Skip to content
Groundwork

PSY 301Introduction to Psychology

2.97 average GPA and 29.2% A grades across 38,629 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
2.97
A grades · excludes A−
29.2%
Letter grades reported
38,629

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

29%A9%A−7%B+22%B6%B−4%C+11%C2%C−2%D+4%D1%D−3%F
38,629 letter grades · 2.97 average GPA · 29.2% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 38,629 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A11,26329.2%
A−3,6149.4%
B+2,8307.3%
B8,31121.5%
B−2,1675.6%
C+1,5464.0%
C4,35011.3%
C−9022.3%
D+5851.5%
D1,4833.8%
D−2870.7%
F1,2913.3%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 4,370 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

PSY 301 (Introduction to Psychology) has 38,629 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 2.97 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In PSY 301, 11,263 of the 38,629 letter grades were A, or 29.2%. Another 3,614 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 38.5%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 1,291 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 9.4%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for PSY 301 is Summer 2026. Its 383 letter grades yield 3.78 average grade points and 76.0% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.57 in Fall 2021 to 3.79 in Summer 2025. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2011, with 1,836 letter grades.

Within the PSY source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.33 across 132,219 letter grades and 77 courses. PSY 301 is 0.36 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

PSY 301 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (18,653). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.7876.0%383
Spring 20263.6258.6%973
Fall 20253.6055.5%1,110
Summer 20253.7972.6%445
Spring 20253.4145.6%855
Fall 20243.1928.5%926
Summer 20243.6071.1%388
Spring 20243.1130.6%909
Fall 20232.9727.1%1,159
Summer 20233.3149.7%316
Spring 20232.9932.2%890
Fall 20222.7722.8%1,042
Summer 20223.2952.1%267
Spring 20222.9129.3%858
Fall 20212.5716.7%1,102
Summer 20213.3156.3%311
Spring 20213.2938.5%616
Fall 20203.1535.4%1,054
Summer 20203.3055.6%225
Spring 20203.6458.8%823
Fall 20192.7718.7%863
Summer 20193.3655.7%61
Spring 20192.7918.0%1,140
Fall 20182.7117.0%1,186
Summer 20183.1348.6%142
Spring 20182.6921.6%1,179
Fall 20172.7729.8%1,294
Summer 20173.1136.4%121
Spring 20172.8128.3%1,015
Fall 20162.8525.5%1,277
Summer 20162.9830.3%76
Spring 20162.8923.3%1,470
Fall 20152.6123.1%1,469
Summer 20152.9923.8%80
Spring 20153.0328.9%1,135
Fall 20142.7121.5%1,502
Summer 20143.2541.3%75
Spring 20142.8718.8%1,349
Fall 20132.7418.4%1,188
Summer 20133.1832.0%75
Spring 20133.0019.4%1,785
Fall 20122.6916.1%1,645
Summer 20123.0522.7%88
Spring 20122.9921.5%1,829
Fall 20112.7720.3%1,836
Summer 20113.0222.7%97

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Basic problems and principles of human experience and behavior. Three lecture hours a week for one semester, or the equivalent in independent study.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official PSY 301 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Social and Behavioral Sciences.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for PSY 301 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

PSY 301 questions

What is the average GPA in PSY 301?

The reported mean is 2.97 from 38,629 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of PSY 301 grades are A?

A grades account for 29.2% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 38.5%.

When was PSY 301 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 383 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the PSY 301 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.