Skip to content
Groundwork

BCH 369Fundamentals of Biochemistry

3.34 average GPA and 35.7% A grades across 18,273 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.34
A grades · excludes A−
35.7%
Letter grades reported
18,273

Fall 2014 — Summer 2026 · 36 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

36%A20%A−12%B+12%B7%B−4%C+5%C2%C−1%D+1%D0%D−1%F
18,273 letter grades · 3.34 average GPA · 35.7% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 18,273 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A6,51835.7%
A−3,66020.0%
B+2,16611.9%
B2,23412.2%
B−1,2086.6%
C+7644.2%
C8534.7%
C−3952.2%
D+1150.6%
D1410.8%
D−510.3%
F1680.9%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 841 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

BCH 369 (Fundamentals of Biochemistry) has 18,273 reported letter grades across 36 semesters in this export, from Fall 2014 to Summer 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.34 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In BCH 369, 6,518 of the 18,273 letter grades were A, or 35.7%. Another 3,660 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 55.7%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 168 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 2.6%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for BCH 369 is Summer 2026. Its 158 letter grades yield 3.48 average grade points and 52.5% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.03 in Summer 2024 to 3.84 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Spring 2026, with 1,017 letter grades.

Within the BCH source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.38 across 32,775 letter grades and 13 courses. BCH 369 is 0.04 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

BCH 369 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (8,734). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Summer 20263.4852.5%158
Spring 20263.4548.3%1,017
Fall 20253.2436.7%981
Summer 20253.2025.7%175
Spring 20253.3139.8%917
Fall 20243.3843.9%854
Summer 20243.0321.5%195
Spring 20243.1830.6%690
Fall 20233.0829.2%737
Summer 20233.2244.8%154
Spring 20233.2638.0%608
Fall 20223.4545.2%717
Summer 20223.7966.0%159
Spring 20223.3142.8%486
Fall 20213.3842.0%710
Summer 20213.7557.4%141
Spring 20213.7658.1%609
Fall 20203.6855.0%856
Summer 20203.7863.8%163
Spring 20203.8473.1%620
Fall 20193.1319.6%713
Summer 20193.3646.2%130
Spring 20193.2424.5%646
Fall 20183.2524.4%704
Summer 20183.2722.6%84
Spring 20183.4027.4%654
Fall 20173.4325.7%676
Summer 20173.2539.0%118
Spring 20173.3121.8%501
Fall 20163.3120.2%559
Summer 20163.3830.5%95
Spring 20163.1419.1%470
Fall 20153.1311.3%609
Summer 20153.5045.4%97
Spring 20153.0915.8%652
Fall 20143.2320.7%618

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall12Fall 2025
Spring12Spring 2026
Summer12Summer 2026

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

The basics of protein structure and function, carbon and nitrogen metabolism, and molecular biology of macromolecules. Only one of the following may be counted: Biochemistry 339F, 369, Biology 337 (Topic: Foundations of Biochemistry), Chemistry 339K, 369. May not be counted toward a degree in biochemistry. Three lecture hours a week for one…

Prerequisites

One of the following with a grade of at least C-: Chemistry 310M, 318M, 328C, 320M, or 328M.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official BCH 369 catalog entry

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for BCH 369 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

BCH 369 questions

What is the average GPA in BCH 369?

The reported mean is 3.34 from 18,273 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of BCH 369 grades are A?

A grades account for 35.7% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 55.7%.

When was BCH 369 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Summer 2026, with 158 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the BCH 369 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.