Skip to content
Groundwork

C S 303EElements of Computers and Programming

3.30 average GPA and 47.7% A grades across 14,116 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.30
A grades · excludes A−
47.7%
Letter grades reported
14,116

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 41 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

48%A12%A−9%B+9%B5%B−4%C+4%C3%C−1%D+2%D1%D−3%F
14,116 letter grades · 3.30 average GPA · 47.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 14,116 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A6,73547.7%
A−1,66511.8%
B+1,2368.8%
B1,2869.1%
B−7625.4%
C+5323.8%
C6034.3%
C−3542.5%
D+1541.1%
D2341.7%
D−730.5%
F4823.4%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 3,450 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

C S 303E (Elements of Computers and Programming) has 14,116 reported letter grades across 41 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.30 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In C S 303E, 6,735 of the 14,116 letter grades were A, or 47.7%. Another 1,665 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 59.5%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 482 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 6.7%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for C S 303E is Summer 2026. Its 92 letter grades yield 2.71 average grade points and 17.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.60 in Summer 2022 to 3.96 in Spring 2019. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2023, with 853 letter grades.

Within the C S source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.34 across 134,110 letter grades and 100 courses. C S 303E is 0.04 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

C S 303E appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (6,878). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20262.7117.4%92
Spring 20263.2643.9%547
Fall 20253.2344.1%717
Summer 20253.7177.6%49
Spring 20253.3950.3%732
Fall 20243.1941.5%790
Summer 20242.7738.5%39
Spring 20243.1941.6%823
Fall 20233.2138.4%726
Summer 20232.7227.9%61
Spring 20233.6671.0%853
Fall 20223.4260.3%657
Summer 20222.6019.4%62
Spring 20223.3761.8%621
Fall 20213.2251.9%557
Summer 20212.8420.5%78
Spring 20213.5868.2%443
Fall 20203.6670.7%464
Summer 20203.1633.7%89
Spring 20203.8273.4%338
Fall 20193.3231.6%494
Spring 20193.9692.1%331
Fall 20183.3444.0%532
Spring 20183.8076.6%372
Fall 20173.1732.6%430
Spring 20173.1734.4%302
Fall 20162.7020.1%284
Spring 20163.2342.8%292
Fall 20152.9522.9%297
Spring 20153.1935.8%313
Fall 20142.9127.7%271
Summer 20142.9128.3%46
Spring 20143.0632.1%308
Fall 20132.9827.8%277
Summer 20133.3841.4%29
Spring 20132.9240.0%190
Fall 20123.0427.9%197
Summer 20123.2948.4%31
Spring 20123.3341.2%177
Fall 20113.1541.6%185
Summer 20113.2035.0%20

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer11Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Problem solving and fundamental algorithms for various applications in science, business, and on the World Wide Web, and introductory programming in a modern object-oriented programming language. Only one of the following may be counted: Computer Science 303E, 312, 312H. Credit for Computer Science 303E may not be earned after a student has…

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official C S 303E catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part II.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for C S 303E is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

C S 303E questions

What is the average GPA in C S 303E?

The reported mean is 3.30 from 14,116 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of C S 303E grades are A?

A grades account for 47.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 59.5%.

When was C S 303E most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 92 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the C S 303E grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.