Skip to content
Groundwork

PHY 303KEngineering Physics I

3.11 average GPA and 34.2% A grades across 14,302 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.11
A grades · excludes A−
34.2%
Letter grades reported
14,302

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 44 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

34%A10%A−9%B+16%B7%B−5%C+11%C3%C−1%D+2%D0%D−2%F
14,302 letter grades · 3.11 average GPA · 34.2% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 14,302 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A4,89334.2%
A−1,48710.4%
B+1,2328.6%
B2,33616.3%
B−9356.5%
C+7074.9%
C1,50710.5%
C−4503.1%
D+1020.7%
D2651.9%
D−680.5%
F3202.2%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 2,075 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

PHY 303K (Engineering Physics I) has 14,302 reported letter grades across 44 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.11 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In PHY 303K, 4,893 of the 14,302 letter grades were A, or 34.2%. Another 1,487 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 44.6%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 320 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 5.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for PHY 303K is Summer 2026. Its 19 letter grades yield 3.34 average grade points and 21.1% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.46 in Summer 2011 to 3.59 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2013, with 851 letter grades.

Within the PHY source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.30 across 146,174 letter grades and 48 courses. PHY 303K is 0.19 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

PHY 303K appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,481). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.3421.1%19
Spring 20263.3236.8%758
Fall 20253.1742.6%251
Summer 20253.5545.5%22
Spring 20253.5356.7%787
Fall 20243.3644.4%225
Summer 20243.2543.9%41
Spring 20243.4847.2%850
Fall 20232.9329.4%282
Summer 20232.6616.1%31
Spring 20233.3245.2%681
Fall 20223.2547.0%281
Summer 20222.9626.7%30
Spring 20223.2534.7%658
Fall 20212.8533.1%166
Summer 20213.2139.5%43
Spring 20213.5548.9%587
Fall 20203.4953.8%156
Summer 20203.4441.8%91
Spring 20203.5954.7%457
Fall 20193.0023.9%176
Summer 20193.3631.0%42
Spring 20192.9626.5%589
Fall 20182.8217.7%147
Spring 20182.8720.7%479
Fall 20172.5619.7%147
Summer 20172.8919.0%21
Spring 20172.7718.5%720
Fall 20162.7019.4%139
Spring 20162.9225.0%752
Fall 20153.0636.0%214
Summer 20152.8218.2%22
Spring 20152.9127.3%781
Fall 20142.8326.6%259
Summer 20143.1031.6%38
Spring 20142.8427.8%744
Fall 20132.8422.8%290
Summer 20133.1418.2%22
Spring 20133.0029.7%851
Fall 20122.8532.1%327
Summer 20123.1418.2%33
Spring 20123.0428.8%787
Fall 20112.8725.5%274
Summer 20112.469.4%32

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer14Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

A general survey of physics; primarily laws of motion, heat, and wave phenomena. Only one of the following may be counted: Physical Science 303, Physics 301, 302K, 303K, 309K, 317K. Three lecture hours and one discussion hour a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Credit with a grade of at least C- or registration in Mathematics 408D, 408L, or 408S, and Physics 103M or 105M.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official PHY 303K catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part I.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for PHY 303K is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

PHY 303K questions

What is the average GPA in PHY 303K?

The reported mean is 3.11 from 14,302 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of PHY 303K grades are A?

A grades account for 34.2% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 44.6%.

When was PHY 303K most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 19 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the PHY 303K grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.