Skip to content
Groundwork

C C 303Introduction to Classical Mythology

3.38 average GPA and 50.4% A grades across 17,753 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.38
A grades · excludes A−
50.4%
Letter grades reported
17,753

Summer 2011 — Summer 2026 · 46 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

50%A11%A−9%B+9%B6%B−4%C+4%C2%C−1%D+1%D1%D−2%F
17,753 letter grades · 3.38 average GPA · 50.4% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 17,753 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A8,95150.4%
A−1,99711.2%
B+1,5778.9%
B1,6279.2%
B−1,0405.9%
C+6653.7%
C6593.7%
C−3532.0%
D+1781.0%
D1731.0%
D−930.5%
F4402.5%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,472 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

C C 303 (Introduction to Classical Mythology) has 17,753 reported letter grades across 46 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.38 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In C C 303, 8,951 of the 17,753 letter grades were A, or 50.4%. Another 1,997 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 61.7%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 440 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 5.0%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for C C 303 is Summer 2026. Its 258 letter grades yield 3.79 average grade points and 76.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.77 in Summer 2014 to 3.79 in Summer 2026. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2022, with 781 letter grades.

Within the C C source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.37 across 53,505 letter grades and 21 courses. C C 303 is 0.01 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

C C 303 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (8,368). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.7976.4%258
Spring 20263.7677.7%713
Fall 20253.7478.4%639
Summer 20253.7375.0%384
Spring 20253.6367.4%580
Fall 20243.5861.6%635
Summer 20243.7075.3%215
Spring 20243.6570.7%719
Fall 20233.5867.0%716
Summer 20233.5869.1%94
Spring 20233.5056.6%661
Fall 20223.6057.7%781
Summer 20223.4572.5%80
Spring 20223.3954.2%648
Fall 20213.6871.8%730
Summer 20213.5470.5%61
Spring 20213.2844.6%294
Fall 20203.6362.6%538
Summer 20203.4651.4%111
Spring 20203.6767.6%404
Fall 20193.1334.8%552
Summer 20193.5043.9%57
Spring 20193.3346.0%526
Fall 20183.4652.5%581
Summer 20183.3248.1%133
Spring 20183.3344.8%556
Fall 20173.2945.6%629
Summer 20173.3243.2%81
Spring 20173.3942.4%634
Fall 20163.0327.0%662
Summer 20163.3354.5%22
Spring 20163.1137.9%425
Fall 20152.9233.1%366
Summer 20152.8418.9%37
Spring 20153.0519.8%400
Fall 20142.9220.3%365
Summer 20142.7720.0%20
Spring 20143.1530.2%397
Fall 20132.8519.7%391
Summer 20132.9615.6%32
Spring 20132.8622.4%375
Fall 20122.8418.5%399
Summer 20123.3938.5%39
Spring 20122.8317.3%405
Fall 20112.8714.6%384
Summer 20113.1437.5%24

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Summer16Summer 2026
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Survey of major Greek and Roman myths and their influence on literature, art, and music. Classical Civilization 303 and 352 may not both be counted. Three class hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official C C 303 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Visual and Performing Arts.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for C C 303 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

C C 303 questions

What is the average GPA in C C 303?

The reported mean is 3.38 from 17,753 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of C C 303 grades are A?

A grades account for 50.4% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 61.7%.

When was C C 303 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 258 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the C C 303 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.