Skip to content
Groundwork

ECO 304KIntroduction to Microeconomics

3.01 average GPA and 27.0% A grades across 32,474 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.01
A grades · excludes A−
27.0%
Letter grades reported
32,474

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

27%A12%A−11%B+14%B9%B−7%C+8%C6%C−1%D+3%D1%D−2%F
32,474 letter grades · 3.01 average GPA · 27.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 32,474 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A8,75727.0%
A−4,02712.4%
B+3,50310.8%
B4,52613.9%
B−2,9119.0%
C+2,2577.0%
C2,7338.4%
C−1,8145.6%
D+2460.8%
D8362.6%
D−2010.6%
F6632.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,254 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

ECO 304K (Introduction to Microeconomics) has 32,474 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.01 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In ECO 304K, 8,757 of the 32,474 letter grades were A, or 27.0%. Another 4,027 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 39.4%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 663 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.0%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for ECO 304K is Summer 2026. Its 78 letter grades yield 3.67 average grade points and 74.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.62 in Summer 2012 to 3.74 in Summer 2019. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2012, with 1,939 letter grades.

Within the ECO source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.00 across 113,144 letter grades and 57 courses. ECO 304K is 0.01 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

ECO 304K appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (24,458). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.6774.4%78
Spring 20263.2438.0%703
Fall 20253.4245.5%1,895
Summer 20253.6762.0%79
Spring 20253.4151.1%660
Fall 20243.4044.2%1,861
Summer 20243.6143.3%90
Spring 20243.2242.0%626
Fall 20233.4952.5%1,868
Summer 20233.2628.7%94
Spring 20232.9733.2%518
Fall 20223.0127.3%1,636
Summer 20223.2232.5%80
Spring 20223.2234.5%530
Fall 20212.9429.5%1,359
Summer 20212.707.8%64
Spring 20213.1018.6%306
Fall 20203.0526.9%1,147
Summer 20203.4952.9%85
Spring 20203.3426.7%120
Fall 20192.8720.8%1,105
Summer 20193.7446.9%49
Spring 20192.7413.0%246
Fall 20182.8718.4%1,239
Summer 20182.7815.9%63
Spring 20182.7314.7%238
Fall 20172.8922.0%1,322
Summer 20172.6512.5%72
Spring 20172.7819.5%493
Fall 20162.9724.1%1,762
Summer 20163.1833.0%106
Spring 20162.7815.1%504
Fall 20152.7713.6%1,731
Summer 20152.9214.3%42
Spring 20152.7315.9%435
Fall 20142.9020.2%1,862
Summer 20142.8626.2%42
Spring 20142.7613.8%494
Fall 20132.7914.2%1,867
Summer 20132.7315.2%33
Spring 20132.7515.6%467
Fall 20122.8316.9%1,939
Summer 20122.6222.9%83
Spring 20122.6914.7%546
Fall 20112.8918.3%1,865
Summer 20112.6912.9%70

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Analysis of the economic behavior of individual consumers, firms, and workers. Demand, supply, and market equilibrium. Impact of taxes, externalities, and market power on equilibrium. Three lecture hours a week for one semester, with additional hours to be arranged.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official ECO 304K catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Social and Behavioral Sciences.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for ECO 304K is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

ECO 304K questions

What is the average GPA in ECO 304K?

The reported mean is 3.01 from 32,474 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of ECO 304K grades are A?

A grades account for 27.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 39.4%.

When was ECO 304K most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 78 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the ECO 304K grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.