Skip to content
Groundwork

MAN 320FFoundations of Management and Organizational Behavior

3.21 average GPA and 20.7% A grades across 27,209 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.21
A grades · excludes A−
20.7%
Letter grades reported
27,209

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

21%A22%A−17%B+14%B11%B−6%C+4%C2%C−1%D+1%D0%D−1%F
27,209 letter grades · 3.21 average GPA · 20.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 27,209 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A5,64520.7%
A−5,99522.0%
B+4,74917.5%
B3,91414.4%
B−2,91410.7%
C+1,6486.1%
C1,0333.8%
C−5692.1%
D+2500.9%
D1530.6%
D−900.3%
F2490.9%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,913 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

MAN 320F (Foundations of Management and Organizational Behavior) has 27,209 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.21 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In MAN 320F, 5,645 of the 27,209 letter grades were A, or 20.7%. Another 5,995 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 42.8%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 249 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 2.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for MAN 320F is Summer 2026. Its 225 letter grades yield 3.41 average grade points and 35.1% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.92 in Summer 2015 to 3.52 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2018, with 1,333 letter grades.

Within the MAN source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.42 across 64,185 letter grades and 26 courses. MAN 320F is 0.21 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

MAN 320F appears in Spring, Fall, Summer in the reported history. Spring accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (12,494). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.4135.1%225
Spring 20263.1014.5%512
Fall 20253.0312.2%435
Summer 20253.3018.9%233
Spring 20253.1616.7%472
Fall 20243.2115.4%590
Summer 20243.2324.4%197
Spring 20243.1314.9%793
Fall 20233.1017.7%689
Summer 20233.4028.9%173
Spring 20233.0717.6%567
Fall 20223.1319.3%446
Summer 20223.4740.4%151
Spring 20222.948.9%672
Fall 20213.0215.5%724
Summer 20213.3332.8%189
Spring 20213.2720.6%403
Fall 20203.1117.0%643
Summer 20203.3228.8%281
Spring 20203.5234.5%780
Fall 20193.009.6%877
Summer 20193.3221.8%165
Spring 20193.2523.8%1,103
Fall 20183.1819.3%962
Summer 20183.2221.9%201
Spring 20183.2523.1%1,333
Fall 20173.3626.6%1,083
Summer 20173.2716.0%188
Spring 20173.3324.8%1,256
Fall 20163.2018.8%1,113
Summer 20163.0811.4%202
Spring 20163.2316.3%1,034
Fall 20153.1315.6%914
Summer 20152.929.4%212
Spring 20153.2623.9%1,014
Fall 20143.3530.0%864
Summer 20143.3227.8%108
Spring 20143.1923.2%859
Fall 20133.1619.9%864
Summer 20133.3720.7%116
Spring 20133.1719.6%854
Fall 20123.1621.9%855
Summer 20123.4331.7%104
Spring 20123.3226.7%842
Fall 20113.2722.9%821
Summer 20113.3726.7%90

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

An introduction to the management of organizations. Issues are addressed from the perspectives of strategy and planning, organizational behavior, and operations management. Only one of the following may be counted: Management 320F, 336 and 336H. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

Forty-five semester hours of college coursework.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to non-McCombs School of Business majors.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official MAN 320F catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for MAN 320F is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

MAN 320F questions

What is the average GPA in MAN 320F?

The reported mean is 3.21 from 27,209 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of MAN 320F grades are A?

A grades account for 20.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 42.8%.

When was MAN 320F most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 225 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the MAN 320F grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.