Skip to content
Groundwork

NTR 306Fundamentals of Nutrition

3.62 average GPA and 67.2% A grades across 33,688 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.62
A grades · excludes A−
67.2%
Letter grades reported
33,688

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 41 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

67%A9%A−5%B+8%B2%B−2%C+3%C1%C−0%D+1%D0%D−1%F
33,688 letter grades · 3.62 average GPA · 67.2% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 33,688 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A22,63167.2%
A−2,9378.7%
B+1,7635.2%
B2,8318.4%
B−7352.2%
C+6171.8%
C1,0473.1%
C−2300.7%
D+1680.5%
D2680.8%
D−670.2%
F3941.2%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,007 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

NTR 306 (Fundamentals of Nutrition) has 33,688 reported letter grades across 41 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.62 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In NTR 306, 22,631 of the 33,688 letter grades were A, or 67.2%. Another 2,937 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 75.9%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 394 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 2.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for NTR 306 is Summer 2026. Its 439 letter grades yield 3.82 average grade points and 87.2% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.76 in Fall 2012 to 3.87 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2026, with 2,291 letter grades.

Within the NTR source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.57 across 68,396 letter grades and 46 courses. NTR 306 is 0.05 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

NTR 306 appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (16,215). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.8287.2%439
Spring 20263.8281.0%2,291
Fall 20253.7980.5%2,256
Summer 20253.8386.5%436
Spring 20253.8482.6%2,191
Fall 20243.8279.0%2,224
Summer 20243.7480.4%439
Spring 20243.7271.1%2,119
Fall 20233.7370.2%2,198
Summer 20233.7470.5%295
Spring 20233.6765.1%2,084
Fall 20223.6464.4%2,278
Summer 20223.6569.2%402
Spring 20223.7678.3%1,986
Fall 20213.6969.5%1,596
Summer 20213.6667.6%358
Spring 20213.7674.8%1,430
Fall 20203.6563.0%1,259
Summer 20203.3637.0%100
Spring 20203.8778.6%402
Fall 20193.6066.9%450
Spring 20193.6972.7%523
Fall 20183.2641.9%408
Spring 20183.4157.3%606
Fall 20173.5461.9%236
Spring 20173.0837.6%394
Fall 20163.3753.1%290
Spring 20162.9833.1%347
Fall 20152.8221.5%247
Spring 20152.9925.4%409
Fall 20143.0835.9%251
Summer 20143.2836.4%44
Spring 20142.8423.8%411
Fall 20132.9125.2%286
Summer 20133.3434.0%50
Spring 20132.9331.1%501
Fall 20122.7619.5%456
Summer 20123.3741.3%63
Spring 20122.8928.0%521
Fall 20113.1441.5%359
Summer 20113.3439.6%53

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer11Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Essential food components and their functions in life processes. Only one of the following may be counted: Nutrition 306, 312, 312H. Nutrition 306 may not be counted toward a nutritional sciences degree. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official NTR 306 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part I.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for NTR 306 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

NTR 306 questions

What is the average GPA in NTR 306?

The reported mean is 3.62 from 33,688 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of NTR 306 grades are A?

A grades account for 67.2% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 75.9%.

When was NTR 306 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 439 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the NTR 306 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.