Skip to content
Groundwork

RHE 306Rhetoric and Writing

3.40 average GPA and 35.9% A grades across 16,495 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.40
A grades · excludes A−
35.9%
Letter grades reported
16,495

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

36%A25%A−13%B+10%B7%B−3%C+2%C1%C−0%D+0%D0%D−3%F
16,495 letter grades · 3.40 average GPA · 35.9% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 16,495 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A5,92935.9%
A−4,16625.3%
B+2,09712.7%
B1,66810.1%
B−1,1276.8%
C+4342.6%
C2971.8%
C−2071.3%
D+620.4%
D570.3%
D−380.2%
F4132.5%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 959 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

RHE 306 (Rhetoric and Writing) has 16,495 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.40 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In RHE 306, 5,929 of the 16,495 letter grades were A, or 35.9%. Another 4,166 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 61.2%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 413 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 3.5%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for RHE 306 is Summer 2026. Its 84 letter grades yield 3.37 average grade points and 52.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.05 in Fall 2011 to 3.74 in Summer 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2012, with 639 letter grades.

Within the RHE source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.49 across 40,535 letter grades and 19 courses. RHE 306 is 0.09 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

RHE 306 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (8,058). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.3752.4%84
Spring 20263.4742.6%580
Fall 20253.5945.2%606
Summer 20253.5565.1%86
Spring 20253.6356.1%522
Fall 20243.6552.8%635
Summer 20243.3857.8%102
Spring 20243.5145.8%535
Fall 20233.4645.4%593
Summer 20233.5964.1%103
Spring 20233.4747.4%618
Fall 20223.4842.5%604
Summer 20223.6462.1%95
Spring 20223.4645.5%598
Fall 20213.4439.7%609
Summer 20213.4858.9%73
Spring 20213.5147.3%427
Fall 20203.4640.4%463
Summer 20203.7476.7%43
Spring 20203.6446.7%396
Fall 20193.2824.1%469
Summer 20193.3023.3%30
Spring 20193.4435.2%477
Fall 20183.3524.2%528
Summer 20183.3125.9%27
Spring 20183.4535.7%462
Fall 20173.3326.7%472
Summer 20173.6736.4%11
Spring 20173.2726.6%432
Fall 20163.2320.3%512
Summer 20163.2833.3%24
Spring 20163.4331.0%374
Fall 20153.2324.4%431
Summer 20153.2819.8%121
Spring 20153.3326.4%383
Fall 20143.3020.3%477
Summer 20143.4228.1%89
Spring 20143.3733.1%447
Fall 20133.4131.5%476
Summer 20133.2716.8%143
Spring 20133.2629.5%528
Fall 20123.2727.1%639
Summer 20123.4737.9%58
Spring 20123.1417.6%482
Fall 20113.0514.9%544
Summer 20113.1718.4%87

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

An introductory writing course that includes instruction in practical reasoning and the principles of rhetoric. Only one of the following may be counted: English 603A, 303C, Rhetoric and Writing 306, 306Q, Tutorial Course 603A, 303C. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

A passing score on the writing section of the Texas Higher Education Assessment (THEA) test (or an appropriate assessment test).

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official RHE 306 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Communication.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for RHE 306 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

RHE 306 questions

What is the average GPA in RHE 306?

The reported mean is 3.40 from 16,495 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of RHE 306 grades are A?

A grades account for 35.9% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 61.2%.

When was RHE 306 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 84 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the RHE 306 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.