Skip to content
Groundwork

PED 106CTopics in Conditioning

3.81 average GPA and 88.9% A grades across 27,182 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.81
A grades · excludes A−
88.9%
Letter grades reported
27,182

Fall 2011 — Summer 2026 · 35 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

89%A0%A−0%B+6%B0%B−0%C+2%C0%C−0%D+0%D0%D−2%F
27,182 letter grades · 3.81 average GPA · 88.9% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 27,182 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A24,16088.9%
A−1170.4%
B+460.2%
B1,6085.9%
B−120.0%
C+70.0%
C6052.2%
C−50.0%
D+20.0%
D1350.5%
D−20.0%
F4831.8%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,371 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

PED 106C (Topics in Conditioning) has 27,182 reported letter grades across 35 semesters in this export, from Fall 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.81 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In PED 106C, 24,160 of the 27,182 letter grades were A, or 88.9%. Another 117 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 89.3%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 483 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 2.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for PED 106C is Summer 2026. Its 56 letter grades yield 3.45 average grade points and 75.0% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.45 in Summer 2026 to 3.94 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2013, with 1,370 letter grades.

Within the PED source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.81 across 51,344 letter grades and 17 courses. PED 106C matches that pooled mean after rounding to two decimals. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

PED 106C appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (14,244). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.4575.0%56
Spring 20263.8087.7%681
Fall 20253.7684.8%697
Summer 20253.4878.1%64
Spring 20253.8086.9%846
Fall 20243.7786.6%647
Summer 20243.4773.3%75
Spring 20243.7584.5%783
Fall 20233.7484.6%687
Summer 20233.7287.2%39
Spring 20233.7786.8%745
Fall 20223.7886.6%864
Spring 20223.7788.3%957
Fall 20213.7988.5%873
Summer 20213.9191.3%23
Spring 20213.8590.9%536
Fall 20203.8992.9%451
Spring 20203.9496.1%868
Fall 20193.8290.1%724
Spring 20193.7789.0%870
Fall 20183.8591.7%828
Spring 20183.8389.8%982
Fall 20173.7987.9%809
Spring 20173.8390.1%1,047
Fall 20163.7988.8%800
Spring 20163.7687.5%1,003
Fall 20153.8089.4%870
Spring 20153.7785.6%1,087
Fall 20143.8188.3%1,154
Spring 20143.8088.9%1,341
Fall 20133.8287.4%1,132
Spring 20133.8390.2%1,370
Fall 20123.8491.9%1,057
Spring 20123.8592.6%1,128
Fall 20113.8692.7%1,088

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer5Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Three laboratory hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 1 Hour.

Read the official PED 106C catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for PED 106C is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

PED 106C questions

What is the average GPA in PED 106C?

The reported mean is 3.81 from 27,182 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of PED 106C grades are A?

A grades account for 88.9% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 89.3%.

When was PED 106C most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 56 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the PED 106C grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.