Skip to content
Groundwork

MUS 307Topics in Popular Music

3.75 average GPA and 75.6% A grades across 23,264 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.75
A grades · excludes A−
75.6%
Letter grades reported
23,264

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

76%A7%A−5%B+7%B2%B−1%C+1%C0%C−0%D+0%D0%D−1%F
23,264 letter grades · 3.75 average GPA · 75.6% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 23,264 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A17,59975.6%
A−1,6787.2%
B+1,0934.7%
B1,5316.6%
B−3621.6%
C+2301.0%
C3251.4%
C−720.3%
D+440.2%
D810.3%
D−160.1%
F2331.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,030 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

MUS 307 (Topics in Popular Music) has 23,264 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.75 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In MUS 307, 17,599 of the 23,264 letter grades were A, or 75.6%. Another 1,678 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 82.9%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 233 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 1.6%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for MUS 307 is Summer 2026. Its 408 letter grades yield 3.79 average grade points and 88.2% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.28 in Spring 2013 to 3.93 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2021, with 1,015 letter grades.

Within the MUS source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.61 across 54,995 letter grades and 102 courses. MUS 307 is 0.14 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

MUS 307 appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (10,317). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.7988.2%408
Spring 20263.8686.5%768
Fall 20253.8282.1%801
Summer 20253.9292.5%373
Spring 20253.8687.3%762
Fall 20243.8888.1%547
Summer 20243.8284.5%303
Spring 20243.8988.2%756
Fall 20233.8686.3%693
Summer 20233.8586.7%271
Spring 20233.8487.5%755
Fall 20223.8181.6%752
Summer 20223.6471.4%252
Spring 20223.8385.3%832
Fall 20213.8685.8%833
Summer 20213.6673.4%278
Spring 20213.8986.5%1,015
Fall 20203.8382.6%958
Summer 20203.8684.8%244
Spring 20203.9390.7%969
Fall 20193.6362.9%927
Summer 20193.5968.8%176
Spring 20193.7272.7%992
Fall 20183.6668.5%965
Summer 20183.7072.3%184
Spring 20183.7171.3%592
Fall 20173.6971.9%886
Summer 20173.6369.4%193
Spring 20173.7071.9%839
Fall 20163.8484.0%544
Summer 20163.7056.3%80
Spring 20163.6462.7%405
Fall 20153.5746.6%322
Summer 20153.7372.6%73
Spring 20153.5159.0%349
Fall 20143.5558.6%391
Summer 20143.6863.6%99
Spring 20143.7765.7%423
Fall 20133.6962.0%366
Summer 20133.6760.2%98
Spring 20133.2841.5%455
Fall 20123.3436.2%381
Summer 20123.5158.8%97
Spring 20123.4143.2%405
Fall 20113.5752.6%390
Summer 20113.4748.4%62

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Studies of the popular music of a selected culture or geographical area. Three lecture hours a week for one semester, with one laboratory hour a week as required.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Enrollment restrictions

Open to all University students.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official MUS 307 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Visual and Performing Arts.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for MUS 307 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

MUS 307 questions

What is the average GPA in MUS 307?

The reported mean is 3.75 from 23,264 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of MUS 307 grades are A?

A grades account for 75.6% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 82.9%.

When was MUS 307 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 408 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the MUS 307 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.