grades are A?

A grades account for 43.2% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 59.2%.

When was SOC 302 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 304 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the SOC 302 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.